Montevideo Maru

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Montevideo Maru was a Japanese auxiliary ship that was sunk in World War II, resulting in the drowning of a large number of Australian prisoners of war and civilians being transported from Rabaul. Prior to the war, it operated as a passenger and cargo vessel, traveling mainly between Asia and South America.


The Sinking

Montevideo Maru c. 1941

                         

                           On 22 June 1942, some weeks after the fall of Rabaul to the Japanese, 845 prisoners of war mostly from the Australian Army's Lark Force, and 208 civilian internees, were embarked from that port onto the ship. She was proceeding without escort to the Chinese island of Hainan, when she was sighted by the American submarine USS Sturgeon near the northern Philippine coast on 30 June.

The Sturgeon pursued, but was unable to fire, as the target was traveling at 17 knots. However, it slowed to about 12 knots at midnight; according to crewman Yosiaki Yamaji, it was to rendezvous with an escort of two destroyers.Unaware that it was carrying Allied prisoners of war and civilians, the Sturgeon fired four torpedoes at the Montevideo Maru, sinking it before dawn of 1 July. According to Yamaji, Australians in the water sang "Auld Lang Syne" to their trapped mates as the ship sank beneath the waves.

The sinking is the worst maritime disaster in Australia's history. Of the ship's total complement of about 1,140 (including 88 crew), there were reportedly only 18 survivors (all crewmen), one of whom died soon afterwards. Among the missing was Reverend Syd Beazley of the Methodist Mission, the uncle of former Australian Labor Party opposition leader Kim Beazley. Another was the grandfather of former Midnight Oil lead singer and current Australian Minister for Environment, Heritage and the Arts, Peter Garrett. Also amongst those lost was the Salvation Army bandsmen, the majority being members of the Brunswick Citadel band.The bandsmen had enlisted together and comprised the majority of the band of the 2/22nd Battalion.

Memorials

A memorial to those who lost their lives was erected at the Repatriation Hospital, Bell Street, Heidelberg, Melbourne, Victoria (Australia). A Montevideo Maru memorial has also been erected near the centre of the Australian Ex-Prisoners of War Memorial in Ballarat, Victoria. A commemoration service was held at the unveiling of the memorial on 7 February 2004.

In late January 2010, Federal Member of Parliament, Stuart Robert, called upon the then Prime Minister of Australia, Kevin Rudd, to back the search for Montevideo Maru, in the same way that he had supported the search for AHS Centaur.

The song "In the Valley" from the album Earth and Sun and Moon by Australian pop/rock band Midnight Oil opens with the line, "My grandfather went down on the Montevideo/The Rising Sun sent him floating to his rest," sung by Peter Garrett.

                                                          ----0000----



Members of LARK FORCE who were lost on the Montevideo Maru on Wednesday, 1 July 1942.


1. ABBOTT, Clifford John, Gnr; NX52416; Aged 39; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
2. ABBOTT, William Vincent, Pte; VX36790; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
3. ACKLAND, Max Archie, Pte; VX47645; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
4. ADAMS, Arthur Wallace, Pte; VX23998; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
5. AINSBURY, Dudley Royce, Pte; QX10930 (Q103662); Aged 19; 1st Independent Company.
6. ALCOCK, Thomas Montague Arthur, Gnr;
NX191470 (N109819) Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
7. ALEXANDER, Robert Henry, Gnr;
NX191471 (N109820); Aged 21; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
8. ALLATT, Colin Edward,
Sgt; VX37021; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
9. ALLEN, Alfred; Sgt; VX24385; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
10. ALLEN, John Peter Langley, Cpl;
QX64943 (Q197029); Aged 20; HQ New Guinea Area.
11. ALLSOP, Kenneth Charles, Rfn; NGX464 (NG4001); Aged 32; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
12. ANDERSON, Reginald George, TX5218 (T44227); Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
13. ANDREW, Basil, Pte; VX34318;Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
14. ANDREW, Herbert Edwin, L/Cpl; VX26890; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
15. ANGWIN, Eric Albert, Pte; VX46936; Aged 37; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
16. APSEY, William George, Pte; VX46493;  Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
17. ARMSTRONG, William, S/Sgt;
VX129416 (V85801) Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
18. ARMSTRONG, William Eric, Pte; WX9761; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
19. ARNOLD, Duncan, Pte; VX24227; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
20. ARROW, Earl James, Gnr;
NX191455 (N109084) Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
21. ARTHUR, James Reginald, Pte; VX42088; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
22. ASHLEY, Ivan Edward George, Gnr;
. VX129354 (V 11409) Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
23. ATTWOOD, Frederick Joseph, Pte; NX69687; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
24. AUSTINE, Albert Henry, Pte; VX13397; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

25. BAIRD, Andrew Craig, L/Cpl; VX24605; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
26. BAIRD, Ivan James, Gnr; VX25515; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
27. BALDWIN, Robert, Pte; VX41231; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
28. BAPTY, Lance, Sgt; Aged 23;
NX191432 (NP5199); 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
29. BARBER, James Albert, Sgt; VX41564; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
30. BARKER, Elvin Boon, Pte; VX28569; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
31. BARNETT, Terrance Joseph, Gnr;
QX64919 (Q89393) Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
32. BARRACLOUGH, Anthony King, Gnr;
NX191480 (N270956); Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
33. BARRETT, Richard Walter, Pte; NX20493; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
34. BARRETT, Ronald, Pte; VX23987; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
35. BARRY, Albert Nelson, Gnr; VX48429; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
36. BARTELS, Thomas Godfrey, Gnr;
TX4368 (T30065); Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
37. BARTON, Arthur William, Pte; VX23146; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
38. BATCHLOR, Alan James, Sig;
TX16308 (T44272); Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Signals Section.
39. BAXTER, Raymond Harley, L/Cpl; VX25760; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
40. BAYLY, Lionel Joseph, Pte; VX23614; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
41. BEAMES, Robert, Pte; VX33887; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
42. BECKETT, Harold James, Rfn;
NGX465 (NG4002); New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
43. BEECROFT, Reginald John, Pte; VX35550; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
44. BEGG, Robert William, Pte; VX47276; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
45. BELCHER, Terence Sydney, Cpl; VX23827; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
46. BELL, David Leith, Gnr;
VX129353 (V11405); Aged 32; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
47. BENNETT, Frederick Charles, Pte; VX21580; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
48. BENNETT, Reginald John, Pte; VX24153; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
49. BENSON, Charles Richard, WO2; VX24155; Aged 44; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
50. BENZLEY, William Eric, Pte; VX22879; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
51. BERNALDO, John Charles, Cpl;
VX129399 (V50831); Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
52. BERNSTEIN, Harry, Pte; VX28109; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
53. BERWICK, Keith Martial, Gnr; NX30466; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
54. BERWICK, Norman William, L/Cpl; VX30069; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
55. BETHUNE, Charles Forrester, Pte; VX48411; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
56. BEUTHIN, Ernest Fredrick, Pte;
VX31719; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
57. BEXTON, Victor, Pte; NX56324; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
58. BIDEN, Peter, Gnr;
NX191444 (N107809; Aged 23; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
59. BIERTON, Herbert Stanley, Pte; VX23965; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
60. BIGNELL, Charles Edward, Rfn; NGX200; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
61. BIRD, Robert Allen, Cpl;
NGX500 (NG4042); Aged 34; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
62. BIRKIN, Frederick, Pte; VX32484; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
63. BISCHOFF, Conrad Ralston, Rfn;
NGX461 (NG3001); Aged 18; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
64. BJORKLOF, Helge Runar George, Gnr; VX55339; Aged 36; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
65. VX50213 Pte BLEASBY, Charles William, Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
66. VX23502 Pte BLENNERHASSETT, Daniel Alexander, Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
67. VX38738 BOISEN, Leslie Alfred, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
68. QX64940 (Q194676) Cpl BOLIMAN, Alexander Francis, Aged 23; Aust Army Ordnance Corps, Rabaul.
69. VX129363 (V11444) Spr BOOTH, Cyril, Aged 24; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
70. VX19621 L/Cpl BOSSE, Edward Thomas, Aged 25; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
71. VX129393 (V50462) Gnr BOSWELL, Charles Arthur, Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
72. VX29988 L/Cpl BOYD, Charles William, Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
73. VX24202 Pte BOYLE, John Melville, Aged 28; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
74. NX65450 L/Sgt BOYLE, Paul Reginald, Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
75. VX34278 Pte BRADBURY, John Frederick, Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
76. NGX502 (NG4044) Cpl BRAIN, Robert Marshall, Aged 39; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
77. VX24734 Pte BROADBENT, Frederick, Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
78. VX23970 Pte BROADBENT, George Lovell, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
79. VX24496 Pte BROCK, Alfred Badin, Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
80. VX48425 Pte BROMILOW, Richard Henry, Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
81. VX41522 L/Cpl BROOKER, Colin Maxwell, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
82. VX30830 L/Cpl BROUGH, John Jeffrey, Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
83. VX25915 L/Cpl BROWN, Charles Andrew Campbell, Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
84. WX10624 Pte BROWN, Edward John, Aged 19; 1st Independent Company.
85. QX64926 (Q90662) Spr BROWN, John, Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
86. VX44440 Pte BROWN, Kenneth George, Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
87. VX46519 Sgt BROWN, Kenneth Walter, Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
88. VX129377 (V11736) Gnr BROWN, Leslie Milner, Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
89. VX37163 Pte BROWN, Leslie Rayford, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
90. NX37550 Gnr BROWN, Max, Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
91. VX46516 Pte BROWN, Victor, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
92. VX23855 Pte BROWN, Wallace Robert, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
93. QX12632 Pte BROWN-BISHOP, Ronald, Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
94. NX68349 Pte BROWNE, Patrick Thomas Leopold, Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
95. NGX491 (NG4032) Rfn BRYEN, Francis Charles, Aged 31; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
96. NX19855 Gnr BULLINARIA, Thomas Leslie, Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
97. QX64912 (Q64074) Sgt BURDETT, Charles Richard, Aged 22; Aust Army Ordnance Corps, Rabaul.
98. NX26478 Pte BURGESS, Ernest Leslie, Aged 35; 8 Division Supply Company.
99. NX34493 Gnr BURGESS, John Bradney, Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
100. VX37386 Pte BURGOYNE, Ian Douglas, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
101. VX29566 Cpl BURNS, Reginald Charles, Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
102. VX50405 Pte BURRELL, David Claude, Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
103. VX129397 (V50814) Sgt BURROWES, Robert, Aged 24; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
104. VX46522 Pte BURTON, Jack Albert Frederick, Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
105. QX64932 (Q103588) Pte BUTLER, Edward Joseph, Aged 25; 8 Division Supply Company.
106. NX26672 Pte BYRNE, Patrick Joseph, Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.

107. VX37500 Pte CAIRNS, Raymond Frederick, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
108. NX52913 Pte CALLAGHAN, Neal Ross, Aged 28; 8 Division Supply Company.
109. VX26803 Pte CAMERON, John Andrew Edward, Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
110. VX26283 Pte CAMERON, Stanley Allan, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
111. VX32771 Pte CAMERON, William John, Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
112. VX29724 L/Sgt CARR, Albert, Aged 39; 1st Independent Company.
113. TX4362 (TP10735) Gnr CARR, John Eshott, Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
114. VX37824 Pte CARTER, Ernest George, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
115. VX24160 Pte CARTER, Frederick John, Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
116. NX68061 Pte CARTER, James Turner, Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
117. NX191475 Gnr CARTER, Noel Frederick William, Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
118. QX 64921 (Q89526) Gnr CASEY, Kevin Patrick; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
119. VX48400 Cpl CHALMERS, Francis; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
120. VX16103 Sgt CHAMP, Peter Lloyd; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Awarded - MID)
121. VX24076 Cpl CHENEY, George Alfred; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
122. VX129400 (V50840) Spr CHENHALL, Drene Walton; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
123. VX26380 Pte CHISHOLM, Reginald John; Aged 38; 2/22nd Inf Battalion.
124. VX43466 Pte CLARK, Clifford William; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
125. VX23989 L/Sgt CLARK, Robert James; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
126. VX129376 (V11433) Gnr CLAY Maurice Arthur; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
127. VX129360 (V11433) Pte CLAYDON, Charles Edward; Aged 39; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
128. VX28761 Pte COBDEN, Alexander Calder; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
129. VX47528 Cpl COCK, Alfred John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
130. VX46831 Pte COCKING, Frederick Raymond; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
131. VX27904 Pte COCKSEDGE, Arthur Alan; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
132. SX11442 (S14109) Sgt CODD, Ralph Alan; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
133. VX44632 L/Cpl CODY, Thomas Leslie; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
134. VX43247 Gnr COGAN, Thomas Edward Joseph; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
135. VX35750 Pte COLES, Cecil John; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
136. VX23628 Pte COLLINS, Harold James; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
137. VX44844 Gnr COLLINS, Lindsay Hayward; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
138. VX22066 Pte CONNOP, Thomas Richard; Aged 42; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
139. VX40019 Gnr CONNOR, Robert Ernest; Aged 48; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
139. NX191446 (N107994) Gnr COOK, Colin; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
140. NX69680 Pte COOK, Eric Henry; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
141. NX191469 (N109814) Gnr COOPER, Arthur Cecil; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
142. VX23857 Cpl COOPER, Albert Louis Edward; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
143. VX28340 Pte COOPER, Eric Neil; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
144. VX33388 Bdr COOPER, William Lindsay; Aged 41; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
145. SX38279 (SP6546) Cpl CORE, Richard Matthew; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
146. QX64922 (Q89673) Pte CORLEY, Kevin; Aged 27; HQ New Guinea Area.
147. VX30103 Pte CORNELIUS, Robert Sidney Anthony; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
148. VX47637 Pte CORTOUS, James Don; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
149. VX40231 Pte COULTHARD, Colin Edward; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
150. NX33037 Bdr COX, Hector Eugene; Aged 37; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
151. NX32378 Cpl CRACKNELL, Walter Thomas; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
152. VX24078 Pte CRADDOCK, Harold Leonard; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
153. VX29190 Pte CRAMLING, Wilfred Henry; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
154. TX4360 (TP4789) Bdr CRAWFORD, Alfred Johnson; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
155. TX4364 (TP4786) Gnr CRAWFORD, Harold Maxwell; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
156. VX25507 Gnr CRICHTON, Thomas; Aged 20; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
157. VX25551 Gnr CROMBIE, Percy Clarence; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
158. QX64914 (Q69605) CROSBIE, John Bernard; Aged 48; LARK FORCE Canteen Service. (Also Served World War 1, Gnr 2 Field Artillery Brigade)
159. VX18439 Pte CROSS, Patrick Joseph; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
160. VX129398 (V50824) Sgt CROZIER, Robert Vance; Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
161. VX24802 Pte CUMBERLAND, Radford Geoffrey; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
162. VX129379 (V11741) Gnr CUMMINS, Edward Framcis; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Batttery, Rabaul.
163. VX30278 Sgt CURPHY, Douglas Theodore; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
164. VX 24206 Pte CURRY, William; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
165. VX42144 Cpl CURTIS, Neville Edward Hercules; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
166. NX66279 Pte CURTIS, Reginald George; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.

