SOLDIERS of LARK FORCE

COMMEMORATING those who Served; Who Died and those who Escaped from NEW BRITAIN - 1942.


 

                  There is a lot about the Battle of Rabaul that will never be known because of the way it was conducted. 1500 troops up against an overwhelming 20,000 Japanese Troops.
How the hell could that small number of troops be able to hold back the Japanese Advance on Rabaul, New Britain? TOTALLY IMPOSSIBLE!!
                  You cannot blame the Australian Commander for giving the order - "Every man for himself" - the Japanese were that fast. No sooner was one gap in the Australian line closed when the Japanese were outflanking them somewhere else and because of the fear that the Australians would be cut off, the order was given to GET THE HELL OUT OF HERE!

                  The following is a NOMINAL ROLL of LARK FORCE (comprising approximately 1500 troops and a detachment of RAAF personnel comprising 10 Wirraways and 4 Hudson bombers) who were sent to RABAUL, NEW GUINEA to defend the 2 airfields.
The RAAF personnel who survived the initial attack of the 23rd Jan 1942 escaped southward and were rescued by Sea planes. The RAAF were the only force that had a contingency plan if anything happened.
                 
                 The Nominal roll is split into sections comprising -

(a) Those who were lost on MONTEVIDEO MARU.
(b) Those who Died whilst attempting Escape
(c) Those who Died or where Executed by Japanese before the Montevideo Maru sailed.
(d) Those EXECUTED at TOLL PLANTATION by Japanese soldiers.
(e) Those who were KILLED in ACTION or listed as MISSING, PRESUMED DEAD on Invasion Day, 23 Jan 1942.
(f) The OFFICERS of LARK FORCE who were taken to JAPAN.
(g) Those who ESCAPED Capture and made it back to AUSTRALIA.  
 
                 With the sinking of the MONTEVIDEO MARU - Australia suffered the greatest single tragedy of the war in the Pacific.
The fate of those who had embarked at Rabaul on the Japanese Naval auxiliary transport on the 22 Jun 1942, remained a mystery for three years, though the remaining internees learned on the tragedy on 11 July 1942.
Prior to boarding, all had been living under primitive conditions, subjected to brutalities and indignities, and under bombardment by the RAAF planes while at forced labour in the Blanche Bay area and in the unmarked compound.
At the end of May 1942, the Japanese Army handed the Camp over to the Navy, in preparation for drill something, thought to be the invasion of mainland New Guinea.
                  At about 4.30am on 22nd Jun 1942, Japanese marines and guards roused the camp and organised the internees into parties of fifty (50). The officers and a dozen or so civilians were retained in the camp.
It was learned from one of the guards, the the transfer was to the island of HAINAN, off the coast of China. Half starved and ill, the men marched from the compound at 9.00am, with a smile and a cheery farewell for those remaining - the stronger supporting the weaker, arm in arm as they boarded the ship.
                  Final recognition of the sinking was acknowledged in a letter from the Japanese Navy dated 6th Sept 1943, as a result of enquiries by the Australian Government through the Protecting Power, but the enquiry had at that time been ignored.
A Nominal Roll of the men stated to have been on board was also secured, but the roll was written in Japanese characters, representing a phonetic and not an actual spelling of each name and had to be re-translated.

The above was extracted from the book "RABAUL, 1942" by Douglas Aplin.

    

                                                                                -----00000------

A.I.F. 2/22 Battalion, Regimental Band

Every member of the 2/22 Battalion Regimental Band was originally a Salvation Army Bandsman. Of the twenty-four who enlisted, only one survived their deployment to New Britain in 1941.

Jack Stebbings was killed on the 23 January 1942 while riding. William Haines and Ronald Cook died at Tol Plantation on 4 February 1942. A. Creed lost his life on one of the mountain tracks of New Britain. Frederick Meyer died on 27 April 1942 of illness at a mission station and Stanley French died on 15 February 1942.

Bandmaster William Gullidge and bandsmen Wilfred Trigg, Raymond Cairns, Kenneth Drew, Albert Fry, T. Henderson, Harry Harvey, Mervyn McPherson, Francis Meddings, B. Morgan, Stanley Parker, Harold Pannell, John Robertson, N. Smith, M. Thomas and Reginald Watkins were listed as being on board the Montevideo Maru when it was sunk on 1 July 1942.

The only survivor was Fred Kollmorgen.

In One Bloke's Story, page 27, Rob Mitchell writes:

The Salvation Army band, or should I say the Battalion band, continued to add colour to army life at Bonegilla. Occasionally the band would march around the camp in the early morning playing bright and happy tunes. On a few of those occasions the drummer, a short, rotund man with a big brass drum balanced out in front of him, would march along wearing only a towel. What a sight! The band, being Salvationists, naturally took part in the life of the local Salvation Army Corps. Some opposition arose from the military hierarchy regarding their playing at the Salvation Army open air meetings. Eventually the order came through that no Army personnel were to stand at street meetings. After that they marched around in big circles during the street meetings until they were finished.


Related Entries


Resources

Books

  • Lindsay Cox, Brave and True: From Blue to Khaki - the Band of the 2/22nd Battalion, The Salvation Army, Australia Southern Territory, Archives & Museum, Melbourne, 2003, 136 pp.

Newspaper Articles

  • Neil Wilson, 'Band's Tribute to Echo War Tragedy; Salvo Musicians to Honour their Fallen Heroes', Herald Sun (Melbourne, Australia), 18 January 2002, p. 25.
  • Neil Wilson, 'Survivor Recalls Salvos' Last Stand; The Sound of Music a Bittersweet Memory', Herald Sun (Melbourne, Australia), 18 January 2002, p. 12.
  • Neil Wilson, 'Salvos to Salute War Band Heroes', Herald Sun (Melbourne, Australia), 15 November 2002, p. 27.

See also

  • Rob Mitchell, One Bloke's Story, Development and Advisory Publications Australia, Dubbo, New South Wales, 1998, 188 pp.



The following members of LARK FORCE were either KILLED in ACTION; or listed as MISSING, PRESUMED DEAD on 22/23 Jan 1942.

1.  ALLAMBY, Walter; Gnr; VX129385 (V11771; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
2.  ASCOTT, James Andrew; Pte; VX25843; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

3.  BENNETT, John McLeod; Pte; QX64918 (Q89335) Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
4.  BROWN, Frederick Peter George; Gnr; NX191483 (N271558) Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.

5.  CAHILL, Patrick Matthew; Pte; VX30024;Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
6.  CARMICHAEL, Kenneth Munro; Pte; SX11443 (VP4152) Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
7.  CARMICHAEL, Merton George; Pte; VX23805; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
8.  CARTER, Alistair Campbell; Pte; NX191450 (N108414) Aged 33; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
9.  CLACK, Robert Colin; Sig; VX129839 (V27686)Aged 24; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
10.  CLISSOLD, Frederick; Spr; VX129401 (V50844)Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
11.  COGGINS, Henry Arthur; Pte; VX28984;Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
12. COLEMAN, George James; Pte; VX33793; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
13. COPAS, Ormond Frederick Clarke; L/Cpl; VX27001; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
14. COWAN, Ronald James; Pte; VX26943; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
15. CRAWFORD, Gordon Douglas; L/Cpl; VX50048 (V50256) Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

16. DONAHOO, William Joseph; Pte; VX48849; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

17. EMERY, Wilfred Vaughan; Gnr; . NX191484 (N271559) Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
18. ENEVER, Arthur; Gnr; TX4401 (T44251) Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.

19. FAIRLIE, Ernest Robert; Pte; VX34611; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

20. GALLIE, Newell Byers; Pte; VX40898; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
21. GALLAGHER, Tasman Leslie; Gnr; TX4395; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery.
22. GORRING, Colin David; Sig; QX64905 (Q1473) Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
23. GRAY, Percival Alexander; Gnr;VX129342; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery.

24. HALLS, Garnett Sydney James; L/Cpl; VX23838 Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
25. HANNAFORD, Robert; Gnr; SX11447; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
26. HARRISON, Clarence James; Gnr; VX129361; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Batery, Rabaul.
27. HAWES, Lionel; Gnr; NX191453 (N108576) Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
28. HAY, John MacGregor; L/Sgt; VX24169; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
29. HOFFMAN, W.G.; Lieut; NG4030; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles. (Listed as Missing, Presumed Dead (Officer unable to be identified at end of War; ESTATE NEVER CLAIMED)
30. HYMAN, Lawrence Francis; Pte; VX36081; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

31. JARRATT, Thomas Reginald; Pte; VX28409; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
32. JENNINGS, Leslie Robert; Pte; VX24113; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
33. JONES, Frederick; Pte; VX32218; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

34. KAVANAGH, Vincent; Pte; VX29140; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
35. KIMPTON, Herbert William; Pte; VX21971; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

36. LEWIS, Norman David; Cpl; VX40377; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

37. MACKENZIE, Peter Bernard; Spr; NX191488 (N274234)Aged 19; 8 Military District Engineer Service Branch.
38. MAYHEW, Laurence Bertram; Pte; VX38070; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
39. MACKLIN, Colin Martin;
Sig;
QX64917 (Q79003)Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Signals.

40. McAULIFFE, Joseph; Pte; VX17426; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
41. McCANN, Andrew Harry; Pte; VX28450; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
42. McFADZEAN, Walter James; L/Cpl; VX21003; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
43. McMULLEN, Desmond; Gnr; NX191482 (N271557) Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
44. MORAN, John Frank; NX191457 (N109156)Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
45. MORROW, Frederick Arthur; Pte; VX24335; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

46. O'FARRELL, Thomas Arthur; Pte; VX38607; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
47. O'LOUGHLIN, James Alphonsis; Pte; VX23230; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

48. PILKINGTON, Thomas Keith; L/Cpl; VX23361; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

49. RICHMOND, Rymer; Gnr; VX129380 (V11748 & V39380) Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery.
50. ROADKNIGHT, William Tasman Scholey; Pte; VX43100; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
51. RUSSELL, John Skelton; Gnr; VX26521; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

52. SANGER, Alan Joseph; Cpl; VX44463; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
53. SANDISON, Douglas Henry; Cpl; SX38281 (S15407) Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
54. SIMPSON, Frederick Arnold; Pte; VX23896; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
55. SMITH, Raymond Paul; Pte; VX30662; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
56. STEVENS, Sydney Reginald; Pte; VX44692; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
57. SUTTON, Archibald Edward; Cpl; VX29684; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

58. TAYLOR, Alfred William; Pte; VX47682; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
59. THOMAS, Harold Arthur; Gnr; VX129384; Aged 27; 'L'Heavy Battery, Rabaul.

60. VARY, Donald Lascelles; Spr; VX129406 (V50885) Aged 19; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
61. VASEY, Frederick Stanley; Sgt; SX11435; Aged 34; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.

62. WATSON, Richard Lancelot; Pte; VX21590; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
63. WATTS, Athol French; Aged 30; Pte; VX26671; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
64. WILLIS, John Sutherland; Pte; VX24818; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

                                                                                 ----0000----

The following soldiers of LARK FORCE are known to have died whilst escaping or as Prisoners of War in RABAUL - 1942.

1. ARTHUR, James Wilhelm Charles Ernest; VX25571 Gnr; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery, RAA; PRESUMED DEAD, New Britain - Saturday, 1 Aug 1942.
2. AUCHETTL, Leonard Frederick; VX129373 (V11646) Sig; Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Signals; DROWNED in Leyand River en route to Port Moresby - Monday, 23 Feb 1942.
3.  BEHETS, Arthur Leopold Ferdinand; VX39755 L/Cpl; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS en route to Port Moresby - Saturday, 21 Mar 1942; Aged 32.
4.  BONE, Ivan Colin; VX41246 Pte;Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain; Tuesday, 31 Mar 1942.
5.  BOWER, Stephen Alexander; VX30485 Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; Aged 36; PRESUMED DEAD, Rabaul; Thursday, 26 Feb 1942.
6.  BOWRAN, Arthur Thomas; NX191440 (N100456) Sgt; Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Signals; DROWNED, Wuning, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Monday, 23 Feb 1942.
7.  CADMAN, Charles John; VX29545; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul - Monday, 23 Feb 1942; Aged 26.
8.  CALAIO, Phelix (aka Phillip Michael); VX38281; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul whilst POW; Sunday, 22 Feb 1942; Aged 45.
9.   COCKERILL-SMITH, Lloyd Prosser; SX11452 (SP6481) Bdr; Aged 28; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul; PRESUMED DEAD, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Sunday, 19 Apr 1942.
10. COATES, George Duncan; VX24162; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS en route to Port Moresby; Thursday, 26 Mar 1942; Aged 26.
11. COX, Bernard Edward Ludgate; VX13226 (V80393); L/Cpl; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul whilst POW; Friday, 27 Mar 1942; Aged 45. (Served World War 1, Regt No:3329, 2nd Pioneer Battalion)
12. CREED, Austin Bramwell; VX37503; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul whilst POW; Friday, 20 Feb 1942; Aged 35.
13. DOWNIE, John Alexander;  VX23345 Pte 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS en route to Port Moresby; Tuesday, 24 Mar 1942; Aged 28.
14. GRACE, Joseph Henry; VX23888 L/Cpl; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain; Monday, 23 Mar 1942; Aged 34.
15. HARTLEY, Rex Allen;  VX47290 L/Cpl; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul; Friday, 20 Feb 1942; Aged 25.
16. HUNTER, Stanley William; NGX202 (NG4046) Rfn; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles; PRESUMED DEAD, Rabaul; Saturday, 7 Feb 1942; Aged 34.
17. HUTCHINS, Alan Leslie;  VX41293 Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul whilst POW; Tuesday, 31 Mar 1942; Aged 24.
18. JAMES, Ivor Preece; VX24213; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS at Sea off New Britain; Friday, 10 Apr 1942; Aged 36.
19.  KELLEHER, Peter Joseph;  VX19572; Pte;2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS at Sea en route to Port Moresby; Thursday, 19 Feb 1942; Aged 32.
20. MEYER, Frederick John; VX37940; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul as POW; Monday, 27 Apr 1942; Aged 21.
21. McLENNAN, Donald Munro; VX20553; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; 22 Feb 1942; Aged 35.
22. OGILVIE, Maurice; NX191452 (N108514); Gnr; Aged 18; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul whilst POW; Sunday, 29 Mar 1942.
23. OXNAM, Eric George; VX34445; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain; Thursday, 30 Apr 1942; Aged 32.
24. PALMER, Ronald Stanley Ormonde; VX47210; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion;DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain; Thursday, 5 Mar 1942; Aged 29.
25. PREECE, Ormond Merton Gilmore; NX191467 (N109812); Gnr; Rabaul Ant-Aircraft Battery, RAA; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain; Friday, 6 Mar 1942; Aged 18.
26. PRESCOTT, John; NX191438 (N73982); Gnr; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul; PRESUMED DEAD, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Saturday, 1 Aug 1942; Aged 19.
27. QUINLAN, Joseph; VX129414; Gnr; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul; PRESUMED DEAD, New Britian en route to Port Moresby; Saturday, 16 May 1942; Aged 20.
28. ROBERTS, Albert; (Served as LYONS, Albert) VX24170; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul as POW; Thursday, 9 Apr 1942; Aged 36.
29. ROBINSON, Arthur William; VX43103; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion;DIED of ILLNESS,New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Tuesday, 3 Mar 1942; Aged 21.
30. SEATER, Harold James; VX45877; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Friday, 27 Feb 1942; Aged 26.
31. SEIFFERT, Leonard George; VX24136; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DROWNED at Sea en route to Port Moresby; Monday, 23 Feb 1942; Aged 21.
32. SHIELDS, William Charles; VX32338; Gnr; DIED of ILLNESS, Rabaul whilst POW; Wednesday, 25 Mar 1942; Aged 42.
33. SILVERMAN, Herbert Nathan; VX129333; Capt; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul; PRESUMED DEAD, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Friday, 30 Jan 1942; Aged 31.
34. SLOAN, John McFarlane; VX32685; L/Cpl; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britian en route to Port Moresby; Sunday, 22 Feb 1942; Aged 41.
35. SPENCE, John; VX23685; L/Cpl; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; PRESUMED DEAD, New Britain whilst en route to Port Morseby; Friday, 30 Jan 1942; Aged 28.
36. STEVENSON, Ernest James; VX24013; Pte;2/22nd Infantry Battalion; PRESUMED DEAD, Rabaul whilst POW; Friday, 1 May 1942; Aged 21.
37. STEWART, Harold; VX47709; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Monday, 23 Feb 1942; Aged 38.
38. THOMAS, Stewart Athol;  VX40166; L/Cpl; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; PRESUMED DEAD, Rabaul whilst POW; Friday, 20 Feb 1942; Aged 22.
39. VINNELL, Albert Charles; VX47739; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Monday, 6 Apr 1942; Aged 30.

40. WELCH, Henry; VX20820; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; PRESUMED DEAD, Rabaul whilst POW; Sunday, 15 Feb 1942; Aged 32.
41. WHELLANS, Kevin West; VX27782; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Monday, 6 Apr 1942; Aged 21.
42. WHITE, John Edwin; VX30203; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS at Sea en route to Port Moresby; Sunday, 22 Feb 1942; Aged 25.
43. WILLIAMS, Eric Erasmus; VX41312; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; DIED of ILLNESS, New Britain en route to Port Moresby; Sunday, 22 Feb 1942; Aged 22.



The following Soldiers were Executed by the Japanese -

1. TRAVERS, Richard Erskine; VX44162; Major; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; Executed Tuesday, 27 Jan 1942; Aged 40.

Executed at GASMATA, NEW BRITAIN on 8 Mar  1942.  

1. BELLINGHAM, Clarence Thomas; VX28007; Pte; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX28017)
2. BELLINGHAM, William Henry; VX28017; Pte; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX28007)
3. BILSBOROUGH, Kelso Henry; NX31469; Pte; Aged 23; 8 Division Supply Column.
4. BUTTERWORTH, James; VX42459; Pte; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
5. GIBBONS, Francis; VX25711; Gnr; Aged 28; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
6. HORNEMAN, Jack; VX28416; L/Cpl; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
7. HUGHES, William Eric; VX21358; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
8. JAMES, Francis William; VX38952; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
9. KUHNE, Albert Ernest; VX43383; Pte; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
10. LEWIS, Douglas Martin; VX37118; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
11. MAYNARD, Henry Alexander; VX24279; Pte; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
12. McPHEE, John Armstrong; VX38487; Cpl; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
13. MILLSOM, Harry Alfred; VX51030; L/Cpl; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
14. PRYOR, James Robert; VX24414; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
15. STRANG, Donald James; VX23580; Pte; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
16. TUDOR, Ralph Bevin; VX24430; Pte; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
17. WATSON, Albert Edward; VX29208; Pte; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

                                                                              -----00000-----

The following Australian Soldiers of LARK FORCE, RABAUL were taken Prisoners of War and EXECUTED by bayonetting by Japanese soldiers at TOL PLANTATION, NEW BRITAIN Island on 4 Feb 1942.

1. ALLEY, Philip John; VX37991; Pte; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
2. APPLETON, John William; NX51455; Pte; Aged 32; 8 Division Supply Column.
3. ATTWATER, Roger Miller; NX47047; Pte; Aged 23; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
4. AUST, Douglas George Irwin; VX47278; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

5. BAKER, James; VX43123; Pte; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
6. BAKER, Wilfred James; VX36614; Pte; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
7. BAUER, Frank Burgess; VX18563; S/Sgt; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
8. BAUMGARTNER, Raymond; QX64929 (Q90858) Spr; Aged 19; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
9. BEGGS, Lynton Lister; VX44081; Pte; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
10. BENNETT, Roger Keith; VX46960; Pte; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
11. BRITTEN, George William; VX21868; Pte; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
12. BROWN, Charles William; NX51822; Pte; Aged 40; 17 Anti-Tank Battery.
13. BUCK, Cecil;  NX32404; Pte; Aged 22; 2/10 Field Ambulance. (Brother of NX32405 BUCK, Richard)
14. BUCK, Richard; NX32405; Pte; Aged 23; 2/10 Field Ambulance. (Brother of NX32404 BUCK, Cecil)
15. BURNETT, Angus William; VX24203; Pte; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
16. BURNETT, Edward Joseph; VX16483; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
17. BUTT, John Henderson; VX43864; Sgt; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

18. CANTWELL, Ronald Maurice; NX46687; Pte; Aged 27; 2/10 Field Ambulance.      
19. CASTON, Stewart Cameron; NX60008; A/Sgt; Aged 25; 2/10 Field Ambulance.