167. VX129374 (V11658) Gnr DALE, Ronald Arthur; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
168. VX15423 Pte DALLIMORE, Robert James; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
169. VX129336 (VP3947) Bdr DALTON, Francis Patrick; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
170. VX24211 Pte DALTON, George Christopher; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Aboriginal)
171. VX24094 L/Cpl DALZIEL, Robert Victor; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
172. NX59242 L/Bdr DARGIN, Bruce Lorraine; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
173. VX129411 (V72158) Cpl DAVIDSON, George Thomas; Aged 25; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
174. VX 35679 Pte DAVIS, Alexander Louis Charles; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
175. NX53100 Pte DAY, John Wilson; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
176. NGX505 (NG4049) Rfn DEACON, Leslie Allen; Aged 27; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
177. QX64937 (Q191263) Cpl DEAKIN, Arthur Henry; Aged 28; LARK FORCE Ordnance Depot.
178. VX26707 Pte DEAKIN, Cyril Henry; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
179. WX8167 L/Cpl DENNIS, William Eric Rule; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
180. WX9936 Pte DENSLEY, George Robert; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
181. NX191456 (N109114) Gnr DENTON, Reginald Albert; Aged 18; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
182. VX38402 Pte DENYER, Arthur Thomas James; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
183. VX46521 Cpl DEPPELER, Clifford Peter; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
184. VX27624 Pte DICKENSON, George; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
185. TX4377 (T44206) Bdr DINON, Paul Vincent Peter; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Batery, Rabaul.
186. VX26660 Pte DOBSON, Frederick; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
187. VX22943 Pte DOCKWRAY, Edwin Thomas Ernest; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
188. TX4408 (T44247) Cpl DOMENEY, Rowland Ernest; Aged 26; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
189. SX38277 (VP3813) WO2 DONEGAN, John Frances; Aged 24; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
190. SX11419 (SP6476) L/Bdr DOWLING, Peter Gordon; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
191. VX31242 Pte DRANE, Francis; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
192. VX46463 S/Sgt DRAPER, Walter James; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
193. VX44935 Pte DRAYTON, Ernest John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
194. VX37801 Pte DREVER, Alfred Herbert; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
195. VX37496 Pte DREW, Kenneth Rawie; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
196. VX21225 L/Cpl DUGGAN, Harold Thomas; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
197. VX55300 Gnr DUNNETT, Maxwell Charles; Aged 26; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
198. QX17983 Sig DWYER, Ronald Ernest; Aged 21; 8 Division Signals (attached 1st Independent Company).

199. VX47259 Pte EAD, Herbert James; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
200. VX35582 Pte EARLE, Roy Merrington; Aged 50; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Also Served World War 1; 56074; Aust Army Pay Corps)
201. VX22852 Pte EBBELS, Frederick Charles; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
202. QX64930 (Q99614) Pte EDE, Edward Thomas; Aged 32; HQ New Guinea Area.
203. VX129339 (VP6742) Gnr EDELSTEIN, Ivor; Aged 31; 'L' Heavy Battery.
204. VX33067 Pte EDGECUMBE, Henry John; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
205. SX38278 (SP6239) Cpl EDWARDS, Melvin Reginald; Aged 25; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
206. VX23953 Pte EDWARDS, William Eyton; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
207. NGX198 Pte EKBLADE, William George; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
208. VX28619 L/Cpl ELLEN, Ernest; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
209. VX23719 Pte ELLIOTT, J.W. (Alias NORRIS, Leslie Albert) Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
210. VX30227 Pte ELLIOTT, Robert Kenneth; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
211. VX26375 Pte ELLIS, Walter Alfred; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
212. VX44954 Pte ELSTEAD, John Gordon; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
213. VX23764 Pte ENSTON, Ronald; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
214. VX26452 Pte ETTERSHANK, Moore; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
215. SX11421 (SP15104) Gnr EVANS, Douglas Richards; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery.
216. VX38401 Pte EVANS, Edward James; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
217. NX191472 (N109846) Gnr EVANS, John Neville; Aged 18; Rabaul Ant-Aircraft Battery.
218. NX53002 Pte EVANS, Lloyd Carvel; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
219. NX191464 (N109585) Gnr EVANS, Owen Albert; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
220. NGX471 (NG4009) EVANS, William John; Aged 31; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles. (Brother of NG4008; Died on Montevideo Maru as Civilian)
221. NX58528 Pte EVERINGHAM, William Leslie; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
222. NX51008 Gnr EXCELL, Ernest Thomas; (ALIAS - MUNRO, Ernest Thomas) Aged 34; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

223. QX14023 Pte FAGAN, William John; Aged 28; 1 Independent Company.
224. QX64920 (Q89474) Gnr FAHEY, John; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
225. VX29571 L/Cpl FAIRCHILD, Reginald Llewellyn; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
226. VX23752 Pre FAIRWEATHER, John Ross; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
227. VX22932 Pte FERGUSON, Allan Francis; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
228. NX19620 Pte FERNANDEZ, Albert; Aged 43; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
229. VX129412 (V72217) Sig FIDLER, Donald Joseph; Aged 26; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
230. NX72185 Gnr FINCH, Arthur Thomas; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
231. SX38283 (S15442) Spr FINDLAY, Donald Douglas; Aged 21; Special Coastal Defence Force.
232. VX23936 Pte FIRMSTONE, Eric Douglas; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
233. VX129341 (VP7072) Spr FISHER, Albert Keith; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
234. VX31792 Pte FISHER, Edwin Austin; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
235. VX24224 Pte FITZGERALD, Edward Anthony; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
236. TX2367 (TP10763) Gnr FITZGERALD, Joseph Bruce; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
237. QX8467 Pte FLOOD, William Edward; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
238. NGX508 (NG4059) Sgt FLORANCE, Victor Aikman; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
239. VX24123 Pte FORBES, Reginald George; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
240. NX69365 Pte FOSTER, Andrew Joseph; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
241. VX46697 Pte FOX, Anthony Richard John; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
242. NX47288 Pte FRANKS, Allen Bernard; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
243. NX68894 Pte FRASER, Ronald Angus; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
244. NX54320 Gnr FREEMAN, Ronald; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
245. NX54320 Bdr FREEMAN, Walter Albert; Aged 30; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
246. VX37635 Pte FRY, Albert Richard; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
247. VX41149 Cpl FULLER, Howard Donelly; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
248. VX42507 Pte FULLER, Robert Arthur; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

249. VX44167 Pte GADSEN, Cyril Thomas; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
250. VX28693 L/Cpl GAIR, Norman Rothery; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
251. VX26337 Pte GARDEN, Thomas; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
252. TX4385 (T44214) Bdr GARNETT, Kenneth James Elliot; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
253. VX22475 L/Cpl GAULT, William John; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
254. NGX511 (NG4062) Rfn GELDARD, Garth Albert; Aged 24; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
255. VX44110 Pte GENAT, Bertram Percy; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
256. NX41372 Pte GEORGE, Arthur John; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
257. QX64935 (Q111074) Pte GERARD, Henry Courtney; Aged 22; Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
258. NX47935 L/Cpl GEYER, Kevin Victor; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
259. NX36559 L/Cpl GHIGGIOLI, Ernest Keith; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
260. VX23917 Pte GIBSON, Harry; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
261. NX191442 (N107796) Sgt GILCHRIST, Bruce McIntosh; Aged 21; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
262. NX67539 (N71125) Gnr GILDING, Donald Reginald; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
263. VX28640 Pte GILES, William Charles; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
264. NX57187 Gnr GILFILLAN, Douglas Fraser; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
265. VX42242 Pte GITTENS, Frederick; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
266. NX53322 Pte GLASSON, Richard Cecil; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
267. VX51750 Pte GODFREY, Thomas Geoffrey; Aged 19; 1st Independent Company.
268. VX24079 L/Sgt GOODWIN, Harry; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
269. NGX472 (NG4010) Rfn GOODWYN, Hugh Royale; Aged 39; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
270. NX191459 (N109352) Gnr GORDON, Thomas; Aged 35; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
271. VX30015 Pte GRADY, Hector William; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
272. SX11445 (SP4534) Sgt GRATTON, Keith William; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
273. NX191461 (N109461) Gnr GRAYCON, Ronald; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
274. NX191434 (NP 5413) Sgt GREEN, Ernest; Aged 26; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
275. VX25934 Gnr GREGORY, Norman; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
276. VX48011 Pte GRIBBLE, Ernest Wilfred; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
277. VX45089 L/Cpl GRIFFIN, George Michael; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
278. VX37889 Pte GRIFFITHS, Frederick Thomas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
279. VX37778 Pte GRIFFITHS, Kevin; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
280. NX52704 Gnr GRIMSHAW, Richard Vernon; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
281. VX26939 L/Cpl GRINLINGTON, William Goulburn; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
282. VX26347 Pte GROAT, John George; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
283. TX4446 (T44259) Gnr GRUNDY, Maxwell Charles; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
284. VX36432 Pte GUFFIE, Ernest Raymond; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
285. VX37499 Sgt GULLIDGE, William Arthur; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
286. NX51811 Pte GULLIFORD, Hugh Alexander; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
287. NX191453 (N109882) Gnr GUMLEY, Darald; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
288. NX55433 Gnr GUY, Reginald Hart; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