20. CHAPMAN, William Ivan; VX24061; L/Cpl; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
21. CHAPMAN, Ronald Mervyn; VX32477; Pte; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
22. CLARK, Robert John Clyde; NX35686; Pte; Aged 29; 8 Division Petrol Company.
23. CLISSHOLD, Thomas Benjamin; NX37642; Pte; Aged 29; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
24. COOK, Ronald Harry; VX37490; Pte; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
25. COPLAND, John Robert; VX28345; Pte; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
26. CURTIS, Albert Thomas; NX191474 (N109935) Gnr;Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
27. CUSACK, Allan Michael Campbell; NX35471; Pte; Aged 37; 8 Division Supply Column.
28. CUTLER, Ernest Charles; VX46617; Gnr; Aged 26; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

29. DALTON, Bernard Joseph; VX24210; Pte; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
30. DAVIE, Jack Alexandria; VX30037; Pte; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
31. DAVIES, Bruce Gordon; NX191441 (N107781) L/Bdr;Aged 21; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
32. DAVIES, David John; QX64942 (Q195004) S/Sgt;Aged 40; Australian Army Pay Corps.
33. DICKINSON, Herbert James; VX41720; Pte; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
34. DOUGLAS, Hugh Peter; VX23598; Pte; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
35. DOYLE, Leigh James; VX22944; Pte; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
36. DUFFIELD, Clive Francis; VX50046; Pte; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
37. DUNCAN, Gordon Leslie Alexander; VX129435 (VP7111) Gnr; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.

38. EDWARDS, Jack; VX37682; Pte; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
39. EVANS, Bruce; VX23858; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

40. FLOATE, Harry John; VX42571; Pte; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

41. GALLAHAR, Douglas Arthur; VX24932; Pte; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
42. GALLOWAY, Harold William; NX65305 (N74480); Pte; Aged 23; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
43. GARDNER, Douglas Trevor; VX23940; Pte; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
44. GOLDSWORTHY, Russell George; VX47672; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
45. GORRIE, Harold David; VX46605; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
46; GRAY, Robert; Aged 35; VX24031; Gnr; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
47. GREGORY, Keith William; VX20848; Pte; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
48. GROUTCH, John; VX40640; Pte; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

49. HAINES, Trevor William George; VX37510; Pte; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
50. HAMPSON, Patrick Thomas; VX29050; Gnr; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
51. HARRINGTON, Kevin Berchmans; QX64936 (Q185866) WO2; Aged 29; HQ New Guinea Area.
52. HENNESSY, Frank Harold; NX27487; Pte; Aged 29; 2/10th Field Ambulance.
53. HENSHALL, Hector Alfred;VX30541; Pte; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
54. HEWETT, Stanley James; VX14542; Pte; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
55. HOCKING, Ernest Thomas; VX30237; Sgt; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
56. HUDSON, Gordon Ross; NX65306 (N72341) Sgt; Aged 22; 2/10th Field Ambulance.
57. HUTTON, William James; NX54894; Gnr; Aged 39; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

58. JOYCE, James Keith; QX64941 (Q 194872) Sgt; Aged 27; Lark Force Pay Corps.

59. KAUFMANN, Hope Albert; VX24108; L/Cpl; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
60. KAY, Hector Donald; VX24042; Pte; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
61. KELLAM, Herbert; VX30453; Pte;  Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
62. KINNERSLEY, Frank Hall; VX44953; Pte; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
63. KIRKWOOD, Donald; VX24124; Pte; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

64. LAKE, Harold James; VX33933; Gnr; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
65. LAMBERT, Raymond Leslie; VX129338 (VP4295) L/Sgt; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
66. LEAK, John William; VX25622; Pte; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
67. LEES, Eric; VX21136; Pte; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
68. LIDDELL, Edward; NX45545; Gnr; Aged 40; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
69. LYNCH, Terence John; VX28222; Pte; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
70. LYONS, Vincent; VX24936; Pte; Aged 18; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

76. MAYNE, Richard Charles Graham; VX26370; L/Cpl; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
77. McGEE, William Donald Jardine; VX36928; WO2; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
78. McLEOD, Alexander Keith; VX43904; Cpl; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
79. McLEOD, Jack Archibald; SX38285 (S15697) Cpl; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
80. McNICKLE, Frederick Field; NX35775 Pte; Aged 26; 8 Division Supply Column.
81. MILKINS, William Augustus; QX64934 (Q107552) Pte; Aged 28; HQ New Guinea Area.

82. NICHOLS, Murray James; VX31411 Cpl; Aged 18; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
83. NORTHWAY, Edward Norman; VX36616 Pte; Aged 45; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

84. O'DONNELL, Ian Hamilton; VX47666 Pte; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
85. OUSLEY, Daniel Joseph; VX29456 Pte; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

86. PAGE, Alfred Baden; VX29569 Pte; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
87. PARKER, Bruce Oliver; VX32286 Gnr; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
88. PEARLMAN, Leslie; VX30758 L/Cpl; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
89. PERRY, Jack; VX129408 (V71870) Spr; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
90. PILGRIM, Basil; NX34370 Gnr; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
91. POLLARD, William Robert; VX37405 L/Cpl; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
92. PRIESTLY, James Samuel; TX5226 L/Bdr; Aged 32; "L" Heavy Battery. (Killed in Action)

93. RICHARDSON, Walter Alexander; NX57390 Gnr; Aged 32; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
94. ROBERTS, Torres Hopkins; VX23912 L/Cpl; Aged 43; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
95. ROWNTREE, Harold Reginald; QX64938 (Q191728) Pte; Aged 23; HQ New Guinea Area.
96. ROY, Charles Stuart; VX28997 Pte; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Twin brother of VX28980)
97. ROY, Colin Campbell; VX28980 Pte; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Twin brother of VX28997)
98. RUDDOCK, Samuel Arthur; NX71223 Gnr; Aged 30; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
99. RYAN, James; VX22336 Pte; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

100. SEESSLE, John Alfred Benjamin; VX19468 Pte; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
101. SILK, John Douglas; VX23907 L/Cpl; Aged 23; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
102. SMITH, Bruce William; VX46455 L/Sgt; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
103. SNELL, Albert Walter; VX23955 Pte; Aged 18; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
104. SOMERVILLE, John; VX23807 Gnr; Aged 34; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
105. STAFFORD, Maxwell; VX22809 L/Cpl; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
106. STRANGE, John Cameron; NX72179 Gnr; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
107. SYDENHAM, Charles Grey; VX40056 Gnr; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Regiment.

108. TURNER, Arthur Lawrence; VX26960 Pte; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

109. URRY, Kevin Albert; QX64908 (Q42203) Cpl; Aged 24; HQ New Guinea Area.

110. VINCENT, Harry Paterson; VX22518 WO2; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

111. WALLIS, Richard Henry; VX45864 Pte; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
112. WALKER, Jasper Edward Alexander; VX37529 Cpl; Aged 33; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
113. WALTER, John Lewis; VX24178 Pte;Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
114. WEBB, Thomas; NX45161 Pte; Aged 29; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
115. WEST, William Clement; NX52658 Cpl; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
116. WHITTLE, Leslie Charles; VX24045 L/Cpl; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX24036 WHITTLE, Walter Frederick).
117. WHITTLE, Walter Frederick; VX24036 Pte; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX24045 WHITTLE, Leslie Charles).
118. WILKINSON, Allan Robert; VX28520 Cpl; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
119. WILTON, Allen James; NX42480 (N109181) L/Bdr; Aged 35; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

120. YENSCH, George Andrew; VX35948 L/Cpl; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

                                                              ----0000----
Members of LARK FORCE who were lost on the Montevideo Maru on Wednesday, 1 July 1942.

1. ABBOTT, Clifford John, Gnr; NX52416; Aged 39; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
2. ABBOTT, William Vincent, Pte; VX36790; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
3. ACKLAND, Max Archie, Pte VX47645; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
4. ADAMS, Arthur Wallace, Pte; VX23998; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
5. AINSBURY, Dudley Royce, Pte; Aged 19;
QX10930 (Q302662); 1st Independent Company.
6. ALCOCK, Thomas Montague Arthur, Gnr;
NX 191470 (N109819); Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
7. ALEXANDER, Robert Henry, Gnr;
NX191471 (N109820); Aged 21; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
8. ALLATT, Colin Edward, Sgt; VX37021; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
9. ALLEN, Alfred,Sgt; VX24385; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
10. ALLEN, John Peter Langley, Cpl;
QX64943 (Q197029) ; Aged 20; HQ New Guinea Area.
11. ALLSOP, Kenneth Charles, Rfn;
NGX464 (NG4001); Aged 32; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
12. ANDERSON, Reginald George, Gnr;
TX5218 (T44227); Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
13. ANDREW, Basil, Aged 26; Pte; VX34318; 1st Independent Company.
14. ANDREW, Herbert Edwin, L/Cpl; VX26890; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
15. ANGWIN, Eric Albert, Pte; VX46936; Aged 37; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
16. APSEY, William George, Pte; VX46493; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
17. ARMSTRONG, William, S/Sgt;
VX129416 (V85801); Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
18. ARMSTRONG, William Eric, Pte; WX9761; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
19. ARNOLD, Duncan, Pte; VX24227; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
20. ARROW, Earl James, Gnr; Aged 20;
NX191455 (N109084); Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
21. ARTHUR, James Reginald, Pte; VX42088; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
22. ASHLEY, Ivan Edward George, Gnr;
VX129354 (V11409); Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
23. ATTWOOD, Frederick Joseph, Pte; NX69687; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
24. AUSTINE, Albert Henry, Pte; VX13397; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

25. VX24605 L/Cpl BAIRD, Andrew Craig, Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
26. VX25515 Gnr BAIRD, Ivan James, Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
27. VX41231 Pte BALDWIN, Robert, Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
28. NX191432 (NP5199) Sgt BAPTY, Lance, Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
29. VX41564 Sgt BARBER, James Albert, Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
30. VX28659 Pte BARKER, Elvin Boon, Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
31. QX64919 (Q89393) Gnr BARNETT, Terrance Joseph, Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
32. NX191480 (N270956) Gnr BARRACLOUGH, Anthony King, Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
33. NX20493 Pte BARRETT, Richard Walter, Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
34. VX23987 Pte BARRETT, Ronald, Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
35. VX48429 Gnr BARRY, Albert Nelson, Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
36. TX4368 (T30065) Gnr BARTELS, Thomas Godfrey, Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
37. VX23146 Pte BARTON, Arthur William, Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
38. TX16308 (T44272) Sig BATCHELOR, Alan James, Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Signals Section.
39. VX25760 L/Cpl BAXTER, Raymond Harley, Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
40. VX23614 Pte BAYLY, Lionel Joseph, Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
41. VX33887 Pte BEAMES, Robert, 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
42. NGX465 (NG4002) Rfn BECKETT, Harold James, New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
43. VX35550 Pte BEECROFT, Reginald John, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
44. VX47276 Pte BEGG, Robert William, Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
45. VX23827 Cpl BELCHER, Terence Sydney, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
46. VX129353 (V11405) Gnr BELL, David Leith, Aged 32; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
47. VX21580 Pte BENNETT, Frederick Charles, Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
48. VX24153 Pte BENNETT, Reginald John, Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
49. VX24155 WO2 BENSON, Charles Richard, Aged 44; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
50. VX22879 BENZLEY, William Eric, Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
51. VX129399 (V50831) Cpl BERNALDO, John Charles, Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
52. VX28109 Pte BERNSTEIN, Harry, Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
53. NX30466 Gnr BERWICK, Keith Martial, Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
54. VX30069 BERWICK, Norman William, Aged Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
55. VX48411 Pte BETHUNE, Charles Forrester, Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
56. VX31719 Pte BEUTHIN, Ernest Fredrick, Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
57. NX56324 Pte BEXTON, Victor, Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
58. NX191444 (N107809) Gnr BIDEN, Peter, Aged 23; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
59. VX23965 Pte BIERTON, Herbert Stanley, Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
60. NGX200 Pte BIGNELL, Charles Edward, Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
61. NGX500 (NG4042) Cpl BIRD, Robert Allen, Aged 34; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
62. VX32484 Pte BIRKIN, Frederick, Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
63. NGX461 (NG3001) Rfn BISCHOFF, Conrad Ralston, Aged 18; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
64. VX55339 Gnr BJORKLOF, Helge Runar George, Aged 36; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
65. VX50213 Pte BLEASBY, Charles William, Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
66. VX23502 Pte BLENNERHASSETT, Daniel Alexander, Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
67. VX38738 BOISEN, Leslie Alfred, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
68. QX64940 (Q194676) Cpl BOLIMAN, Alexander Francis, Aged 23; Aust Army Ordnance Corps, Rabaul.
69. VX129363 (V11444) Spr BOOTH, Cyril, Aged 24; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
70. VX19621 L/Cpl BOSSE, Edward Thomas, Aged 25; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
71. VX129393 (V50462) Gnr BOSWELL, Charles Arthur, Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
72. VX29988 L/Cpl BOYD, Charles William, Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
73. VX24202 Pte BOYLE, John Melville, Aged 28; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
74. NX65450 L/Sgt BOYLE, Paul Reginald, Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
75. VX34278 Pte BRADBURY, John Frederick, Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
76. NGX502 (NG4044) Cpl BRAIN, Robert Marshall, Aged 39; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
77. VX24734 Pte BROADBENT, Frederick, Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
78. VX23970 Pte BROADBENT, George Lovell, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
79. VX24496 Pte BROCK, Alfred Badin, Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
80. VX48425 Pte BROMILOW, Richard Henry, Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
81. VX41522 L/Cpl BROOKER, Colin Maxwell, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
82. VX30830 L/Cpl BROUGH, John Jeffrey, Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
83. VX25915 L/Cpl BROWN, Charles Andrew Campbell, Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
84. WX10624 Pte BROWN, Edward John, Aged 19; 1st Independent Company.
85. QX64926 (Q90662) Spr BROWN, John, Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
86. VX44440 Pte BROWN, Kenneth George, Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
87. VX46519 Sgt BROWN, Kenneth Walter, Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
88. VX129377 (V11736) Gnr BROWN, Leslie Milner, Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
89. VX37163 Pte BROWN, Leslie Rayford, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
90. NX37550 Gnr BROWN, Max, Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
91. VX46516 Pte BROWN, Victor, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
92. VX23855 Pte BROWN, Wallace Robert, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
93. QX12632 Pte BROWN-BISHOP, Ronald, Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
94. NX68349 Pte BROWNE, Patrick Thomas Leopold, Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
95. NGX491 (NG4032) Rfn BRYEN, Francis Charles, Aged 31; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
96. NX19855 Gnr BULLINARIA, Thomas Leslie, Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
97. QX64912 (Q64074) Sgt BURDETT, Charles Richard, Aged 22; Aust Army Ordnance Corps, Rabaul.
98. NX26478 Pte BURGESS, Ernest Leslie, Aged 35; 8 Division Supply Company.
99. NX34493 Gnr BURGESS, John Bradney, Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
100. VX37386 Pte BURGOYNE, Ian Douglas, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
101. VX29566 Cpl BURNS, Reginald Charles, Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
102. VX50405 Pte BURRELL, David Claude, Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
103. VX129397 (V50814) Sgt BURROWES, Robert, Aged 24; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
104. VX46522 Pte BURTON, Jack Albert Frederick, Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
105. QX64932 (Q103588) Pte BUTLER, Edward Joseph, Aged 25; 8 Division Supply Company.
106. NX26672 Pte BYRNE, Patrick Joseph, Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.

107. VX37500 Pte CAIRNS, Raymond Frederick, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
108. NX52913 Pte CALLAGHAN, Neal Ross, Aged 28; 8 Division Supply Company.
109. VX26803 Pte CAMERON, John Andrew Edward, Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
110. VX26283 Pte CAMERON, Stanley Allan, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
111. VX32771 Pte CAMERON, William John, Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
112. VX29724 L/Sgt CARR, Albert, Aged 39; 1st Independent Company.
113. TX4362 (TP10735) Gnr CARR, John Eshott, Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
114. VX37824 Pte CARTER, Ernest George, Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
115. VX24160 Pte CARTER, Frederick John, Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
116. NX68061 Pte CARTER, James Turner, Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
117. NX191475 Gnr CARTER, Noel Frederick William, Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
118. QX 64921 (Q89526) Gnr CASEY, Kevin Patrick; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
119. VX48400 Cpl CHALMERS, Francis; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
120. VX16103 Sgt CHAMP, Peter Lloyd; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Awarded - MID)
121. VX24076 Cpl CHENEY, George Alfred; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
122. VX129400 (V50840) Spr CHENHALL, Drene Walton; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
123. VX26380 Pte CHISHOLM, Reginald John; Aged 38; 2/22nd Inf Battalion.
124. VX43466 Pte CLARK, Clifford William; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
125. VX23989 L/Sgt CLARK, Robert James; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
126. VX129376 (V11433) Gnr CLAY Maurice Arthur; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
127. VX129360 (V11433) Pte CLAYDON, Charles Edward; Aged 39; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
128. VX28761 Pte COBDEN, Alexander Calder; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
129. VX47528 Cpl COCK, Alfred John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
130. VX46831 Pte COCKING, Frederick Raymond; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
131. VX27904 Pte COCKSEDGE, Arthur Alan; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
132. SX11442 (S14109) Sgt CODD, Ralph Alan; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
133. VX44632 L/Cpl CODY, Thomas Leslie; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
134. VX43247 Gnr COGAN, Thomas Edward Joseph; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
135. VX35750 Pte COLES, Cecil John; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
136. VX23628 Pte COLLINS, Harold James; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
137. VX44844 Gnr COLLINS, Lindsay Hayward; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
138. VX22066 Pte CONNOP, Thomas Richard; Aged 42; 2/22 Infantry Battalion.
139. VX40019 Gnr CONNOR, Robert Ernest; Aged 48; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
139. NX191446 (N107994) Gnr COOK, Colin; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
140. NX69680 Pte COOK, Eric Henry; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
141. NX191469 (N109814) Gnr COOPER, Arthur Cecil; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
142. VX23857 Cpl COOPER, Albert Louis Edward; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
143. VX28340 Pte COOPER, Eric Neil; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
144. VX33388 Bdr COOPER, William Lindsay; Aged 41; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
145. SX38279 (SP6546) Cpl CORE, Richard Matthew; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
146. QX64922 (Q89673) Pte CORLEY, Kevin; Aged 27; HQ New Guinea Area.
147. VX30103 Pte CORNELIUS, Robert Sidney Anthony; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
148. VX47637 Pte CORTOUS, James Don; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
149. VX40231 Pte COULTHARD, Colin Edward; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
150. NX33037 Bdr COX, Hector Eugene; Aged 37; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
151. NX32378 Cpl CRACKNELL, Walter Thomas; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
152. VX24078 Pte CRADDOCK, Harold Leonard; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
153. VX29190 Pte CRAMLING, Wilfred Henry; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
154. TX4360 (TP4789) Bdr CRAWFORD, Alfred Johnson; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
155. TX4364 (TP4786) Gnr CRAWFORD, Harold Maxwell; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
156. VX25507 Gnr CRICHTON, Thomas; Aged 20; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
157. VX25551 Gnr CROMBIE, Percy Clarence; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
158. QX64914 (Q69605) CROSBIE, John Bernard; Aged 48; LARK FORCE Canteen Service. (Also Served World War 1, Gnr 2 Field Artillery Brigade)
159. VX18439 Pte CROSS, Patrick Joseph; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
160. VX129398 (V50824) Sgt CROZIER, Robert Vance; Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
161. VX24802 Pte CUMBERLAND, Radford Geoffrey; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
162. VX129379 (V11741) Gnr CUMMINS, Edward Framcis; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Batttery, Rabaul.
163. VX30278 Sgt CURPHY, Douglas Theodore; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
164. VX 24206 Pte CURRY, William; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
165. VX42144 Cpl CURTIS, Neville Edward Hercules; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
166. NX66279 Pte CURTIS, Reginald George; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.