289. VX38306 Pte HAINS, Francis Roy; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
290. VX40823 Pte HAISMAN, Leslie William; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
291. SX38280 (SP6547) T/Cpl HALLIDAY, Ronald Keith; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
292. VX38740 Pte HANCHETT, Richard Alan; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
293. VX36946 Pte HANCOCK, Alan Vaughan; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
294. VX25260 Pte HANIGAN, Brian Kean; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
295. VX129410 (V71919) Cpl HANNAH, Geoffrey; Aged 27; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
296. VX37681 Sgt HANNAH, Robert Buchanan; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
297. VX44232 Pte HANNING, Reuben Albert Thomas; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
298. NX19146(N109488) Gnr HANNON, William Athol; Aged 18; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
299. VX36926 Pte HANSFORD, Eric Joseph; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
300. VX38476 Pte HANSON, Harold Robert; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
301. VX19987 Pte HARCOURT, Robert Thomas; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
302. TX4402 (T44242) Gnr HARDY, Keith Mollineaux; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
303. VX24164 Pte HARDY, Reginal Arthur; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
304. VX43922 Cpl HARLING, Jack Amherst Neville; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
305. VX36997 Cpl HARMAN, Roy Arthur; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
306. NX191465 (N109690) Gnr HARRINGTON, George Christopher; Aged 22; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
307. VX28985 L/Cpl HARRIS, Henry James; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
308. QX1877 Pte HARRISON, Robert; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
309. NX191448 (N108194) L/Bdr HARTIGAN, Brian Robert; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
310. VX44999 Pte HARTLEY, Thomas Edward; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
311. SX2676 A/WO2 HARVEY, Cleland Ross; Aged 33; 1st Independent Company.
312. VX37492 Pte HARVEY, Harry Desmond; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
313. NGX493 (NG81, NG4034) HASLAM, Frederick; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
314. VX129348 (VP7130) Gnr HATCHER, Ivan Leo Olden; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
315. NX68309 Pte HAWKINS, Alfred William; Aged 40; 19th Specialist Dental Unit.
316. VX23568 Pte HAYES, John William; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
317. SX11446(SP6483) Gnr HAYWOOD, Charles George; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
318. VX129352 (V11258) Spr HEELEY, George; Aged 36; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
319. VX37308 Pte HEFFER, Donald George; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
320. NX55152 Pte HELLMAN, Richard Elsdon; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
321. VX19568 Pte HENDERSON, John James William; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
322. VX37502 Pte HENDERSON, Thomas; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
323. VX129364 (V11474) Sig HENNESSY, Thomas Stanley; Aged 19; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
324. NX68641 Pte HENRY, John Kilduff; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
325. WX9714 Pte HENSON, Colin Francis; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
326. NX30767 Pte HEPBURN, George William; Aged 25; 8th Division Supply Column.
327. NX191485 (N271613) Bdr HERIOT, Francis James; Aged 24; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
328. VX129349 (VP7140) Gnr HERRON, Alfred Henry; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
329. VX48458 Pte HERTWIG, Allan Milton; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
330. VX40700 Pte HIBBS, Baden Hope; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
331. VX24156 Pte HICKEY, Henry James; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
332. VX47899 Cpl HICKS, Clarence Frederick; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
333. SX11426 (S14132) Bdr HIGGINS, Douglas Kevin; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
334. QX15058 Pte HIGHLAND, Charles; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
335. VX32136 Gnr HILL, Anthony Dinny; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
336. 336. VX21429 Pte HILL, Arthur Raymond; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
337. VX35707 L/Cpl HOARE, Melville; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
338. VX45205 Pte HOARE, Richard Arthur; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
339. SX2773 Cpl HOBBS, Harry; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
340. VX38737 L/Cpl HODDER, Matthew Thomas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
341. QX64933 (Q103852) Gnr HODGES, Leslie Arthur; Aged 31; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
342. NX66115 Pte HOGAN, Arthur James; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
343. VX23935 Pte HOLMES, Roy Harold; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
344. NGX473 (NG4011) Rfn HOPKINS, Eric Ralph; Aged 39; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
345. NX54986 Pte HOPKINS, Frederick Edward; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
346. NX41382 L/Cpl HOTTES, Eric Stanley; Aged 34; 1st Independent Company.
347. VX47283 Cpl HOUGHTON, Alec Henty; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
348. NGX510 (NG4061) Rfn HOUGHTON, Charles William Booth; Aged 35; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
349. VX46854 Pte HOWARD, John Leslie; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
350. SX11424 (VP3629) Sgt HOWELL, Angus McIntyre; Aged 31; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
351. VX24179 Pte HOWLETT, Wilfred Lancelot; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
352. VX28632 Pte HOYE, Martin Timothy; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
353.
354. VX34527 Pte HUGHES, Frederick Russell; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
355. VX25911 Pte HULETT, Louis Arthur; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
356. NX41342 Pte HYATT, John Richard; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.

357. VX32466 Pte I'ANSON, Ronald; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
358. QX64931 (Q99998) Pte INGOLD, Stanley Arthur; Aged 21; Rabaul Ordnance Stores Company.
359. NX191486 (N271848) Gnr IRELAND, Kevin Henry; Aged 17; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
360. QX10308 IRVINE, Frank Alexander; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company;
361. VX32509 Sgt IZARD, John Francis; Aged 32; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

362. QX12940 Cpl JACKSON, Colin; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
363. VX29405 Pte JACKSON, Frederick Leslie; Aged 43; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
364. VX25049 Pte JACKSON, William Thomas; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
365. VX129370 (V11585) Gnr JAMES, James Richard; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
366. NX69971 Pte JARRETT, Jack Leslie; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
367. VX29427 Pte JEFFREY, Joseph William; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
368. VX129407 (V71853) Spr JEFFRESS, Clive Humphrey; Aged 25; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
369. VX25734 L/Sgt JEFFREY, Harry Steven; Awarded MID; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
370. TX4365 (TP10719) Gnr JEFFREYS, Alan Claude; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
371. VX129351 (V10592) S/Sgt JOB, Spencer Roy; Aged 52; Rabaul Canteen Services.
372. VX44847 L/Cpl JOBE, Henry Allan; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
373. NX191435 (NP9565) Gnr JOHNS, William; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery.
374. NGX462 (NG3002) Rfn JOHNSON, Andrew Albert; Aged 18; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
375. VX23546 L/Cpl JOHNSON, John Henry; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
376. NGX513 (NG4064) Rfn JOHNSTON, Liliker; Aged 28; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
377. VX23640 Pte JOINER, Roy James; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
378. VX129402 (V50860) Cpl JONES, John Thomas; Aged 39; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
379. VX129359 (V11429) Gnr JONES, Lewis Bertram; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery.
380. VX22948 Pte JONES, Robert Arthur; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
381. VX38713 Pte JONES, William Albert; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
382. TX4381 (T44210) Bdr JORDAN, Eric Henson; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
383. VX37843 Pte JUDD, Lester; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

384. VX47669 Pte KAHLE, Harold George; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
385. VX129383 (V11757) Gnr KAVANAGH, James Lydiate; Aged 20; Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
386. QX64902 (QP2450) Cpl KEID, Norman Leslie; Aged 31; Rabaul Supply Column, AAOC.
387. NX47922 Pte KELLY, Bernard George; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
388. QX64925 (Q89825) Cpl KELLY, George Herbert; Aged 27; Rabaul Supply Column, AAOC.
389. 882 (RAAF) WO KELLY, James Fitzgerald; Aged 37; 24th Squadron (Wirraway).
390. VX33979 Sgt KELLY, Russell Livingstone; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Awarded - MID).
391. VX30571 Pte KENNEDY, James Lawrence; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
392. VX43946 L/Cpl KENNEDY, Kenneth John; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
393. VX32834 Pte KENNEDY, Norris; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
394. NX50859 Gnr KERR, James Scott; Aged 44; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
395. VX21621 Pte KETELS, Frederick; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
396. VX23265 Pte KIMBER, Thomas; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
397. QX64916 (Q75552) Gnr KINGSTON, Raymond Hugh; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
398. TX4359 (TP4769) T/Sgt KIRK, Brian John; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
399. VX30813 L/Cpl KIRKPATRICK, Francis Gordon; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
400. VX47027 L/Cpl KITCHEN, Stanley; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
401. VX32513 Bdr KRAKE, Ernest Francis; Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

402. VX24105 Pte LADNER, William Francis; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
403. NX33602 Cpl LAIRD, Douglas Alan; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
404. VX33950 Gnr LAKE, Geoffrey James; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
405. NX66033 L/Cpl LAMBERT, Leslie Allen; Aged 30; 1st Independent Company.
406. VX34959 Sgt LAMBLE, George Robert; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
407. NX13400 Pte LAMBORN, William George; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
408. VX25979 Pte LAMBTON, Lawrence; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
409. VX38273 Pte LAMBTON, Richard; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
410.
411. VX44864 L/Cpl LANGLANDS, Robert Whitton; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
412. VX26758 Pte LANHAM, George William; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
413. VX36488 LAURISCH, Arthur Waldamar (Served as OWENS, Arthur James); Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
414. NGX474 (NG4012) Rfn LEDGER, William Allan; Aged 24; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
415. VX37669 Sgt LEEDER, Harold Charles; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
416. VX129346 (VP7120) Bdr LEES, George Arthur; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
417. VX44688 Pte LEES, Raymond; Aged 19; 1st Independent Company.
418. VX24557 Pte LEIGHTON, Raymond Frederick; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
419. VX23101 Pte LETT, Sydney Addis; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
420. VX37017 Pte LEWINS, Stephen; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
421. TX4363 (TP4790) Gnr LEWIS, Alfred Henry John; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
422. VX26548 Pte LIMBERT, Frederick George; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
423. VX24415 Pte LINNELL, Edward George; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
424. NX30647 Pte LITTLE, Douglas John; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
425. VX27730 Pte LLOYD, Irwin Lesingham Benjamin; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
426. VX129369 Gnr LOCANTRA, Robert; Aged 18; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
427. VX27639 Pte LOCK, Edwin; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
428. VX25889 L/Cpl LOGAN, Alfred James; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
429. NX31037 Sgt LORD, Francis Hilary; Aged 32; 8 Division Supply Company.
430. TX4448 (T44260) Gnr LOVELL, Leslie Lewis; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
431. QX64927 (Q90671) Spr LOVETT, Norman Jonathan; Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
433. NX65718 Pte LOWE, William John; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
434. VX29635 Cpl LUMBY, Guy Charles; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
435. NX60128 Gnr LYONS, Leslie James; Aged 32; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
436. VX33432 Pte LYONS, Michael Stephen; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
436. VX38403 Pte LYONS, Vincent Arthur; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

437. NGX503 (NG4045) L/Cpl MacADAM, Eric George; Aged 43; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
438. VX14699 MacGOWAN, Maxwell Harcourt; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
439. VX36103 Pte MacKINNON, Richard Clifford; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
440. NGX475 (NG4013) MACLEAN, Charles Ian; Aged 36; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
441. VX21265 Pte MacLENNAN, Roderick John; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
442. VX24242 Pte MAHAFFY, Gerald; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
443. VX36821 Pte MAHER, Charles; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
444. VX37761 Pte MAHONY, Patrick Francis; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
445. VX129358 (V11423) Gnr MALCOLM, Alan Lindsay; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
446. VX129404 (V50869) Sgt MANN, Eric Charles; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
447. WX9748 Pte MANSFIELD, Kenneth James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
448. NX60075 Pte MANSLEY, Frederick William; Aged 24; 8 Division Supply Company, AASC.
449. NX72162 Gnr MANYON, John Alwyn; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
450. VX47705 Pte MARSHALL, Elgar George; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
451. VX129381 (V11749) Gnr MARTIN, Lloyd Edward; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
452. VX26748 Pte MASON, William Raymond; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
453. VX43006 Pte MATHIESON, Ainger Vincent; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
454. SX11449 (SP6490) L/Bdr MATTHEWS, Gordon Frederick; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
455. VX23933 Pte MATTHEWS, Wallace Mervyn; Aged 19; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
456. VX30504 Pte MAY, Albert; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
457. VX23147 Pte McADAM, Charles; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
458. VX34459 Cpl McALIECE, Clifford Glen; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
459. VX44284 Pte McARTHUR, Donald; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
460. QX64924 (Q89772) Gnr McAULIFFE, Michael John; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
461. SX38289 (WP1316) WO2 McCAFFREY, Frederick; Aged 43; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
462. VX129415 (V84102) Gnr McCALLUM, Harley Douglas; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Batery, Rabaul.
463. VX46438 Cpl McCARTHY, Ian Leslie; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
464. VX22935 L/Cpl McCLELLAND, Herbert George; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
465. VX32715 Pte McCOLL, Allan Stewart; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
466. VX24404 Pte McCUTCHAN, Thomas Ashley; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
467. NX31697 Pte McDIARMID, Anthony; Aged 23; 1st Independant Company.
468. VX23298 Pte McDOUGALL, Duncan; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
469. VX30854 Pte McEACHRAN, Hector Hamilton; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
470. NGX476 (NG4014) Sgt McEWAN, William Frederick; Aged 49; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles. (Served World War 1)
471. QX64939 (Q194672) WO2 McGAVIN, Frederick Walter; Aged 31; Rabaul Ordnance Services.
472. VX24184 Pte McGINNISKEN, Arthur Thomas; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
473. QX64913 (Q64124) S/Sgt McGOWAN, James; Aged 40; Rabaul Ordnance Services.
474. VX22959 Pte McGOWAN, Thomas Henry; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
475. VX24433 Pte McGREGOR, Sydney; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
476. VX129356 (V11417) Gnr McINNES, Francis Thomas; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
477. VX14758 Pte McINTOSH, George Reeke; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
478. VX129413 (V84084) Gnr McINTOSH, Keith Reginald James; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
479. VX29179 Pte McKENNA, Arthur Thomas; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
480. NX191458 (N109184) Gnr McKENZIE, Albert Belgium; Aged 27; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
481. VX40227 (NG476) Pte McKENZIE, Maxwell; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalino.
482. VX24186 Pte McKENZIE, Murdoch Cameron; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
483. NX53992 Pte McKEOWN, George Sinclair; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX53992).
484. NX69443 Pte McKEOWN, John Sydney; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX69443).
485. VX23914 L/Cpl McKERNAN, Charles; Aged 30; 2/22nd Independent Company.
486. VX21184 Cpl McKINLAY, Augustine; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
487. VX27189 L/Cpl McLEAN, Charles Albert Edward; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
488. VX24172 Cpl McLEAN, Clarence Joseph; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
489. VX129382 (V11755) Gnr McLEAN, Leslie; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
490. VX24190 L/Cpl McLEAN, Leonard Donald; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
491. VX23892 WO2 McLELLAN, Henry Edwin; (Awarded MID); Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
492. VX23813 Pte McLENNAN, William Avenel; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
493. VX28468 Pte McMAHON, John William; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
494. VX24104 Pte McMINN, Robert Darcy; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
495. VX46458 Sgt McNALLY, Patrick William; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
496. VX29194 Pte McNAMARA, John James; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
497. NX30512 L/Cpl McNAMARA, Stanley Walter; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
498. VX39656 Pte McPHERSON, Mervyn Albert; Aged 19; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
499. TX4383 (T44212) Gnr McSHANE, Gerald John; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
500. VX27254 Pte MEDDINGS, Francis Roy; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
501. VX29726 Pte MELDRUM, Alfred Coutts; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
502. VX38226 L/Cpl MELLING, William; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
503. VX23748 MELVILLE, Wallace Ross; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
504. VX20913 L/Cpl METCALFE, Joseph Ernest; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
505. VX24132 Pte MEYER, Jack Edward; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
506. VX23994 Pte MEYERS, Leslie Ernest; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
507. NX55037 Gnr MILLARD, William John; Aged 28; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
508. VX129372 (V11629) Gnr MILLER, Alvin George Parke; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
509. VX23372 Pte MILLER, Frederick Kyle; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
510. NX67436 (N79480) Pte MILLER, Hamish Williamson; Aged 38; 1st Independent Company.
511. VX13046 Pte MILLICAN, Victor Edmond; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
512. SX11448 (SP6530) Gnr MILLS, Jack; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
513. VX23962 Pte MILLS, Robert Gabriel; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
514. VX37825 Pte MITCHELL, Allan; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
515. VX29553 Pte MITCHELL, Albert Ernest; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
516. NX68224 (N70598) Cpl MITCHELL, Kenneth Ross; Aged 19; 19 Specialist Dental Unit.
517. VX23756 Pte MITCHELL, Matthew; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
518. VX26115 Pte MITCHELSON, William; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
519. VX46495 Pte MITCHEM, Peter Henry; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
520. NX58485 Pte MOFFAT, Albert Edward; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
521. VX30009 Pte MOONEY, Hamilton; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
522. VX28778 Pte MOONEY, Harry Collins; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
523. NGX506 (NG4050) Rfn MOORE, Charles Hubert George; Aged 32; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
524. VX48357 Pte MOORE, Dudley; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
525. NX68225 (N73215) S/Sgt MOORE, Ernest Henry; Aged 35; 19th Specialist Dental Unit.
526. VX129340 (VP6943) Gnr MOORE, Francis Frederick; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
527. VX48850 Pte MOOREHEAD, Hughie Claude; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
528. VX40323 WO2 MORAN, Robert Loftus Hastings; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
529. VX129335 (VP3927) S/Sgt MORCOM, Douglas Roy; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
530. NGX466 (NG4052) Pte MORELL, John Francis; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
531. VX48036 Pte MORGAN, Herbert Sidney; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
532. VX40805 Cpl MORGAN, Herbert William; MID; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
533. VX30759 Sgt MORRIS, Oliver; MID; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
534. NX54424 Gnr MORRISON, Colin James; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
535. VX36881 Pte MORTON, Gordon James; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
536. NX65604 Pte MORTON, William Edward; Aged 30; 1st Independent Company.
537. VX26651 Pte MOSS, Lewis; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
538. VX129403 (V50867) Spr MOTTERSHEAD, Frederick Thomas; Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
539. QX 64901 (QP2269) WO2 MOUNTFORD, Frederick Arthur; Aged 36; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
540. TX4356 (TP10709) Gnr MUNDY, Ronald Alfred; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
541. NX65623 L/Cpl MUNRO, John Campbell; Aged 34; 1st Independent Company.
542. NX191478 (N270342) Gnr MURPHY, John Joseph; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
543. NX53516 Gnr MURPHY, John William James; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
544. VX31458 Bdr MURRAY, Alfred Keith; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Aircraft Battery.
545. VX34563 Pte MURRAY, Ernest Glen; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
546. SX38282 (S15436) Spr MURRAY, Mervyn James; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
547. VX35780 Pte MURRAY, Norman Joseph; Aged 34; 1st Independent Company.

548. VX23721 Pte NAYLOR, Milton Rupert; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
549. QX64909 (Q90832) Cpl NEIL, Jack Maurice; Aged 20; HQ New Guinea Area.
550. VX22863 Pte NELSON, John Alfred; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
551. VX24138 Pte NEWMAN, Horace George; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
552. TX4399 (T44240) Gnr NEWMAN, Keith Alfred; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
553. VX21625 L/Cpl NEWTON, Edward John; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
554. NX33388 Pte NEWTON, Thomas Eric; Aged 29; 8 Division Supply Column.
555. VX50047 Pte NICHOLLS, Jack William; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
556. NX66807 Pte NICHOLSON, Sydney Louis; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
557. VX21363 Pte NISBET, Donald; Aged 24; 2/22nd Independent Company.
558. VX21364 Cpl NIXON, Sydney William; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
559. WX10520 NOLAN, Charles; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
560. SX6384 Cpl NOONAN, Alexis Patrick; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
561. VX25769 Gnr NORGROVE, Glynn; Aged 19; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
562. VX48165 Pte NORTON, Roland Edmund George; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
563. VX29537 L/Cpl NUGENT, Raymond Stanley; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

564. VX23921 Pte O'BRIEN, John Matthew; Age 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
565. VX37429 Pte O'BRIEN, Lawrence Joseph; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
566. NX191439 (N73989) Gnr O'CONNOR, Harold Victor; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
567. VX129378 (V11740) Gnr OLIVER, Arthur Raymond; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
568. VX30074 Pte OLNEY, William John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
569. QX 14904 Pte OLSEN, Colin James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
570. VX19523 (V80018) Cpl O'NEIL, Barry Richard David; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
571. VX28900 Pte O'NEILL, Arthur William; Awarded - MID; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
572. NX191445 (N107823) Gnr O'SHEA, John William; Aged 21; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.

573. VX21748 Sgt PADEY, Stanley; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
574. SX10876 Pte PAINE, Robert Langsford; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
575. VX42094 Pte PALMER, Keith William; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
576. VX37513 Cpl PANNELL, Harold James; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
577. NX191449 (N108252) L/Bdr PARKER, Arthur; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
578. VX22890 Pte PARKER, James Arthur; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
579. VX37491 Pte PARKER, Stanley Reginald; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
580. VX129375 (V11710) Gnr PARKIN, Reginald George; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
581. VX30375 Pte PARSONS, John Henry; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
582. VX28754 L/Cpl PASCOE, Frank Wearne; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
583. TX4392 (T44220) Bdr PATON, Mervyn George; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
584. NX36777 Pte PATTERSON, Bruce George; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
585. VX24110 Pte PATTERSON, Donald Stuart; Aged 32; 2/22nd Independent Company.
586. VX20713 Sgt PATTERSON, William Stuart; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
587. VX32561 Gnr PATTINSON, Allen; Aged 34; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
588. VX29127 Pte PATTLE, Leslie James; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
589. VX23893 Pte PEACHEY, Douglas John; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
590. TX4393 (T44221) Gnr PEARCE, John Haywood; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery.
591. NX27364 Pte PEARCE, Jack Norman; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
592. VX23410 L/Cpl PEDDER, Leonard; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
593. VX24072 Cpl PEEL, Dudley Clyde; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
594. VX44227 Gnr PEEL, Eric Horace; Aged 33; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
595. NX 55192 Pte PEMBLE, Neville Thomas Francis; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
596. VX35842 L/Cpl PEPLOW, William Joseph; Aged 23; 2/22nd Independent Company.
597. NX51739 Gnr PERKINS, Leslie James; Aged 31; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
598. VX129347 (VP7124) Gnr PERRYMAN, James Edward; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
599. VX129365 (V11476) Spr PETERS, George Edward; Aged 34; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
600. VX46523 Pte PETERS, Harold Edward; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
601. NX191443 (N107797) Sgt PETERS, Hamilton John Frederick; Aged 22; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
602. QX7985 Pte PETERSEN, Harvey James; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
603. TX4366 (VP10736) L/Bdr PHILLIPS, David Edward; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
604. NGX477 (NG4016) Rfn PHILLPOTT, Wilfred Henry; Aged 35; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
605. VX26656 Pte PHILP, Edward Clive; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
606. VX50161 Sgt PHILPOTT, Alan Edward; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
607. TX4419 (TP6692) L/Cpl PICKEN, Lyall Reginald; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
608. NX57238 Pte PICKFORD, William John; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
609. VX43971 Cpl PITT, Arthur; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
610. NGX478 (NG4017) S/Sgt PLUMMER, Horace Oswald; Aged 40; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
611. VX51076 Cpl POLLOCK, Francis Milligan; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
612. VX129343 (VP7105) Gnr PORTER, Henry; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
613. VX25166 Pte POTTER, Roy; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
614. VX29302 Pte POWELL, Ian Campbell; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
615. QX64928 (90844) Cpl POWER, Frederick Robert; Aged 22; Army Ordnance Corps, Rabaul.
616. VX23926 (V265531) Pte PRICE, Donald Keith; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
617. SX11430 (SP6487) L/Bdr PRICE, John William; Aged 28; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
618. SX38284 (S15667) L/Cpl PRICE, Thomas Vernon; Aged 29; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
619. VX26728 Bdr PRING,Colin Haldin; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
620. VX28166 Cpl PURVIS, Thomas Arthur; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

621. VX43012 Pte QUINN, Laurence; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

622. VX46496 Pte RADFORD, Ernest; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
623. NX36268 Pte RAE, Frederick Martin; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
624. TX4384 (T44213) Bdr RAMSAY, John Laurie; Aged 30; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
625. NX25468 Cpl RAMSAY, Kenelm McKenzie; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
626. NGX509 (NG4060) Rfn RANKIN, Douglas John; Aged 42; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
627. VX26605 Pte RAVENHILL, Stanley; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
628. VX129366 Spr RAWLINGS, William Michael; Aged 36; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
629. VX20657 Cpl REED, Gordon Bradley; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
630. NX46731 REEVE, Sydney James Gordon; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
631. NX191476 (N270269) Gnr REGAN, Charles Alphonsus; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
632. VX21640 Sgt REICHELT, John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
633. VX30853 Pte REID, Harold James; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
634. VX32916 Pte RENDER, David; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
635. VX129387 (V12000) Spr RENDER, John Mervyn; Aged 34; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
636. VX25779 RENTLE, Charles Donald; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
637. VX30789 Pte REYNALDS, Clyde Vincent; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
638. VX129337 (VP4244) Cpl REYNARD, John Saville; Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
639. NGX480 (NG4019) REYNOLDS, William Robert; Aged 21; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
640. TX4380 (T44209) Bdr RICHARDS, Eric Surcombe; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
641. VX47467 Pte RIEDELL, Lyndsay Gordon; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
642. NX191433 (NP5404) Gnr ROBB, Ronald Parker; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
643. SX2804 Sgt ROBERTS, Richard Stanford; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
644. NX69464 Pte ROBERTS, Samuel Livingstone; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
645. VX37497 Cpl ROBERTSON, John Stanley; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
646. VX47692 Pte ROBINS, Norman Charles; Aged 25; 2/22nd Independent Company.
647. VX28880 Pte ROBINSON, Cyril George; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
648. VX32331 Bdr ROBINSON, Eric Raymond; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
649. VX23908 L/Cpl RODGERS, Robert George; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
650. TX4413 (TP4847) Cpl RODWAY, John Leonard; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
651. VX129395 (V50563) Gnr ROSEWARNE, Clarence William; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
652. NGX481 (NG241 & NG4020) Rfn ROSS, Harold Jo; Age Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
653. VX48415 L/Cpl ROSS, Robert Edward; Aged 25; 2/22nd Independent Company.
654. VX26017 Pte ROSSITER, Albert Douglas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
655. VX129394 (V50529) Gnr ROWE, Charles Thomas; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
656. VX24175 Pte ROWLAND, Lindsay Ebenezer; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
657. VX30014 Pte RUSSELL, Kevin George; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
658. VX26518 Cpl RUSSELL, Robert William; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
659. NX28196 Gnr RYAN, Albert William; Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
660. NGX501 Sgt RYAN, Francis William; Aged 42; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
661. VX28580 Pte RYAN, George Edward; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
662. NX54527 Gnr RYAN, Robert James; Aged 36; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