167. VX129374 (V11658) Gnr DALE, Ronald Arthur; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
168. VX15423 Pte DALLIMORE, Robert James; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
169. VX129336 (VP3947) Bdr DALTON, Francis Patrick; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
170. VX24211 Pte DALTON, George Christopher; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Aboriginal)
171. VX24094 L/Cpl DALZIEL, Robert Victor; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
172. NX59242 L/Bdr DARGIN, Bruce Lorraine; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
173. VX129411 (V72158) Cpl DAVIDSON, George Thomas; Aged 25; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
174. VX 35679 Pte DAVIS, Alexander Louis Charles; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
175. NX53100 Pte DAY, John Wilson; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
176. NGX505 (NG4049) Rfn DEACON, Leslie Allen; Aged 27; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
177. QX64937 (Q191263) Cpl DEAKIN, Arthur Henry; Aged 28; LARK FORCE Ordnance Depot.
178. VX26707 Pte DEAKIN, Cyril Henry; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
179. WX8167 L/Cpl DENNIS, William Eric Rule; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
180. WX9936 Pte DENSLEY, George Robert; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
181. NX191456 (N109114) Gnr DENTON, Reginald Albert; Aged 18; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
182. VX38402 Pte DENYER, Arthur Thomas James; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
183. VX46521 Cpl DEPPELER, Clifford Peter; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
184. VX27624 Pte DICKENSON, George; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
185. TX4377 (T44206) Bdr DINON, Paul Vincent Peter; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Batery, Rabaul.
186. VX26660 Pte DOBSON, Frederick; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
187. VX22943 Pte DOCKWRAY, Edwin Thomas Ernest; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
188. TX4408 (T44247) Cpl DOMENEY, Rowland Ernest; Aged 26; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
189. SX38277 (VP3813) WO2 DONEGAN, John Frances; Aged 24; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
190. SX11419 (SP6476) L/Bdr DOWLING, Peter Gordon; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
191. VX31242 Pte DRANE, Francis; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
192. VX46463 S/Sgt DRAPER, Walter James; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
193. VX44935 Pte DRAYTON, Ernest John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
194. VX37801 Pte DREVER, Alfred Herbert; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
195. VX37496 Pte DREW, Kenneth Rawie; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
196. VX21225 L/Cpl DUGGAN, Harold Thomas; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
197. VX55300 Gnr DUNNETT, Maxwell Charles; Aged 26; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
198. QX17983 Sig DWYER, Ronald Ernest; Aged 21; 8 Division Signals (attached 1st Independent Company).

199. VX47259 Pte EAD, Herbert James; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
200. VX35582 Pte EARLE, Roy Merrington; Aged 50; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Also Served World War 1; 56074; Aust Army Pay Corps)
201. VX22852 Pte EBBELS, Frederick Charles; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
202. QX64930 (Q99614) Pte EDE, Edward Thomas; Aged 32; HQ New Guinea Area.
203. VX129339 (VP6742) Gnr EDELSTEIN, Ivor; Aged 31; 'L' Heavy Battery.
204. VX33067 Pte EDGECUMBE, Henry John; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
205. SX38278 (SP6239) Cpl EDWARDS, Melvin Reginald; Aged 25; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
206. VX23953 Pte EDWARDS, William Eyton; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
207. NGX198 Pte EKBLADE, William George; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
208. VX28619 L/Cpl ELLEN, Ernest; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
209. VX23719 Pte ELLIOTT, J.W. (Alias NORRIS, Leslie Albert) Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
210. VX30227 Pte ELLIOTT, Robert Kenneth; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
211. VX26375 Pte ELLIS, Walter Alfred; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
212. VX44954 Pte ELSTEAD, John Gordon; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
213. VX23764 Pte ENSTON, Ronald; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
214. VX26452 Pte ETTERSHANK, Moore; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
215. SX11421 (SP15104) Gnr EVANS, Douglas Richards; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery.
216. VX38401 Pte EVANS, Edward James; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
217. NX191472 (N109846) Gnr EVANS, John Neville; Aged 18; Rabaul Ant-Aircraft Battery.
218. NX53002 Pte EVANS, Lloyd Carvel; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
219. NX191464 (N109585) Gnr EVANS, Owen Albert; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
220. NGX471 (NG4009) EVANS, William John; Aged 31; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles. (Brother of NG4008; Died on Montevideo Maru as Civilian)
221. NX58528 Pte EVERINGHAM, William Leslie; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
222. NX51008 Gnr EXCELL, Ernest Thomas; (ALIAS - MUNRO, Ernest Thomas) Aged 34; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

223. QX14023 Pte FAGAN, William John; Aged 28; 1 Independent Company.
224. QX64920 (Q89474) Gnr FAHEY, John; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
225. VX29571 L/Cpl FAIRCHILD, Reginald Llewellyn; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
226. VX23752 Pre FAIRWEATHER, John Ross; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
227. VX22932 Pte FERGUSON, Allan Francis; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
228. NX19620 Pte FERNANDEZ, Albert; Aged 43; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
229. VX129412 (V72217) Sig FIDLER, Donald Joseph; Aged 26; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
230. NX72185 Gnr FINCH, Arthur Thomas; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
231. SX38283 (S15442) Spr FINDLAY, Donald Douglas; Aged 21; Special Coastal Defence Force.
232. VX23936 Pte FIRMSTONE, Eric Douglas; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
233. VX129341 (VP7072) Spr FISHER, Albert Keith; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
234. VX31792 Pte FISHER, Edwin Austin; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
235. VX24224 Pte FITZGERALD, Edward Anthony; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
236. TX2367 (TP10763) Gnr FITZGERALD, Joseph Bruce; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
237. QX8467 Pte FLOOD, William Edward; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
238. NGX508 (NG4059) Sgt FLORANCE, Victor Aikman; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
239. VX24123 Pte FORBES, Reginald George; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
240. NX69365 Pte FOSTER, Andrew Joseph; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
241. VX46697 Pte FOX, Anthony Richard John; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
242. NX47288 Pte FRANKS, Allen Bernard; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
243. NX68894 Pte FRASER, Ronald Angus; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
244. NX54320 Gnr FREEMAN, Ronald; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
245. NX54320 Bdr FREEMAN, Walter Albert; Aged 30; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
246. VX37635 Pte FRY, Albert Richard; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
247. VX41149 Cpl FULLER, Howard Donelly; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
248. VX42507 Pte FULLER, Robert Arthur; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

249. VX44167 Pte GADSEN, Cyril Thomas; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
250. VX28693 L/Cpl GAIR, Norman Rothery; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
251. VX26337 Pte GARDEN, Thomas; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
252. TX4385 (T44214) Bdr GARNETT, Kenneth James Elliot; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
253. VX22475 L/Cpl GAULT, William John; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
254. NGX511 (NG4062) Rfn GELDARD, Garth Albert; Aged 24; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
255. VX44110 Pte GENAT, Bertram Percy; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
256. NX41372 Pte GEORGE, Arthur John; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
257. QX64935 (Q111074) Pte GERARD, Henry Courtney; Aged 22; Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
258. NX47935 L/Cpl GEYER, Kevin Victor; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
259. NX36559 L/Cpl GHIGGIOLI, Ernest Keith; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
260. VX23917 Pte GIBSON, Harry; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
261. NX191442 (N107796) Sgt GILCHRIST, Bruce McIntosh; Aged 21; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
262. NX67539 (N71125) Gnr GILDING, Donald Reginald; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
263. VX28640 Pte GILES, William Charles; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
264. NX57187 Gnr GILFILLAN, Douglas Fraser; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
265. VX42242 Pte GITTENS, Frederick; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
266. NX53322 Pte GLASSON, Richard Cecil; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
267. VX51750 Pte GODFREY, Thomas Geoffrey; Aged 19; 1st Independent Company.
268. VX24079 L/Sgt GOODWIN, Harry; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
269. NGX472 (NG4010) Rfn GOODWYN, Hugh Royale; Aged 39; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
270. NX191459 (N109352) Gnr GORDON, Thomas; Aged 35; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
271. VX30015 Pte GRADY, Hector William; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
272. SX11445 (SP4534) Sgt GRATTON, Keith William; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
273. NX191461 (N109461) Gnr GRAYCON, Ronald; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
274. NX191434 (NP 5413) Sgt GREEN, Ernest; Aged 26; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
275. VX25934 Gnr GREGORY, Norman; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
276. VX48011 Pte GRIBBLE, Ernest Wilfred; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
277. VX45089 L/Cpl GRIFFIN, George Michael; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
278. VX37889 Pte GRIFFITHS, Frederick Thomas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
279. VX37778 Pte GRIFFITHS, Kevin; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
280. NX52704 Gnr GRIMSHAW, Richard Vernon; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
281. VX26939 L/Cpl GRINLINGTON, William Goulburn; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
282. VX26347 Pte GROAT, John George; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
283. TX4446 (T44259) Gnr GRUNDY, Maxwell Charles; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
284. VX36432 Pte GUFFIE, Ernest Raymond; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
285. VX37499 Sgt GULLIDGE, William Arthur; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
286. NX51811 Pte GULLIFORD, Hugh Alexander; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
287. NX191453 (N109882) Gnr GUMLEY, Darald; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
288. NX55433 Gnr GUY, Reginald Hart; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

289. VX38306 Pte HAINS, Francis Roy; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
290. VX40823 Pte HAISMAN, Leslie William; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
291. SX38280 (SP6547) T/Cpl HALLIDAY, Ronald Keith; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
292. VX38740 Pte HANCHETT, Richard Alan; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
293. VX36946 Pte HANCOCK, Alan Vaughan; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
294. VX25260 Pte HANIGAN, Brian Kean; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
295. VX129410 (V71919) Cpl HANNAH, Geoffrey; Aged 27; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
296. VX37681 Sgt HANNAH, Robert Buchanan; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
297. VX44232 Pte HANNING, Reuben Albert Thomas; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
298. NX19146(N109488) Gnr HANNON, William Athol; Aged 18; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
299. VX36926 Pte HANSFORD, Eric Joseph; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
300. VX38476 Pte HANSON, Harold Robert; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
301. VX19987 Pte HARCOURT, Robert Thomas; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
302. TX4402 (T44242) Gnr HARDY, Keith Mollineaux; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
303. VX24164 Pte HARDY, Reginal Arthur; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
304. VX43922 Cpl HARLING, Jack Amherst Neville; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
305. VX36997 Cpl HARMAN, Roy Arthur; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
306. NX191465 (N109690) Gnr HARRINGTON, George Christopher; Aged 22; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
307. VX28985 L/Cpl HARRIS, Henry James; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
308. QX1877 Pte HARRISON, Robert; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
309. NX191448 (N108194) L/Bdr HARTIGAN, Brian Robert; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
310. VX44999 Pte HARTLEY, Thomas Edward; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
311. SX2676 A/WO2 HARVEY, Cleland Ross; Aged 33; 1st Independent Company.
312. VX37492 Pte HARVEY, Harry Desmond; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
313. NGX493 (NG81, NG4034) HASLAM, Frederick; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
314. VX129348 (VP7130) Gnr HATCHER, Ivan Leo Olden; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
315. NX68309 Pte HAWKINS, Alfred William; Aged 40; 19th Specialist Dental Unit.
316. VX23568 Pte HAYES, John William; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
317. SX11446(SP6483) Gnr HAYWOOD, Charles George; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
318. VX129352 (V11258) Spr HEELEY, George; Aged 36; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
319. VX37308 Pte HEFFER, Donald George; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
320. NX55152 Pte HELLMAN, Richard Elsdon; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
321. VX19568 Pte HENDERSON, John James William; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
322. VX37502 Pte HENDERSON, Thomas; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
323. VX129364 (V11474) Sig HENNESSY, Thomas Stanley; Aged 19; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
324. NX68641 Pte HENRY, John Kilduff; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
325. WX9714 Pte HENSON, Colin Francis; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
326. NX30767 Pte HEPBURN, George William; Aged 25; 8th Division Supply Column.
327. NX191485 (N271613) Bdr HERIOT, Francis James; Aged 24; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
328. VX129349 (VP7140) Gnr HERRON, Alfred Henry; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
329. VX48458 Pte HERTWIG, Allan Milton; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
330. VX40700 Pte HIBBS, Baden Hope; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
331. VX24156 Pte HICKEY, Henry James; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
332. VX47899 Cpl HICKS, Clarence Frederick; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
333. SX11426 (S14132) Bdr HIGGINS, Douglas Kevin; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
334. QX15058 Pte HIGHLAND, Charles; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
335. VX32136 Gnr HILL, Anthony Dinny; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
336. 336. VX21429 Pte HILL, Arthur Raymond; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
337. VX35707 L/Cpl HOARE, Melville; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
338. VX45205 Pte HOARE, Richard Arthur; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
339. SX2773 Cpl HOBBS, Harry; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
340. VX38737 L/Cpl HODDER, Matthew Thomas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
341. QX64933 (Q103852) Gnr HODGES, Leslie Arthur; Aged 31; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
342. NX66115 Pte HOGAN, Arthur James; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
343. VX23935 Pte HOLMES, Roy Harold; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
344. NGX473 (NG4011) Rfn HOPKINS, Eric Ralph; Aged 39; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
345. NX54986 Pte HOPKINS, Frederick Edward; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
346. NX41382 L/Cpl HOTTES, Eric Stanley; Aged 34; 1st Independent Company.
347. VX47283 Cpl HOUGHTON, Alec Henty; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
348. NGX510 (NG4061) Rfn HOUGHTON, Charles William Booth; Aged 35; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
349. VX46854 Pte HOWARD, John Leslie; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
350. SX11424 (VP3629) Sgt HOWELL, Angus McIntyre; Aged 31; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
351. VX24179 Pte HOWLETT, Wilfred Lancelot; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
352. VX28632 Pte HOYE, Martin Timothy; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
353. NX25197 Pte HUDSON, Laurence Ashleigh; Aged 33; 2/10th Field Ambulance.
354. VX34527 Pte HUGHES, Frederick Russell; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
355. VX25911 Pte HULETT, Louis Arthur; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
356. NX41342 Pte HYATT, John Richard; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.

357. VX32466 Pte I'ANSON, Ronald; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
358. QX64931 (Q99998) Pte INGOLD, Stanley Arthur; Aged 21; Rabaul Ordnance Stores Company.
359. NX191486 (N271848) Gnr IRELAND, Kevin Henry; Aged 17; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
360. QX10308 IRVINE, Frank Alexander; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company;
361. VX32509 Sgt IZARD, John Francis; Aged 32; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

362. QX12940 Cpl JACKSON, Colin; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
363. VX29405 Pte JACKSON, Frederick Leslie; Aged 43; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
364. VX25049 Pte JACKSON, William Thomas; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
365. VX129370 (V11585) Gnr JAMES, James Richard; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
366. NX69971 Pte JARRETT, Jack Leslie; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
367. VX29427 Pte JEFFREY, Joseph William; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
368. VX129407 (V71853) Spr JEFFRESS, Clive Humphrey; Aged 25; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
369. VX25734 L/Sgt JEFFREY, Harry Steven; Awarded MID; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
370. TX4365 (TP10719) Gnr JEFFREYS, Alan Claude; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
371. VX129351 (V10592) S/Sgt JOB, Spencer Roy; Aged 52; Rabaul Canteen Services.
372. VX44847 L/Cpl JOBE, Henry Allan; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
373. NX191435 (NP9565) Gnr JOHNS, William; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery.
374. NGX462 (NG3002) Rfn JOHNSON, Andrew Albert; Aged 18; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
375. VX23546 L/Cpl JOHNSON, John Henry; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
376. NGX513 (NG4064) Rfn JOHNSTON, Liliker; Aged 28; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
377. VX23640 Pte JOINER, Roy James; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
378. VX129402 (V50860) Cpl JONES, John Thomas; Aged 39; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
379. VX129359 (V11429) Gnr JONES, Lewis Bertram; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery.
380. VX22948 Pte JONES, Robert Arthur; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
381. VX38713 Pte JONES, William Albert; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
382. TX4381 (T44210) Bdr JORDAN, Eric Henson; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
383. VX37843 Pte JUDD, Lester; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

384. VX47669 Pte KAHLE, Harold George; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
385. VX129383 (V11757) Gnr KAVANAGH, James Lydiate; Aged 20; Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
386. QX64902 (QP2450) Cpl KEID, Norman Leslie; Aged 31; Rabaul Supply Column, AAOC.
387. NX47922 Pte KELLY, Bernard George; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
388. QX64925 (Q89825) Cpl KELLY, George Herbert; Aged 27; Rabaul Supply Column, AAOC.
389. 882 (RAAF) WO KELLY, James Fitzgerald; Aged 37; 24th Squadron (Wirraway).
390. VX33979 Sgt KELLY, Russell Livingstone; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Awarded - MID).
391. VX30571 Pte KENNEDY, James Lawrence; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
392. VX43946 L/Cpl KENNEDY, Kenneth John; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
393. VX32834 Pte KENNEDY, Norris; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
394. NX50859 Gnr KERR, James Scott; Aged 44; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
395. VX21621 Pte KETELS, Frederick; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
396. VX23265 Pte KIMBER, Thomas; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
397. QX64916 (Q75552) Gnr KINGSTON, Raymond Hugh; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
398. TX4359 (TP4769) T/Sgt KIRK, Brian John; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
399. VX30813 L/Cpl KIRKPATRICK, Francis Gordon; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
400. VX47027 L/Cpl KITCHEN, Stanley; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
401. VX32513 Bdr KRAKE, Ernest Francis; Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

402. VX24105 Pte LADNER, William Francis; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
403. NX33602 Cpl LAIRD, Douglas Alan; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
404. VX33950 Gnr LAKE, Geoffrey James; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
405. NX66033 L/Cpl LAMBERT, Leslie Allen; Aged 30; 1st Independent Company.
406. VX34959 Sgt LAMBLE, George Robert; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
407. NX13400 Pte LAMBORN, William George; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
408. VX25979 Pte LAMBTON, Lawrence; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
409. VX38273 Pte LAMBTON, Richard; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
410. NX35227 Pte LANGDON, Reginald Maxwell; Aged 22; 2/10th Field Ambulance.
411. VX44864 L/Cpl LANGLANDS, Robert Whitton; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
412. VX26758 Pte LANHAM, George William; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
413. VX36488 LAURISCH, Arthur Waldamar (Served as OWENS, Arthur James); Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
414. NGX474 (NG4012) Rfn LEDGER, William Allan; Aged 24; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
415. VX37669 Sgt LEEDER, Harold Charles; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
416. VX129346 (VP7120) Bdr LEES, George Arthur; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
417. VX44688 Pte LEES, Raymond; Aged 19; 1st Independent Company.
418. VX24557 Pte LEIGHTON, Raymond Frederick; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
419. VX23101 Pte LETT, Sydney Addis; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
420. VX37017 Pte LEWINS, Stephen; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
421. TX4363 (TP4790) Gnr LEWIS, Alfred Henry John; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
422. VX26548 Pte LIMBERT, Frederick George; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
423. VX24415 Pte LINNELL, Edward George; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
424. NX30647 Pte LITTLE, Douglas John; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
425. VX27730 Pte LLOYD, Irwin Lesingham Benjamin; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
426. VX129369 Gnr LOCANTRA, Robert; Aged 18; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
427. VX27639 Pte LOCK, Edwin; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
428. VX25889 L/Cpl LOGAN, Alfred James; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
429. NX31037 Sgt LORD, Francis Hilary; Aged 32; 8 Division Supply Company.
430. TX4448 (T44260) Gnr LOVELL, Leslie Lewis; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
431. QX64927 (Q90671) Spr LOVETT, Norman Jonathan; Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
433. NX65718 Pte LOWE, William John; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
434. VX29635 Cpl LUMBY, Guy Charles; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
435. NX60128 Gnr LYONS, Leslie James; Aged 32; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
436. VX33432 Pte LYONS, Michael Stephen; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
436. VX38403 Pte LYONS, Vincent Arthur; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