663. NX68342 Cpl SADLER, Frederick Herbert; Aged 36; 1st Independent company.
664. NX191468 (N109813) Gnr SALWAY, Patrick Joseph; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
665. VX35106 Pte SAMPSON, Kenneth James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
666. QX64911 (Q63998) Sgt SAMUELS, Albert August; Aged 22; Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
667. VX43436 S/Sgt (CQMS) SANGSTER, Thomas; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
668. VX24120 Pte SARGENT, Arthur James; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
669. WX211 Pte SAUER, Clyde Albert; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
670. NGX482 (NG402) Rfn SAUNDERS, Lionel Cyril; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
671. VX25013 Pte SAWYER, Horace; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
672. NX40995 Pte SCHIFFMANN, Harry Francis; Aged 38; 1st Independent Company.
673. VX41250 L/Cpl SCHILLING, Victor Gordon; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
674. VX38551 Pte SCOTT, Edgar Campbell; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
675. SX38286 (S15919) Sig SCRIVEN, Arnold Claude; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
676. VX38851 Pte SEACH, Leslie John; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
677. NX191481 (N271050) Gnr SEAMARK, Jeffrey Charles; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
678. SX10212 Pte SEARCY, Maurice Roffe; Aged 37; 1st Independent Company.
679. NX28414 Pte SEATER, Liege Louvaine; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
680. VX129355 Gnr SHANDS, Reginald David; Aged 37; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
681. VX37445 Pte SHAW, Geoffrey George; Aged 20; 2/22nd Independent Company.
682. SX8367 Pte SHAW, Thomas Allan; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
683. VX129350 (V9829) Sgt SHAW, William Frederick; Aged 35; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
684. QX8417 Pte SHERWIN, Harold Vicary; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
685. NX26627 (N71418) Sgt SHERWOOD, John Campbell; Aged 45; 17th Anti-Tank Battery. (Served Worlds War 1; Regt No: 789)
686. VX25676 Gnr SHIMMIN, William Arthur; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
687. NGX492 (NG4033) Rfn SHOOBRIDGE, Ivan; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
688. NX34251 Pte SIBRAA, Lloyd Sylvester; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
689. VX26037 Pte SIMMONDS, Thomas Royston; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
690. VX129405 (V50881) Cpl SIMMONS, William Francis; Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
691. VX23715 L/Cpl SIMPSON, Joseph Owen; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
692. NX55411 Gnr SKINNER, Frank Donald; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
693. NX54368 Pte SLAVEN, Bernard Joseph; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
694. SX11433 (SP4522) S/Sgt SMALL, Frederick Charles; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
695. VX30116 Pte SMALLEY, Leonard Percy; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
696. VX30100 Cpl SMALLEY, Percy Thomas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
697. VX44168 L/Cpl SMEATON, John; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
698. VX44521 Cpl SMITH, David Frankland; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
699. VX38091 Cpl SMITH, Donald Steward; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
700. NX16030 Pte SMITH, Edwin David; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
701. NX27430 Pte SMITH, Frank William; Aged 23; 1st Independent Comany.
702. VX48510 Pte SMITH, Harold Percy; Aged 30; 1st Independent Company.
703. VX29573 Cpl SMITH, Jack Alexander; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
704. NX52916 Gnr SMITH, Keith Morden; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
705. VX26947 Pte SMITH, Leonard Stanley; Aged 26; 2/22d Infantry Battalion.
706. VX37494 Pte SMITH, Neil Stanford; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
707. VX37739 L/Cpl SMITH, William Allan Geoffrey; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
708. NX34004 Bdr SNELL, Jack Tolson; Aged 42; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
709. VX23783 Gnr SOMERVILLE, Francis; Aged 28; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
710. VX47702 Pte SOUTAR, George; Aged 35; 2/2nd Infantry Battalion.
711. VX129368 (V11573) Gnr SPARKS, Arthur John; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
712. VX19322 Pte SPEARS, John Malcolm; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
713. VX37019 Pte SPENCE, John David; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
714. VX31527 Gnr SPENCER, Alfred Edward; Aged 30; 17th Anti-Tank Regiment.
715. NGX490 (NG4031) Cpl SPENSLEY, George William; Aged 38; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
716. VX23954 L/Cpl SPRIGGS, Ronald Allan; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
717. VX23667 Sgt SPUNNER, Richard Leslie; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
718. QX10246 Pte SQUIRE, John Bell; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
719. VX36738 Pte STANLEY, Allan; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
720. NX19908 L/Cpl STANTON, Edward Coulton; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
721. NX59082 Sgt STARKEY, Alan George; Aged 41; 1st Independent Company.
722. VX129367 (V11537) Gnr STEER, Thomas Frederick; Aged 41; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
723. VX129371 (V11600) Spr STEPHENS, Donald Keith; Aged 27; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
724. TX4391 (T44219) Snr STEVENS, Brian Jeffrey; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
725. NGX499 (NG4041) Bdr STEWART, Allan Duncan; Aged 23; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
726. NGX498 (NG4040) Cpl STEWART, Gordon Dudley; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
727. VX38168 Pte STEWART, James MacNab; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
728. NX25683 Pte STEWART, Leslie Walter; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
729. VX24609 Sgt STEWART, Lionel; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
730. VX44240 Pte STILLMAN, Edward Charles; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
731. NX22874 L/Bdr STOKES, George Sproule; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
732. VX25487 Gnr STREET, Charles Leslie; Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
733. VX47695 L/Cpl STUART, Henry John; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
734. VX41497 Pte STUBBERFIELD, Leo Francis; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
735. VX47681 Pte STUBBS, Maxwell Roy; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
736. TX4386 (T44274) Gnr SULLIVAN, Walter Derwent George; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
737. VX23957 Pte SUPPLE, John Grenville; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
738. VX42440 Pte SUTHERLAND, John Price; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

739. QX64910 (Q63803) Sgt TACEY, Arthur Phillimore; Aged 36; HQ 8 Military District Ordnance.
740. VX38688 Pte TAIT, Colin Alexander; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
741. NGX485 (NG4024) Rfn TAIT, Richard Ernest; Aged 19; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
742. SX11434 (SP4538) Bdr TAYLOR, Frank Somerton; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
743. SX11499 (S26433) Gnr TAYLOR, Gordon Eric; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
744. TX4414 (T44250) TAYLOR, Henrie Harold; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
745. VX39812 Cpl TAYLOR, Wilfred Edward; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
746. VX37152 THIES, Conrad Henry; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. 747. VX21133 Pte THOMAS, Albert; Aged 35; 18th Dental Unit.
748. VX41403 Cpl THOMAS, Ernest James; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
749. VX37498 Pte THOMAS, Frank Mortimer; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
750. VX45373 Pte THOMAS, George; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
751. VX44685 Pte THOMPSON, John Villias; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
752. VX24375 Pte THOMPSON, John William; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
753. QX10964 Pte THOMPSON, William Henry; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
754. VX24140 L/Cpl THOMSON, Duncan Henry; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
755. NX60643 Cpl THOMSON, John Allan; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
756. VX129344 (VP7106) Gnr THORNELL, James Frederick; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
757. VX27908 Pte THORNTON, Frank; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
758. NX55060 Gnr THORNTON, George Henry; Aged 19; 17th Anti-tank Battery.
759. NX55649 Pte THORNTON, Jack; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
760. VX47625 Pte THURST, James Riley; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
761. SX3594 Cpl TIPPETTS, William Alan; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
762. NX55921 Pte TOLE, John Francis Michael; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
763. VX129386 (V11782) Sig TOMLINSON, William James; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
764. VX37531 Pte TOMS, Cecil Howard; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX33107)
765. VX33107 TOMS, Claude Hector; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX37531)
766. VX23941 L/Cpl TOOGOOD, Reginald Francis; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
767. TX4427 (T44258) Gnr TRAILL, Aubrey Thomas; Aged 29; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
768. TX4389 (T44217) Gnr TRIFFETT, Ronald Clement; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
769. VX40058 Cpl TRIGG, Wilfred Ernest; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
770. NX53269 Gnr TRIGGS, Eric Kenneth; Aged 20; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
771. VX129396 (V50612) Gnr TUCKER, Ernest George; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
772. VX45812 Pte TULLOCH, Bruce; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
773. QX64915 (Q71793) Pte TUMMON, Alan Stanley; HQ New Guinea Area.
774. QX10965 Pte TURNBULL, Harold Patrick; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
775. VX30283 L/Cpl TURNER, Clive Oswald; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
776. NX57051 Pte TURNER, Daryl George; Aged 19; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX57050 and NX57052)
777. NX57052 Pte TURNER, Dudley James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX57050 and NX57051)
778. NX57050 L/Cpl TURNER, Sidney Stewart; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX57051 and NX57052)
779. NX66006 L/Cpl TURNER, William Samuel James; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
780. VX46297 Pte TWEDDLE, Charles Joseph; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
781. VX21240 Pte TWIGG, Leslie Vernon; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

782. VX44347 Pte UHLMANN, Stanley Gordon; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.

783. VX129409 (V71916) Spr VALE, August Francis; Aged 26; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
784. NX191463 (N109564) Gnr VALLE, Bartholomew; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
785. NGX486 (NG4025) Rfn VENNING, Frank Osmond; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
786. VX46790 Pte VINEN, Edward Harold; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
787. VX47742 Pte VINNELL, Edward Harold; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

788. VX24139 L/Cpl WAINEWRIGHT, William Lewis; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
789. NX54267 Sgt WAINWRIGHT, Victor Ernest Ross; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
790. NGX487 (NG4026) Cpl WALKER, Garth Elliston; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
791. TX4774 (T44204) L/Bdr WALKER, George William John; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
792. NX56794 Pte WALKER, James Alexander; Aged 30; 8 Division Supply Company.
793. VX44608 L/Cpl WALKER, Ronald Harry; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
794. VX47917 Pte WALKER, Robert James; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
795. SX7253 Cpl WALKER, Walter Henry; Aged 37; 1st Independent Company.
796. VX25486 Pte WALL, Francis; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
797. VX26100 Pte WALLACE, Duncan; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
798. QX64944 (Q197046) Pte WALLIS, Ronald Edward; Aged 28; Rabaul Ordnance.
799. VX45856 Pte WALLIS, Robert John; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
800. VX32549 Pte WALSH, Ralph; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
801. NX191447 (N108068) L/Bdr WARD, Albert Arnold; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
802. VX30697 L/Bdr WARD, Roy Edward; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
803. TX4358 (VP722) S/Sgt WARHURST, William; Aged 42; 'L' Heavy Battery.
804. VX23455 Pte WARNER, Milton Alfred; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
805. NGX489 (NG4026) Rfn WATERMAN, Frank Alfred; Aged 42; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
806. VX36634 Pte WATKINS, George Lymington; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
807. VX37495 Pte WATKINS, Reginald Joseph; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
808. VX46166 A/Sgt WATSON, Anthony Raymond; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
809. NX57063 Pte WATSON, Harry Stewart; Aged 35; 8 Division Supply Company, AASC.
810. WX7307 Pte WATSON, Thomas John; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
811. VX30369 Pte WEAR, Ronald William Newton; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
812. VX29099 Pte WEAR, Thomas Alfred; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
813. VX44740 L/Cpl WELLS, Henry Matthew; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
814. NX27623 Pte WELLS, William Henry Harrison; Aged 32; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
815. NX28482 Pte WESTAWAY, Clarence Albert; Aged 31; 8 Division Supply Column, AASC.
816. VX129357 (V11421) Gnr WESTCOTT, William Percy; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
817. VX23645 Pte WHARTON, John William Campbell; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
818. NX27388 Gnr WHELDON, Rudolph; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
819. SX11454 (SP6527) L/Bdr WHITE, James William; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
820. VX32827 Pte WHITE, John George Stanley; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
821. VX23976 Pte WHITE, Norman Edward; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
822. VX22881 Pte WHITE, William; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
823. NX59856 Pte WHITE, William Robert Noel; Aged 22; 8 Division Supply Company, AASC.
824. VX25084 Pte WHITEHEAD, James Francis; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
825. NX32294 Pte WILLDING, Lindsay Roy; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
826. NX191454 (N108942) Gnr WILLIAMS, Alfred Ernest; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-aircraft Battery.
827. TX4411 (TP10774) Spr WILLIAMS, Francis Gordon; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
828. VX47644 Pte WILLIAMS, Ivan Charles; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
829. VX50632 Cpl WILLIAMS, Lloyd Lentell; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
830. VX37528 Pte WILLIS, Valentine Charles; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
831. VX16950 Pte WILSON, Edward Robert; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
832. VX25043 Pte WILSON, John Andrew; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
833. VX47659 Pte WILSON, Keith Allen; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
834. VX45975 Pte WILSON, Phillip; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
835. VX44390 Pte WILSON, Straun Raymond; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
836. VX41606 Cpl WILTON, Robert MacDonald; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
837. VX129362 (V11438) Gnr WILTSHIRE, Joseph William; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
838. TX4379 (T44208) Bdr WISE, Gilbert Charles; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
839. VX37917 Pte WITTINGSLOW, Charles Thomas; Aged 19; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
840. VX35018 Pte WOOD, Albert Lyle; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
841. VX27701 Pte WOODFORD, Jack; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
842. VX30687 L/Sgt WOODHAMS, Orville Hugh; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
843. NX191451 (N108443) Gnr WOODHOUSE, Albert James; Aged 18; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
844. NX41199 L/Cpl WOODWARD, Cyril John; Aged 37; 1st Independent Company.
845. NX66421 WOOLLEY, Frank Sydney; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
846. VX47223 Pte WRIGHT, William; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
847. NX191489 (N282573) L/Sgt WYATT, Henry Ernest; Aged 23; Rabaul Engineer Stores Section.
848. VX24187 Pte WYTHE, Basil; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Twin Brother of VX18861 WYTHE, Rex)
849. VX18861 Pte WYTHE, Rex; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Twin Brother of VX24187 Pte WYTHE, Basil).

850. NX66145 Pte YERBURY, Ronald Henry; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
851. VX24362 Pte YOUNG, Cyril Raymond; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

852. VX24914 L/Cpl ZANKER, Maxwell; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.


 


      Here is a Nominal Roll of ALL Civilians who where captured in and around Rabaul and where either Executed by the Japanese or Lost their lives on the Montevideo Maru which was torpedoed by a US Submarine on the morning of Wednesday, 1 July 1942.