437. NGX503 (NG4045) L/Cpl MacADAM, Eric George; Aged 43; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
438. VX14699 MacGOWAN, Maxwell Harcourt; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
439. VX36103 Pte MacKINNON, Richard Clifford; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
440. NGX475 (NG4013) MACLEAN, Charles Ian; Aged 36; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
441. VX21265 Pte MacLENNAN, Roderick John; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
442. VX24242 Pte MAHAFFY, Gerald; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
443. VX36821 Pte MAHER, Charles; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
444. VX37761 Pte MAHONY, Patrick Francis; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
445. VX129358 (V11423) Gnr MALCOLM, Alan Lindsay; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
446. VX129404 (V50869) Sgt MANN, Eric Charles; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
447. WX9748 Pte MANSFIELD, Kenneth James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
448. NX60075 Pte MANSLEY, Frederick William; Aged 24; 8 Division Supply Company, AASC.
449. NX72162 Gnr MANYON, John Alwyn; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
450. VX47705 Pte MARSHALL, Elgar George; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
451. VX129381 (V11749) Gnr MARTIN, Lloyd Edward; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
452. VX26748 Pte MASON, William Raymond; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
453. VX43006 Pte MATHIESON, Ainger Vincent; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
454. SX11449 (SP6490) L/Bdr MATTHEWS, Gordon Frederick; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
455. VX23933 Pte MATTHEWS, Wallace Mervyn; Aged 19; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
456. VX30504 Pte MAY, Albert; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
457. VX23147 Pte McADAM, Charles; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
458. VX34459 Cpl McALIECE, Clifford Glen; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
459. VX44284 Pte McARTHUR, Donald; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
460. QX64924 (Q89772) Gnr McAULIFFE, Michael John; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
461. SX38289 (WP1316) WO2 McCAFFREY, Frederick; Aged 43; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
462. VX129415 (V84102) Gnr McCALLUM, Harley Douglas; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Batery, Rabaul.
463. VX46438 Cpl McCARTHY, Ian Leslie; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
464. VX22935 L/Cpl McCLELLAND, Herbert George; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
465. VX32715 Pte McCOLL, Allan Stewart; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
466. VX24404 Pte McCUTCHAN, Thomas Ashley; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
467. NX31697 Pte McDIARMID, Anthony; Aged 23; 1st Independant Company.
468. VX23298 Pte McDOUGALL, Duncan; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
469. VX30854 Pte McEACHRAN, Hector Hamilton; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
470. NGX476 (NG4014) Sgt McEWAN, William Frederick; Aged 49; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles. (Served World War 1)
471. QX64939 (Q194672) WO2 McGAVIN, Frederick Walter; Aged 31; Rabaul Ordnance Services.
472. VX24184 Pte McGINNISKEN, Arthur Thomas; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
473. QX64913 (Q64124) S/Sgt McGOWAN, James; Aged 40; Rabaul Ordnance Services.
474. VX22959 Pte McGOWAN, Thomas Henry; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
475. VX24433 Pte McGREGOR, Sydney; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
476. VX129356 (V11417) Gnr McINNES, Francis Thomas; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
477. VX14758 Pte McINTOSH, George Reeke; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
478. VX129413 (V84084) Gnr McINTOSH, Keith Reginald James; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
479. VX29179 Pte McKENNA, Arthur Thomas; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
480. NX191458 (N109184) Gnr McKENZIE, Albert Belgium; Aged 27; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
481. VX40227 (NG476) Pte McKENZIE, Maxwell; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalino.
482. VX24186 Pte McKENZIE, Murdoch Cameron; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
483. NX53992 Pte McKEOWN, George Sinclair; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX53992).
484. NX69443 Pte McKEOWN, John Sydney; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX69443).
485. VX23914 L/Cpl McKERNAN, Charles; Aged 30; 2/22nd Independent Company.
486. VX21184 Cpl McKINLAY, Augustine; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
487. VX27189 L/Cpl McLEAN, Charles Albert Edward; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
488. VX24172 Cpl McLEAN, Clarence Joseph; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
489. VX129382 (V11755) Gnr McLEAN, Leslie; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
490. VX24190 L/Cpl McLEAN, Leonard Donald; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
491. VX23892 WO2 McLELLAN, Henry Edwin; (Awarded MID); Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
492. VX23813 Pte McLENNAN, William Avenel; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
493. VX28468 Pte McMAHON, John William; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
494. VX24104 Pte McMINN, Robert Darcy; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
495. VX46458 Sgt McNALLY, Patrick William; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
496. VX29194 Pte McNAMARA, John James; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
497. NX30512 L/Cpl McNAMARA, Stanley Walter; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
498. VX39656 Pte McPHERSON, Mervyn Albert; Aged 19; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
499. TX4383 (T44212) Gnr McSHANE, Gerald John; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
500. VX27254 Pte MEDDINGS, Francis Roy; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
501. VX29726 Pte MELDRUM, Alfred Coutts; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
502. VX38226 L/Cpl MELLING, William; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
503. VX23748 MELVILLE, Wallace Ross; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
504. VX20913 L/Cpl METCALFE, Joseph Ernest; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
505. VX24132 Pte MEYER, Jack Edward; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
506. VX23994 Pte MEYERS, Leslie Ernest; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
507. NX55037 Gnr MILLARD, William John; Aged 28; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
508. VX129372 (V11629) Gnr MILLER, Alvin George Parke; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
509. VX23372 Pte MILLER, Frederick Kyle; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
510. NX67436 (N79480) Pte MILLER, Hamish Williamson; Aged 38; 1st Independent Company.
511. VX13046 Pte MILLICAN, Victor Edmond; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
512. SX11448 (SP6530) Gnr MILLS, Jack; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
513. VX23962 Pte MILLS, Robert Gabriel; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
514. VX37825 Pte MITCHELL, Allan; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
515. VX29553 Pte MITCHELL, Albert Ernest; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
516. NX68224 (N70598) Cpl MITCHELL, Kenneth Ross; Aged 19; 19 Specialist Dental Unit.
517. VX23756 Pte MITCHELL, Matthew; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
518. VX26115 Pte MITCHELSON, William; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
519. VX46495 Pte MITCHEM, Peter Henry; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
520. NX58485 Pte MOFFAT, Albert Edward; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
521. VX30009 Pte MOONEY, Hamilton; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
522. VX28778 Pte MOONEY, Harry Collins; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
523. NGX506 (NG4050) Rfn MOORE, Charles Hubert George; Aged 32; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
524. VX48357 Pte MOORE, Dudley; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
525. NX68225 (N73215) S/Sgt MOORE, Ernest Henry; Aged 35; 19th Specialist Dental Unit.
526. VX129340 (VP6943) Gnr MOORE, Francis Frederick; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
527. VX48850 Pte MOOREHEAD, Hughie Claude; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
528. VX40323 WO2 MORAN, Robert Loftus Hastings; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
529. VX129335 (VP3927) S/Sgt MORCOM, Douglas Roy; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
530. NGX466 (NG4052) Pte MORELL, John Francis; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
531. VX48036 Pte MORGAN, Herbert Sidney; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
532. VX40805 Cpl MORGAN, Herbert William; MID; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
533. VX30759 Sgt MORRIS, Oliver; MID; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
534. NX54424 Gnr MORRISON, Colin James; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
535. VX36881 Pte MORTON, Gordon James; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
536. NX65604 Pte MORTON, William Edward; Aged 30; 1st Independent Company.
537. VX26651 Pte MOSS, Lewis; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
538. VX129403 (V50867) Spr MOTTERSHEAD, Frederick Thomas; Aged 20; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
539. QX 64901 (QP2269) WO2 MOUNTFORD, Frederick Arthur; Aged 36; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
540. TX4356 (TP10709) Gnr MUNDY, Ronald Alfred; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
541. NX65623 L/Cpl MUNRO, John Campbell; Aged 34; 1st Independent Company.
542. NX191478 (N270342) Gnr MURPHY, John Joseph; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
543. NX53516 Gnr MURPHY, John William James; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
544. VX31458 Bdr MURRAY, Alfred Keith; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Aircraft Battery.
545. VX34563 Pte MURRAY, Ernest Glen; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
546. SX38282 (S15436) Spr MURRAY, Mervyn James; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
547. VX35780 Pte MURRAY, Norman Joseph; Aged 34; 1st Independent Company.

548. VX23721 Pte NAYLOR, Milton Rupert; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
549. QX64909 (Q90832) Cpl NEIL, Jack Maurice; Aged 20; HQ New Guinea Area.
550. VX22863 Pte NELSON, John Alfred; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
551. VX24138 Pte NEWMAN, Horace George; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
552. TX4399 (T44240) Gnr NEWMAN, Keith Alfred; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
553. VX21625 L/Cpl NEWTON, Edward John; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
554. NX33388 Pte NEWTON, Thomas Eric; Aged 29; 8 Division Supply Column.
555. VX50047 Pte NICHOLLS, Jack William; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
556. NX66807 Pte NICHOLSON, Sydney Louis; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
557. VX21363 Pte NISBET, Donald; Aged 24; 2/22nd Independent Company.
558. VX21364 Cpl NIXON, Sydney William; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
559. WX10520 NOLAN, Charles; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
560. SX6384 Cpl NOONAN, Alexis Patrick; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
561. VX25769 Gnr NORGROVE, Glynn; Aged 19; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
562. VX48165 Pte NORTON, Roland Edmund George; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
563. VX29537 L/Cpl NUGENT, Raymond Stanley; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

564. VX23921 Pte O'BRIEN, John Matthew; Age 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
565. VX37429 Pte O'BRIEN, Lawrence Joseph; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
566. NX191439 (N73989) Gnr O'CONNOR, Harold Victor; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
567. VX129378 (V11740) Gnr OLIVER, Arthur Raymond; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
568. VX30074 Pte OLNEY, William John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
569. QX 14904 Pte OLSEN, Colin James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
570. VX19523 (V80018) Cpl O'NEIL, Barry Richard David; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
571. VX28900 Pte O'NEILL, Arthur William; Awarded - MID; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
572. NX191445 (N107823) Gnr O'SHEA, John William; Aged 21; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.