1. ABBOTT, Edwin Malcolm; Pastor; Mission Superentendant; Born - Waverley, NSW; Resided - Toboi, Rabaul; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 33. NOK - ABBOTT, Una Frances, nee MOORE (Wife)
2. ADAMS, Harry; Planter; Born - Bristol, UK; Resided - Patlangant Plantation, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49. NOK - ADAMS, Una Florence, nee WILSON (Wife) (Served World War 1; CPO; Royal Australian Navy)
3. ALLEN, Arthur Guy; Planter; Born - Evercreech, Somerset, UK; Resided - Mioko, Duke of Yorke Island; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49. (Served AIF World War 1; Tpr; 5th Light Horse Regiment)
4. ALLEN, William Edward; Warrant Officer, Police; Born - Woodgreen, London, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 38.
5. ALLEY, Donald Clinton; Clergyman; Born - Clinton, New Zealand; Resided - Tiop, Bougainville; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 35. NOK - ALLEY, Rith Lydia, nee ASHLEY. (Wife)
6. ASH, Norman Edward; Warrant Officer, Police; Born - Kent, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 40. NOK - ASH, Bessie Annie, (Wife)
7. ASHBY, Stanley Arthur; Planter; Born - Tunbridge Wells, UK; Resided - Kanam Plantation and Manager of Maramakas Plantation, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 47. (Served World War 1, Regt No: 6466, 9th Infantry Batalion)
8. ATHERTON, John Motley; Chemist; Born - Rockhampton, Queensland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49. (Served World War 1, Regt No: 377, 9th Infantry Battalion)
9. ATKINS, Arthur Stanley; Pastor; Missionary; Executed by Japanese - 31 Mar 1942 and Buried at Vunapope, New Britain.
10. ATKINSON, William; Planter; Born - New Lambton, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 38.
11. ATTWOOD, William (Bill); Mechanic and Garage Owner; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland, 18 Feb 1944; Aged 32.


12. BADGER, Henry James; Born - Taree, New South Wales; Killed Air Raid, Rabaul, PNG - 15 May 1944; Aged 52. (Served World War 1; Regt NO: 478, 13th Infantry Battalion)
13. BANKS, Alfred Ernest Dickenson; Hotel Manager; Born - Dublin, Ireland; Resided - Hotel Pacific, Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 67.
14. BARGE, The Revd. John Frederick; Resided - Yumyello, Gasmata, New Britain; Died at Arung Bay, New Britain, 31 Oct 1943; Aged 46.
15. BARNES, Charles William; Printer; Born - Bristol, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 67. Father of NG2307 BARNES, Claude William.(Served World War 1, Regt No: 65004)
16. BARROW, The Revd. William; Died at Vunapope, New Britain; 13 Nov 1942; Aged 39.
17. BATH, Vincent George; Superintendent of Native Labour; Born - Brisbane, Queensland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Worked for W R Carpenter and Coy; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 53.
18. BEAUMONT, John Patrick; Killed Air Raid, Rabaul, New Guinea - 15 May 1944; Aged 36.
19. BEAZLEY, The Revd. Sydney Colin; Missionary; Born - Northam, West Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 33.
20. BECK, Norman Rawlinson; Roadmaster; Born - Melbourne, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 52. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 4135; 7th Infantry Battalion)
21. BELL, Donald Joseph; Planter; Born - Herberton, Queensland; Resided - Teripax Plantation, Tabar Island; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 30. (Son of BELL, John William)
22. BELL, John William; Planter; Born - Herberton, Queensland; Resided - Penipol Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 64. (Father of BELL, Donald Joseph)
23. BERMAN, Roger Arthur Alfred; Plantation Manager; Born - Scone, NSW; Resided - Lolobau Plantation, Talasea, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 24.
24. BOWMAN, Herbert; Medical Assistant; Born - Adelaide, South Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 21.
25. BOX, William Charles; Planter; Born - London, UK; Resided - Meteinge Plantation, New Hanover; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 48. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1388; 15th Infantry Battalin)
26. BRENNAN, The Revd. Brother Clifford Ambrose; Lay Brother, Sacred Heart Missionary; Born - Balmain, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 26.
27. BRETT, George Leonard; Company Manager; Born - Kent, UK; Resided - Misima, Papua; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49.
28. BRINSTON, Hamilton George Wentworth; Clerk; Born - Mount Morgan, Queensland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. Served World War 1; Depot Company)
29. BROWN, Robert Alphonso Leslie; Mechanic; Born - Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 54. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1731; Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, Medical Corps)
30. BROWN, Thomas Goodsir; Warrant Officer, Police; Resided - Rabaul; Lost Montevideo Maru.
31. BRUCKSHAW, Arthur Frederick; Clerk; Born - Kensal Rise, London, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously NG4003, Not called up for Fulltime Duty; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 45.
32. BUNNEY, John Felix; Plantation Manager; Born - South Africa; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 70. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1175, Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, Medical Corps)
33. BURKE, John Dalton; Clerk; Born - Woolongabba, Queensland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 47. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 2595; 25th Infantry Battalion)
34. BURNS, Frank; Resided - Teopasino Plantation, Bougainville; Died - 20 Aug 1942; Aged 34.
35. BYE, Ernest Charles; Motor Mechanic; Born - Finchampstead, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 60.


36. CAMERON, Alan; Resided - Rabaul; Killed in Air Raid - 15 May 1944; Aged 49.
37. CAMPBELL, Charles James; Sawyer; Born - Toowoomba, Qld; Originally Resided - Shorncliffe, Qld; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 41.
38. CANNON, Cecil Fulton; Marine Engineer; Born - Penrith, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 42.
39. CARLYSLE, Lincoln; Plantation Overseer; Born - Manchester, UK; Resided - Palabang Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 35.
40. CARR, Lewis Alfred Allan; Roadmaster; Born - Melbourne, Victoria; Resided - Kokopo, New Britain; Previously NGVR - NG 4004, Not Called up for Fulltime Duty; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 48.
41. CARSON, Lewis William; Planter; Born - Yanerathan, Victoria; Resided - Fead Island; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 48.
42. CHADDERTON, Claude Garfield; Planter; Resided - Lamerika and Kapsu Plantations, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 53. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 90828; Depot Company)
43. CHAUNCY, Alfred Arthur; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Killed Air Raid, Rabaul, New Britain - 15 May 1944; Aged 58. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 4378; 1st Pioneer Battalion)

44. CLARK, Ivan; Medical Assistant; Born - Bunbury, West Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 37168; Australian Base Depot)
45. CLARK, John Andrew Joseph (Alias - DOWNS, John); Sawmiller; Born - Geelong, Victoria; Resided - Adler Bay, Kokopo, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 48. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 2037; 12th Field Artillery Brigade)
46. CLARK, Robert Leeuwin; Civil Engineer; Born - Sydney, NSW; Resided - Balana Tamau, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 52. (Served World War 1; Lieut; 4th Squadron, Australian Flying Corps)
47. CLUNN, Colin; Clerk; Born - Cooktown, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 62.
48. COBB, Forbes; Plantation Manager; Born - Ellerston, NSW; Resided - Panaras Plantation, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 53. (Served World war 1; Regt No: 523; 1st Field Artillery Brigade Ammunition Column)
49. COE, Peter Edward Richard; Clerk; Born - Naracoorte, South Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGX50; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 36.
50. COLLETT, Trevor David; Sawmiller; Born - Wee Waa, NSW; Resided - Emiru Island; Operater of Mission Sawmill on Island; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 29. (Husband of COLLETT, Olga Muriel (nee DILES); Aged 37; Home Duties - Evacuated MV Macdhui, 26 Dec 1941.
51. CONLEY, John, Revd Fr; Marist Missionary; Born - 2 Jul 1898; Philadelphia, USA. Executed by Beheading, Bougainville - 10 Dec 1943
52. CONSIDINE, Leo Anthony; Clerk; Born - Mt Gambier, Sth Aust; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 36.
53. CONSTERDINE, Cedric Royston; Planter; Resided - Koko Plantation, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng New Ireland, 19 Feb 1944; Aged 50
54. COOK, Robert Edward; Accountant; Born - Annandale, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG 4005; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 40.
55. COOMBER, Arthur; Medical Assistant; Born - Erskineville, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 43.
56. COOPER, Robert William; Medical Officer; Born - Goorambat, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 40.
57. COOTE, Philip; Company Manager; Born - London, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 54.
58. COTTEE, George Albert; Killed Air Raid - 23 Jan 1942; Aged 29.
59. CRAIG,----; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944.
60. CROCKER, Moreton Cameron; MC; Civil Servent; Born - Ipswich, Qld; Resided - Keravat Experimental Station, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 45. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 251 and Lieut; 26 Infantry Battalion)
61. CRUISE, John Bertrand; Chemist; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. [Served World War 1; Regt No: 1733; 15th Field Ambulance] (Husband of CRUISE, Blanche Eleanor; Aged 43; Home Duties - Evacuated 27 Dec 1941 per MV Neptuna).

62. DAVIES, Edward Lonsdale; Planter; Resided - Ungan Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 37.
63. DAVIES, Roger; Radiologist; Born - Herne Bay, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 41.
64. DAYMOND, Jack Eric; Administration Officer; Born - Launceston, Tasmania; Resided - Gasmata, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
65. DE VRIES HOOGERWERFF, Jan; (Son of Dutch Governor of Palembang) Painter; Born - Sumatra, Netherlands East Indies (Indonesia) Resided - Bandoeng, Java; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 31.
66. DICKSON, James Francis; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG89 and NG4006; Lost Montevideo Maru. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 37404; 10th Field Artillery Brigade)
67. DOCKRILL, William; Poultry Farmer; Born - Luton, Bedfordshire, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 60.
68. DODD, Henry; Accountant; Born - Ipswich, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 54.
69. DOYLE, Harry Granville; Plantation Manager; Born - Auckland, New Zealand; Resided - Selapiu Island Plantation; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 35.
70. DOYLE, Neville Xavier; Business Manager; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 21.
71. DRANE, Claude Thompson; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 56. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 648; 3rd Field Artillery Brigade)
72. DUUS, Wilfred Leonard; PMG Electrician; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 25.

73. EARL, Robert Bertram; Planter; Born - Melbourne, Victoria; Resided - Kokopo, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 46.
74. EBERY, Thomas; Resided - Buin, Bougainville; Died between 3 Sep 1939 and 31 Dec 1947.
75. EDWARDS, John Harold; DCM, MC, MM; Supervisor; Born - Terang, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG4053; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 52. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 845 and Lieut; 21st Infantry Battalion)
76. EDWARDS, Murray Stanley; Assistant District Officer, Kavieng, New Ireland; Born - Broken Hill, NSW; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 29.
77. EGLINTON, Abel Marriott; Civil Servant; Born - Broken Hill, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 36.
78. EINSIEDEL, Edwin Reginald; Clerk; Born - Elwood, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG 43 and NG 4007; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 41.
79. ELKINGTON, Harry Henry; Resided - Kilinwater Plantation, New Britain; Died - 6 Aug 1945; Aged 65.
80. EVANS, Thomas Evan; Technical Assistant; Born - Nelson, New Zealand; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 38.
81. EVENSEN, Albert Stanley; Resided - Pondo, New Britian; Killed Air Raid - 15th May 1944; Aged 49.

82. FIELD, Charles Thomas Ross; Civil Engineer; Born - Perth, West Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 47.
83. FILAN, Septimus Henry; Clerk; Born - Murrurrundi, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 30.
84. FITZGERALD, Francis Joseph; (Revd Brother Donatus Joseph); Missionary; Resided - Chabai, Buka Island off Bougainville; Died - 20 Aug 1942; Aged 31.
85. FITZGIBBON, Walter Horace; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Killed Air Raid, Rabaul, New Britain - 15 May 1944; Aged 48. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 2243; 18th Infantry Battalion)
86. FORSYTH, Archibald Corbett; Planter; Resided - Lemacott Plantation, New Ireland; Killed Air Raid - 21 Jan 1942; Aged 77.
87. FORSYTH, Richard Noel Harrison; Clerk; Born - Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1035; 36th Heavy Artillery Brigade)
88. FULTON, Henry Bernard; Clerk; Born - Waverley, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 33.
89. FURLONG, Robert Barry; Planter; Resided - Lamassong Plantion, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 42.

90. GARNETT, William Foster Stewell; Planter; Resided - Kamiraba Plantation, New Ireland; (Served World War 1; 2Lieut; 10th Field Ambulance) Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 61.
91. GARRETT, Tom Vernon; Planter; Born - London, UK; Resided - Nargin Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 54. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 119; 6th Light horse Regiment) Grandfather of Peter GARRETT, Singer and Entertainer)
92. GASCOIGNE, Cyril John; Motor Fitter; Born - Banbury, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Served - NGVR; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49. (Father of GASCOIGNE, Ivan Norman)
93. GASCOIGNE, Ivan Norman; Clerk; Born and Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 15. (Son of GASCOIGNE, Cyril John)
94. GIEFERS, Gregor; Revd Bros; Marist Brother; Born - 30 May 1981, Paderborn, Germany; Died of Illness, Noumea after evacuation by USS GATO (2nd Evac).
95. GOAD, John Crayston; Medical Assistant; Born - Lancaster, UK; Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49.
96. GORDON, Leonard Leslie; (Les); Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944.
97. GRAY, Keith Morris; Medical Assistant; Born - Oaklands, South Australia; Resided - Kokopo, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 21.
98. GREEN, Allan Stanley; Planter; Born - Colac, Victoria; Resided - Raulawat Plantation, North Coast Road, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 58. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 908; 2nd Field Artillery Brigade)
99. GREEN, Eric Clive Duckett; Public Servant; Born - West Maitland, NSW; Resided - Kerevat, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 37.
100. GREENWOOD, Francis Oscar; Planter; Born - Yorkshire, England, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 57.
101.GREENWOOD, Wilfred; Plantation Manager; Born - Yorkshire, England, UK; Resided - Gunanur Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
102. GREGORY, Henry Anthony; District Officer; Born - Perth, West Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 34446; 3rd Filed Artillery Brigade)
103. GRIFFIN, John Kenneth Vicars; (aka Peter/Tiny); Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 36.

104. HAMILTON, John Edward; Store Manager; Born - Hawthorne, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 55. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 7061; 28th Infantry Battalion)
105. HAMILTON, Latham; Planter; Born - Marlborough, New Zealand; Resided - Djaul Island, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 55. (Served World War 1; Regt No:1284 & Lieut; 1st Infantry Battalion)
106. HARRIS, Edward Charles (Ted); RC Priest; Resided - Palmalmal Plantation, New Britain; Executed at Sea and thrown overboard.      105. HARVEY, Alfred Winifred; Resided - Lassuls Plantation, New Britain; Executed by Firing Squad, Matupit, New Britain - 31 May 1942; Aged 57.
107. HARVEY, Marjorie Jean; Resided - Lassuls Plantation, New Britain; Executed by Firing Squad, Matupit, New Britain - 31 May 1942; Aged 32.
108. HAUGHEY, Thomas Francis; Resided - Aua, Manus Island; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 44.
109. HAWNT, Edmund Martin; Telephone Engineer; Born - Warrington, UK; Resided - Wunawuting Hotel, Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 68. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1534; Australian Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, Medical Corps)
110. HAY, Arthur; Medical Practitioner; Born - Hobart Tasmania; Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 35.
111. HEMING, Horace Ray; Planter; Resided - Kolube Plantation, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 58. (Served World War 1; 2Lieut; 10 Infantry Battalion)
112. HENNESSY, James Gerald; RC Priest on loan to Marist Mission; Born - Boston, USA; Resided - Lemanmanu, Buka Island, Bougainville; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 46.
113. HERKET, Thomas Henry; Inspector; Born - Auckland, New Zealand; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 3309; 2nd Infantry Battalion)
114. HERTERICH, Hans Oscar; (aka Sailor); Resided - Marakot Plantation, New Ireland; Executed - Nago Island, New Guinea.
115. HERON, Wilfred Leslie; Planter; Born - Brighton, Victoria; Resided - Tovakundum Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 48. (Served World War 1; Capt; 59th Infantry Battalion)
116. HERRON, Albert Grant; Bank Officer, Commonwealth Bank of Australia; Born - Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 28.
117. HEYDON, Walter; Planter; Resided - Put Plantation, Tanga Island; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 60.
118. HOGAN, Gerald George; MC; Crown Law Officer; Born - Melbourne, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 56. (Served World War 1; Major; 1 Division Artillery)
119. HOLDEN, Harry; Sawmiller; Born - Cheshire, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 46. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 73; 10 Infantry Battalion)
120. HOLLAND, Henry Darley; Radio Inspector; Born - Clifton Hill, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49.
121. HOSKING, Herbert Champion; Medical Practitioner; Born - Murtoa, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 47. (Served World War 1; Lieut; 10 Infantry Batalion)
122. HUNTLEY, William Rouel; Methodist Missionary; Resided Kokopo, Rabaul, New Britain; Executed by Beheading, Wednesday, 19 Aug 1942; Aged 46.

123. IVES, Vivian Gervis Lavie Niel; MC; Planter; Executed - 18 Feb 1944; Kavieng, New Ireland; Aged 49. (Served World War 1; British Army, Capt, East Yorkshire Regiment)

124. JERVIS, Cecil Charles; Plantation Manager; Born - London, UK; Resided - Nissan Island, New Guinea; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 45.
125. JUKER, Edith Active; Resided - Kurakakaul Plantation, New Britain; Died 3 Sep 1945; Aged 70.

126. KELLY, Edward Caulfield; Agricultural Inspector; Born - Ballinasloe, Eire (Ireland); Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 46.
127. KING, Anthony John; Audit Clerk; Born - Melbourne, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 22.
128. KOHLSTETTE, Heinrich; Revd Father; RC Priest (Sacred Heart Missionary) Resided - Komalu Catholic Mission, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944.
129. KORN, William Thomas; Resided - Pondo, New Britain; Killed Air Raid, New Britain - 15 May 1944; Aged 48. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 3127; 25th Infantry Battalion)
130. KRUTZENBICHLER, Josej; Revd Father; RC Priest (Sacred Heart Missionary) Resided - Tanga Island Catholic Mission; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944.
131. KUTSCHER, Paul; Revd Father; RC Priest (Sacred Heart Missionary) Resided - Lamussong Catholic Mission, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944.

132. LEVIEN, John Lawson; Born Bundaberg, Qld; Resided - Lindenhafen Estates, New Britain; Died at Gasmata, New Britain - 1 Nov 1942; Aged 57. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 2406; 9th Infantry Battalion)
133. LEVY, Philip Montegue; Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Manager of Burns Philp Pty Ltd, Kavieng, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 52.
134. LIGHTBODY, Harrison Leigh; Plantation Manager for Burns Philp; Resided - Kalili Plantation, New Ireland; Died Panapei Plantation, New Ireland - 29 Mar 1943; Aged 51. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 592; 13 Field Ambulance)
135. LINGGOOD, William Lawrence King; The Revd; Methodist Minister; Born - Southampton, UK; Resided - Raluana, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 40.
136. LIVINGSTONE, William James (Bill); Warrant Officer, Police Force; Born - Wellington, New Zealand; Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 37.
137. LOCKHART, John; Health Inspector; Born - Nelson, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44.

138. McARTHUR, Laurence Archie; The Revd; Minister of Religion; Born - Hawker, South Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 38.
139. MacCHEANE, George Alexander; Manager; Born - Hobart, Tasmania; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG 4048; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 32.
140. McCULLAGH, David Bertram; Revd Father; RC Priest (Sacred Heart Missionary); Born - Boulder, West Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 41.
141. MacDOUGALL, Donald; Warrant Officer, Police Force; Born - North Uist, Scotland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 41.
142. McEVOY, Joseph Thomas; Planter; Born - Auckland, New Zealand; Resided - Ponam Plantation, Manus Island; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 46.
143. MacKELLOR, Colin; (aka Masta Koll); Planter; Born - Narellan, NSW; Resided - Pigibut Plantation; New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 45. (Served world War 1; Bdr; 3rd Field Artillery Brigade)
144. McLAREN, Thomas William; Baker; Born - Newtown, Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 38.
145. McLAUGHLIN, Robert; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Died Vunapope, New Britain - 17 Mar 1942; Aged 49. 142. MacLEAN, Charles Hector Roderick; Manager; Born - Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 61.
146. McPHERSON, Roy Stewart; Business Manager; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 32.

147. MANNES, Frederick Gerard; (Brother Augustinus); Marist Brother; Chabai, Buka Island off Bougainville; Died 20 aug 1942; Aged 33.
148. MANSON, James Samuel; Resided - Lassuls Plantation, New Britain; Executed by Firing Squad; Matupit, New Britain - 31 May 1942; Aged 25.
149. MANSON, Richard; Resided - Lassuls Plantation; Executed by Firing Squad, Matupit, New Britain - 31 May 1942; Aged 11. (THE YOUNGEST PERSON TO BE EXECUTED IN NEW BRITAIN)
150. MANTLE, Frederick William; District Officer; Born - Magdeburg, Germany; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 56.
151. MARSHALL, John Dunn; MM; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Executed by Beheading, Saturday, 29 Aug 1942; Aged 47. (Served World War 1; Cpl; 4th Machine Gun Battalion)
152. MARTIN, Karl; Revd Father; RC Priest (Sacred Heart Missionary) Executed Nago Island off Kavieng, New Ireland; MATER, Colin Sydney Paul; Born - Marrickville, Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted - NG 4015; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 29.
153. MATHIS, Pierre; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
154. MERNIN, T.P.; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
155. MILLER, Ernest Russell; (Aka Dusty); Planter; Resided - Tsalui Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 59. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 985; 4th Infantry Battalion)
156. MILLINGTON, B.; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
157. MILLINGTON, Herbert Neville; Ships Officer; Born - Islington, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 61.
159. MOORE, Richard Kingsmill Pennyfather; MC; Planter; Born - Charleville, Qld; Resided - Tatavana Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 56. (Served World War 1; Lieut; 3rd Battalion, Imperial Camel Corps)
159. MOSELEY, Albert Edward; MC; Plantation Manager; Resided - Belik Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 62. (Served World War 1; Lieut; 14th Light Horse Regiment)
160. MUGGLETON, Henry Andrew; Book Keeper; Born - England, UK; Resided - Warenvula Plantation, Kokopo, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 37.
161. MULLIGAN, Edward William Clark; Baker; Born - Coolgardie, West Australia; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG 4058; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 28.
162. MULVEY, Noel Walsh; Engineer; Born - Invercargill, New Zealand; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 37.
163. MURPHY, Michael; Revd Father; RC Priest (Sacred Heart Missionary); Resided - Tabar Catholic Mission, Tabar Island, New Guinea; Executed Nago Island off Kavieng, New Ireland - 30 Nov 1942; Aged 31.
164. MURRAY, George Hugh; Director of Agriculture; Born - Geelong, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 60.

165. NAESS, George Alexander; Resided - Tol Plantation, New Britain; Died at Gasmata, New Britain - 1 Nov 1942; Aged 58. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1542; 5th Machine Gun Company)
166. NAUGHTON, James Forrstall; Overseer; Resided - Kalili, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 33.
167. NAULTY, Patrick George; Warrant Officer, Police Force; Born - Penola, South Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 43. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 55870; 43rd Infantry Battalion)
168. NUNAN, Frederick Clyde; Sawmill Manager; Born - Moruya, NSW; Resided - Mandres, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 30.

169. OAKES, William Daniel; The Revd; Methodist Minister; Born - Liverpool, UK; Resided - PINIKIDU, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 36
170. OATEN, Frederick Edmund; Plantation Manager; Born - Seymour, Victoria; Resided - Komuli Plantation, Manus Island; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 30.
171. O'DWYER, Noel Aloysius; Planter; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Gavit Plantation, Baining, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1656; 13th Field Ambulance)
172. ORMOND, James Leonard; Plantation Manager; Born - Devonport, England, UK; Resided - Djaul Island, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 64. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 472; 21st Infantry Battalion)
173. OSTROM, Karl; (Aka Charlie); Resided - Lakurafanga Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944.
174. OSTROM, Maxwell Joseph; Resided - Lakurafanga Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 20.

175. PAGE, Harold Hillis; DSO, MC, MID, Croix de Guerre; Civil Servant; Born - Grafton, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 53. (Served World War 1; Major; 25th Infantry Battalion)
176. PARKER, William Henry; Resided - Lassuls Plantation; Executed by Firing Squad, Matupit, New Britain - 31 May 1942; Aged 46. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 18416; 10th Field Ambulance)
177. PARKINSON, Clothide Phoebe; Resided - Namatanai Plantation, New Ireland; Died at Bo Internment Camp, New Ireland - 27 May 1944; Aged 78.
178. PARRY, Arthur Reginald; Medical Assistant; Born - Burwood, Sydney, NSW; Resided - Kokopo, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 47. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 7364; 2 Casualty Clearing Station)
179. PEARCE, Ernest Wilfred; Accountant; Born - Ashfield, Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted - NGVR; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 41.
180. PEARSON, Howard James; Missionary; Born - Kadina, South Australia; Resided - Vunairima, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 29.
181. PERRETT, Andrew; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
182. PICKERING, Murray Bartlett; Civil Servant; Born - Wilmington, South Australia; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 50. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 5926; 1 Pioneer Battalion)
183. PINCHING, Edward Lawley; Planter; Born - Somerset, UK; Resided - Manguna Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
184. PINES, Cedric Moreton; (aka Cedar); Medical Assistant; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Lavongai, New Hanover, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 46. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 9010; 5th Field Artillery Brigade)
185. PINNOCK, Leonard Joseph; Planter; Resided - Ululnono Plantation, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 56.
186. PLUNKETT, Thomas Martin; Radio Technician; Born - Brisbane, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 23.
187. POOLE, John William;The Revd; Methodist Minster; Born - Hurstville, Sydney, NSW; Resided - Kalas, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 28.
188. PRATT, Victor Alfred; Tobera Plantation, New Britain; Executed by Beheading; Saturday, 29 Aug 1942; Aged 51. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 4470; 23rd Infantry Battalion)

189. RAFF, Gordon Stuart; Bank Clerk; Born - Gympie, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 24.
190. RAND, Dixon Wearne Leslie; Plantation Manager; Born - Forbes, NSW; Resided - Maritsoan Plantation, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 42.
191. REDMAN, John (Brother Joseph); Marist Brother; Born - 21 Mar 1906, Georgia, USA; Killed in Air Raid at Vunapope - 11 Feb 1944.
192. REED, Arthur Ridley; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
193. RENTON, Albury; Planter; Born - London, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG4018; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49.
194. REYNOLDS, John Arthur; Clerk; Born - Ipswich, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 52. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 3863; 4th Light Horse Field Ambulance)
195. ROBERTS, Dudley Louis; School Teacher; Born - Duaringa, Qld; Resided - Maiom School, Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 29.
196. ROBERTS, John Clarence; (Brother John William); Marist Brother; Resided - Chavai, Buka Island off Bougainville; Died - 20 Aug 1942; Aged 32.
197. ROBINSON, Hector Ernest; Accountant; Born - Pyop, South Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 42.
198. ROBINSON, Wright; Timber Worker; Born - Northumberland, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 23.
199. ROCHE, Frank; Resided - Atamo, Bougainville; Died - Emeuve River near Manete, Bougainville - 30 Jan 1943; Aged 47.
200. ROGERS, Robert Welton; Resided - Raba, New Britain; Died New Britain - 13 Feb 1942; Aged 42.
201. RUNDNAGEL, H; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
202. RYAN, Walter James; Department Manager; Born - Tullow, Ireland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 51.

203. SAUNDERS, Frank Veall; Planter; Born - Stanmore, NSW; Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 50.
204. SAVAGE, Stuart Keith; Administration Clerk; Born - Newcastle, NSW; Resided - Kavieng, New Ireland; Lost - Montevideo Maru; Aged 50.
205. SAWKINS, Alfred George; Plantation Manager; Born - Essex, UK; Resided - Panapai Plantation, New Ireland; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 51.
206. SCHLEUTTER, Karl; Revd Father; RC Priest; Sacred Heart Missionary; Resided - Lihir Catholic Mission, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944. 207. SCHMIDT, Adolf; School Master; Born - Dayboro, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 37.
208. SCOTT, Hugh Moore; Plantation Manager; Born - Suva, Fiji; Resided - Asalingi Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru.
209. SEDGERS, Joseph Charles Edward; Plantation Manager; Born - Arncliffe, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 5208; 4th Infantry Battalion)
210. SETCHELL, William Gordon; Plantation Manager; Born - Kent, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG4022; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 38.
211. SHEBLER, David Augustus; Chemist; Born - Carisbrook, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 36.
212. SHELTON, Herbert Bolus; The Revd; Clergyman; Born - Tamworth, NSW; Resided - Watnabara, Duke of Yorke Island, PNG; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 44. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 3135; 33rd Infantry Battalion)
213. SHERWOOD, Kenneth Arthur; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Killed Air Raid, Rabaul, New Britain - 15th May 1944; Aged 28.
214. SIMNET, Percy Jeffs; Warrant Officer of Police; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Died - 31 Jan 1942; Aged 36.
215. SIMPSON, Thomas Nevison; The Revd; Clergyman; Born - London, UK; Resided - New Hanover, PNG; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 33.
216. SMITH, Albert Aubrey; Resided - Vunarakan Plantation, New Britain; Executed by Beheading, Matupit, New Britian - Saturday, 29 Aug 1942; Aged 37.
217. SMITH, Dougall McDonald; Carpenter; Born - Whangarei, New Zealand; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 39.
218. SMITH, Frank Norman; Resided - Lakunda Plantation, New Britain; Executed by Beheading, Matupi Crater, New Britain, Saturday, 29 Aug 1942; Aged 49. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 3047; 2nd Light Horse Regiment)
219. SMITH, James Olivant; Native Overseer; Born - Skegness, Scotland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 63. (Served World War 1; Lieut; 34th Infantry Battalion)
220. SMITH, James Wilton; Clerk; Born - Beechworth, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 43. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 3717; 50th Infantry Battalion)
221. SNOOK, Camuel; Born - London, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 50.
222. SOLOMON, Edgar Emanuel; Telephone Mechanic; Born - Brighton Beach, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 26.
223. SOLOMONS, Robert Lewis; Public Servant; Born - Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 52. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1816; 2nd Infantry Battalion)
224. SQUIRES, Richard Thomas; Born - Essex, UK; Resided - Gasmata, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49.
225. STALEY, William George Stephen; Road Master; Born - Romsey, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 54. (Served World war 1; Regt No: 2437; 6th Infantry Battalion)
226. STEPHEN, Reginald James; Store Manager; Born - Petersham, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 47; Date of Birth - 6 Dec 1895.
227. STEVENS, Richard Hill; Clerk; Born - Glasgow, Scotland; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted - NGX56 and NG4023; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 36.
228. STEWART, James; Overseer; Born - Forfashire, Scotland; Resided - Vuna Ranau Aerodrome, Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 60.
229. STRATHEARN, Alexander James; Clerk; Born - Adelaide, South Australia; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 36; Date of Birth - 26 May 1906.
230. SWEETAPPLE, Brian Armstrong; Resided - Ulatawa Plantation, New Britian; Drowned, New Britain - 1 Mar 1942.
231. SYMES, Harvey Herbert Cecil; Plantation Manager; Born - Portsmouth, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 48; Born - 1894. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 9636; 13 Field Artillery Brigade)

232. TAIT, Ivan Howard; Manager of WR Carpenter and Company; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Executed Rabaul, New Britain - 31 May 1942; Aged 48.
233. TALMAGE, John Samuel; Plantation Manager; Resided - Tomalabat Plantation, Tatau Island, PNG; Executed - Nago Island off New Ireland - 30 Nov 1942; Aged 67. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 2905; 2nd Field Artillery Brigade)
234. THOMAS, Cecil; Warrant Officer, Police Force; Born - Pilliga, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 26.
235. THOMPSON, Charles James; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Executed by Beheading; Matupit Crater, New Britain, Saturday, 29 Aug 1942; Aged 44. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 3156; 1st Light Horse Regiment)
236. THOMPSON, Leonard Charles; Medical Assistant; Born - Melbourne, Victoria; Resided - Kokopo, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 32.
237. TITCHENER, John Leslie; Agricultural Assistant; Born - Witchurch, Buckinghamshire; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 53.
238. TOPAL, David James; Resided - Koko Plantation, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 14; (Son of TOPAL, Henry James).
239. TOPAL, Henry James Isaac; Resided - Koko Plantation, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 51; (Father of TOPAL, David James) (Served World War 1; Regt No: 591; Aust Naval and Military Expeditionary Force, Medical Corps)
240. TOWNSEND, Henry Orton; OBE, MSM, MID; Civil Servant; Born - Brunswick, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 2432 and Capt; 8th Infantry Battalion)
241. TREVITT, Jack William; Teacher; Born - Murwillumbah, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 28.
242. TRITTON, Alfred John; Bank Clerk; Born - Picton, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 34.
243. TURNBULL, Hedley Fred; Telephone Technician; Born - Laidley, Qld; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 24.
244. TYNAN, James; Assistant Steward; Born - Auckland, New Zealand; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 16.

245. UTSCH, Franz; Revd Father; RC Priest; Sacred Heart Missionary; Resided - Lavongai Catholic Mission, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Irealnd - 18 Feb 1944.

246. VOSS, Geoffrey Herbert Donald; The Revd; Born - BEXHILL, UK; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 37.

247. WACHE, Florent; Revd Father; Marist Priest; Born - 26 Jan 1876, Metz, France; Killed and/or Died of Wounds - 10 Dec 1943.
248. WALKER, Thomas; Warrant Officer, Police Force; Born - Vancouver, Canada; Resided - Rabaul, New Guinea; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 56.
249. WALLACE, Thomas Valentine; Journalist; Born - Rutherglen, Victoria; Resided - Toboi, Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 42.
250. WALSH, Thomas Reginald; Telephone Technician; Born - Paddington, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Previously Enlisted NGVR - NG4027; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 41.
251. WASHINGTON, Herbert John; Planter; Born - Melbourne, Victoria; Resided - Kabana Plantation, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 56. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 1523; Aust Naval & Military Expeditionary Force, Medical Corps)
252. WAYNE, Ronald Norman; Public Servant; Born - Sydney, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 38.
253. WEBER, Wilhelm; Revd Father; Marist Priest; Born - 21 Mar 1905, Germany; Executed by Beheading, Mabiri, New Britain - 8 May 1945.
254. WHEATLEY, Hugh; Resided - New Georgia, Solomon Islands; Killed Air Raid Rabaul, New Britain - 15 May 1944; Aged 30.
255. WHITEHEAD, Boyd Nepean; Plantation Manager; Resided - Karu Plantation, New Ireland; Executed - Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 46.
256. WHITEMAN, Alan Keith; Clerk; Born - East Maitland, NSW; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 49.
257. WILKIN, William Martin; DCM; Planter; Born - Cambridgeshire, UK; Resided - Lungatan Plantation, New Hanover, PNG; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 55. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 426; Aust Naval & Military Expeditionary Force (Tropical) and Regt No: 1115 12th Light Horse Regiment)
258. WILLIAMS, Leon Leslie; Area Manager for Burns Philp; Resided - Kimadan Plantation, New Britain; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 40.
259. WILLMOTT, Walter Powell; Born - Devon, UK; Resided - Kokopo, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 46.
260. WOOD, John Henry; Resided - Kairiru, New Guinea; Died - 3 Jan 1943; Aged 50.
261. WOODHOUSE, Edmund Samuel Flavelle; Resided - Katu Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 50. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 648/Lieut; 43rd Infantry Battalion)
262. WOOLCOTT, Leonard George; Plantation Manager; Resided - Fileba Plantation, New Ireland; Executed Kavieng, New Ireland - 18 Feb 1944; Aged 44.

263. YARRINGTON, William Maynard; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Died 23 Apr 1942; Aged 50.
26
4. YOULDEN, Ray Moor; Clerk; Born - Bendigo, Victoria; Resided - Rabaul, New Britain; Lost Montevideo Maru; Aged 48. (Served World War 1; Regt No: 629; 8th Infantry Battalion)

265. ZUMKLEY, Heinrich; Revd Brother; Sacred Heart Brother; Resided- Kavieng Catholic Mission; Executed Kavieng, New Britain - 18 Feb 1944.

                                                                                                      ----OOOO----

The following were the surviving crew members of the Norwegian Freighter HERSTEIN which was sunk in Rabaul Harbour on the night of the 21 Feb 1942 and who were interned in Rabaul and also lost aboard the MONTEVIDEO MARU.

1. ANDERSEN, Hugo; Oiler; Born - Trondheim, Norway; Aged 28; Next of Kin - ANDERSEN, Borghild, Mother.
2. ANDERSEN, Olva; Able Seaman; Born - Oslo, Norway; Aged 23; Next of Kin - ANDERSEN, Borghild, Mother.
3. BOLT, Ben; 2nd Officer; Born - Sandfjord, Norway; Aged 27; Next of Kin - BOLT, Lola, Mother.
4. BRANDAL, Peter; 1st Engineer; Born - Oslo, Norway; Aged 47; Next of Kin - Mrs BRANDAL, Wife.
5. EDVARDSEN, Gunnar; Motorman; Born - Fredrickstad, Norway; Aged 25; Next of Kin - EDVARDSEN, Louise, Mother.
6. GRYTNES, Reider; Born - Hoten, Norway; Aged 17; Next of Kin - GRYTNES, Karen, Mother.
7. HANSEN, Kaera; 2nd Cook; Born - Vennesun, Norway; Aged 26; Next of Kin - SELJASEN, Anna, Mother.
8. HANSEN, Olaf; Electrician; Born - Skudesneshavin, Norway; Aged 30; Next of Kin - HANSEN, Martha.
9. JEMITLAND, Alf; 3rd Engineer; Born - Brevik, Norway; Aged 35; Next of Kin - Unknown.
10. KNUDSEN, Gunnar; Able Seaman; Born - Oslo, Norway; Aged 28; Next of Kin - Knudsen, Gudrun, Mother.
11. KRISTIANSEN, Kristian; Motorman; Born - Eydhavn, Norway; Aged 26; Next of Kin - KRISTIANSEN, Syver, Father.
12. LANDHAUR, Arthur; Cook; Born - Asfjordan, Norway; Aged 31; Next of Kin - Unknown.
13. LIE, Ivor; Oiler; Born - Larvik, Norway; Aged 21; Next of Kin - LIE, Margit, Mother.
14. MULLER, Bjorne; 1st Officer; Born - Kalbjornavik Arendal, Norway; Aged 31; Next of Kin - Unknown.
15. MOSTAD, Knut; 3rd Officer; Born - Movik, Notteroy, Norway; Aged 33; Next of Kin - MOSTAD, Magda, Mother.
16. MYHRE, Reidar; 2nd Engineer; Born - Oslo, Norway; Aged 38; Next of Kin - Mrs MYHRE, Wife.
17. NIKOLAISEN, Arthur; Wireless Operator; Born - Garbdo, Slagen, Norway; Aged 37; Next of Kin - JOHANSEN, Anna, Mother.
18. OLSEN, Gerhard; Boatswain; Born - Rognaldsvag, Floro, Norway; Aged 62; Next of Kin - OLSEN, Astri, Wife.
19. PETTERSEN, Egil; Carpenter; Born - Unknown; Aged 42; Next of Kin - Akrehamn, Etty Larsen, Mother.
20. RINGSHAUG, Arthur; Able Seaman; Born - Tonsberg, Norway; Aged 26; Next of Kin - Unknown.
21. SKAUG, Marnus; Oiler; Born - Verdal, Norway; Aged 21; Next of Kin - SKAUG, Hegne, Mother.
22. TEIEN, Hans; Motorman; Born - Bukkestad, Sandjfiord, Norway; Aged 26; Next of Kin - TEIEN, Thorbjarn, Father.
23. THORESEN, Finn; Born - Oslo, Norway; Aged 19; Next of Kin - ASSE, Hanna, Mother.

WARNING - Please Note that the names on the above Rolls can not be used for Official Purposes. They are only to be used for information only.

 

 

 

 
    The articles and information on this Web Site are copyright to John Winterbotham (Website owner) and cannot be used by any person unless otherwise stated and then can only be used for research purposes only.
  Site Map