573. VX21748 Sgt PADEY, Stanley; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
574. SX10876 Pte PAINE, Robert Langsford; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
575. VX42094 Pte PALMER, Keith William; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
576. VX37513 Cpl PANNELL, Harold James; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
577. NX191449 (N108252) L/Bdr PARKER, Arthur; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
578. VX22890 Pte PARKER, James Arthur; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
579. VX37491 Pte PARKER, Stanley Reginald; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
580. VX129375 (V11710) Gnr PARKIN, Reginald George; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
581. VX30375 Pte PARSONS, John Henry; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
582. VX28754 L/Cpl PASCOE, Frank Wearne; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
583. TX4392 (T44220) Bdr PATON, Mervyn George; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
584. NX36777 Pte PATTERSON, Bruce George; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
585. VX24110 Pte PATTERSON, Donald Stuart; Aged 32; 2/22nd Independent Company.
586. VX20713 Sgt PATTERSON, William Stuart; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
587. VX32561 Gnr PATTINSON, Allen; Aged 34; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
588. VX29127 Pte PATTLE, Leslie James; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
589. VX23893 Pte PEACHEY, Douglas John; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
590. TX4393 (T44221) Gnr PEARCE, John Haywood; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery.
591. NX27364 Pte PEARCE, Jack Norman; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
592. VX23410 L/Cpl PEDDER, Leonard; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
593. VX24072 Cpl PEEL, Dudley Clyde; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
594. VX44227 Gnr PEEL, Eric Horace; Aged 33; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
595. NX 55192 Pte PEMBLE, Neville Thomas Francis; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
596. VX35842 L/Cpl PEPLOW, William Joseph; Aged 23; 2/22nd Independent Company.
597. NX51739 Gnr PERKINS, Leslie James; Aged 31; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
598. VX129347 (VP7124) Gnr PERRYMAN, James Edward; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
599. VX129365 (V11476) Spr PETERS, George Edward; Aged 34; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
600. VX46523 Pte PETERS, Harold Edward; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
601. NX191443 (N107797) Sgt PETERS, Hamilton John Frederick; Aged 22; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
602. QX7985 Pte PETERSEN, Harvey James; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
603. TX4366 (VP10736) L/Bdr PHILLIPS, David Edward; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
604. NGX477 (NG4016) Rfn PHILLPOTT, Wilfred Henry; Aged 35; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
605. VX26656 Pte PHILP, Edward Clive; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
606. VX50161 Sgt PHILPOTT, Alan Edward; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
607. TX4419 (TP6692) L/Cpl PICKEN, Lyall Reginald; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
608. NX57238 Pte PICKFORD, William John; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
609. VX43971 Cpl PITT, Arthur; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
610. NGX478 (NG4017) S/Sgt PLUMMER, Horace Oswald; Aged 40; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
611. VX51076 Cpl POLLOCK, Francis Milligan; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
612. VX129343 (VP7105) Gnr PORTER, Henry; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
613. VX25166 Pte POTTER, Roy; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
614. VX29302 Pte POWELL, Ian Campbell; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
615. QX64928 (90844) Cpl POWER, Frederick Robert; Aged 22; Army Ordnance Corps, Rabaul.
616. VX23926 (V265531) Pte PRICE, Donald Keith; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
617. SX11430 (SP6487) L/Bdr PRICE, John William; Aged 28; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
618. SX38284 (S15667) L/Cpl PRICE, Thomas Vernon; Aged 29; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
619. VX26728 Bdr PRING,Colin Haldin; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
620. VX28166 Cpl PURVIS, Thomas Arthur; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

621. VX43012 Pte QUINN, Laurence; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

622. VX46496 Pte RADFORD, Ernest; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
623. NX36268 Pte RAE, Frederick Martin; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
624. TX4384 (T44213) Bdr RAMSAY, John Laurie; Aged 30; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
625. NX25468 Cpl RAMSAY, Kenelm McKenzie; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
626. NGX509 (NG4060) Rfn RANKIN, Douglas John; Aged 42; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
627. VX26605 Pte RAVENHILL, Stanley; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
628. VX129366 Spr RAWLINGS, William Michael; Aged 36; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
629. VX20657 Cpl REED, Gordon Bradley; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.
630. NX46731 REEVE, Sydney James Gordon; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
631. NX191476 (N270269) Gnr REGAN, Charles Alphonsus; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
632. VX21640 Sgt REICHELT, John; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
633. VX30853 Pte REID, Harold James; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
634. VX32916 Pte RENDER, David; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
635. VX129387 (V12000) Spr RENDER, John Mervyn; Aged 34; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
636. VX25779 RENTLE, Charles Donald; Aged 31; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
637. VX30789 Pte REYNALDS, Clyde Vincent; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
638. VX129337 (VP4244) Cpl REYNARD, John Saville; Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
639. NGX480 (NG4019) REYNOLDS, William Robert; Aged 21; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
640. TX4380 (T44209) Bdr RICHARDS, Eric Surcombe; Aged 26; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
641. VX47467 Pte RIEDELL, Lyndsay Gordon; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
642. NX191433 (NP5404) Gnr ROBB, Ronald Parker; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
643. SX2804 Sgt ROBERTS, Richard Stanford; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
644. NX69464 Pte ROBERTS, Samuel Livingstone; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
645. VX37497 Cpl ROBERTSON, John Stanley; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
646. VX47692 Pte ROBINS, Norman Charles; Aged 25; 2/22nd Independent Company.
647. VX28880 Pte ROBINSON, Cyril George; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
648. VX32331 Bdr ROBINSON, Eric Raymond; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
649. VX23908 L/Cpl RODGERS, Robert George; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
650. TX4413 (TP4847) Cpl RODWAY, John Leonard; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
651. VX129395 (V50563) Gnr ROSEWARNE, Clarence William; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
652. NGX481 (NG241 & NG4020) Rfn ROSS, Harold Jo; Age Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
653. VX48415 L/Cpl ROSS, Robert Edward; Aged 25; 2/22nd Independent Company.
654. VX26017 Pte ROSSITER, Albert Douglas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
655. VX129394 (V50529) Gnr ROWE, Charles Thomas; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
656. VX24175 Pte ROWLAND, Lindsay Ebenezer; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
657. VX30014 Pte RUSSELL, Kevin George; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
658. VX26518 Cpl RUSSELL, Robert William; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
659. NX28196 Gnr RYAN, Albert William; Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
660. NGX501 Sgt RYAN, Francis William; Aged 42; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
661. VX28580 Pte RYAN, George Edward; Aged 32; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin.
662. NX54527 Gnr RYAN, Robert James; Aged 36; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

663. NX68342 Cpl SADLER, Frederick Herbert; Aged 36; 1st Independent company.
664. NX191468 (N109813) Gnr SALWAY, Patrick Joseph; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
665. VX35106 Pte SAMPSON, Kenneth James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company.
666. QX64911 (Q63998) Sgt SAMUELS, Albert August; Aged 22; Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
667. VX43436 S/Sgt (CQMS) SANGSTER, Thomas; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
668. VX24120 Pte SARGENT, Arthur James; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
669. WX211 Pte SAUER, Clyde Albert; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
670. NGX482 (NG402) Rfn SAUNDERS, Lionel Cyril; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
671. VX25013 Pte SAWYER, Horace; Aged 42; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
672. NX40995 Pte SCHIFFMANN, Harry Francis; Aged 38; 1st Independent Company.
673. VX41250 L/Cpl SCHILLING, Victor Gordon; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
674. VX38551 Pte SCOTT, Edgar Campbell; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
675. SX38286 (S15919) Sig SCRIVEN, Arnold Claude; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
676. VX38851 Pte SEACH, Leslie John; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
677. NX191481 (N271050) Gnr SEAMARK, Jeffrey Charles; Aged 19; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
678. SX10212 Pte SEARCY, Maurice Roffe; Aged 37; 1st Independent Company.
679. NX28414 Pte SEATER, Liege Louvaine; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
680. VX129355 Gnr SHANDS, Reginald David; Aged 37; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
681. VX37445 Pte SHAW, Geoffrey George; Aged 20; 2/22nd Independent Company.
682. SX8367 Pte SHAW, Thomas Allan; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
683. VX129350 (V9829) Sgt SHAW, William Frederick; Aged 35; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
684. QX8417 Pte SHERWIN, Harold Vicary; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
685. NX26627 (N71418) Sgt SHERWOOD, John Campbell; Aged 45; 17th Anti-Tank Battery. (Served Worlds War 1; Regt No: 789)
686. VX25676 Gnr SHIMMIN, William Arthur; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
687. NGX492 (NG4033) Rfn SHOOBRIDGE, Ivan; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
688. NX34251 Pte SIBRAA, Lloyd Sylvester; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
689. VX26037 Pte SIMMONDS, Thomas Royston; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
690. VX129405 (V50881) Cpl SIMMONS, William Francis; Aged 21; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
691. VX23715 L/Cpl SIMPSON, Joseph Owen; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
692. NX55411 Gnr SKINNER, Frank Donald; Aged 24; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
693. NX54368 Pte SLAVEN, Bernard Joseph; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
694. SX11433 (SP4522) S/Sgt SMALL, Frederick Charles; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
695. VX30116 Pte SMALLEY, Leonard Percy; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
696. VX30100 Cpl SMALLEY, Percy Thomas; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
697. VX44168 L/Cpl SMEATON, John; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
698. VX44521 Cpl SMITH, David Frankland; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
699. VX38091 Cpl SMITH, Donald Steward; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
700. NX16030 Pte SMITH, Edwin David; Aged 21; 1st Independent Company.
701. NX27430 Pte SMITH, Frank William; Aged 23; 1st Independent Comany.
702. VX48510 Pte SMITH, Harold Percy; Aged 30; 1st Independent Company.
703. VX29573 Cpl SMITH, Jack Alexander; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
704. NX52916 Gnr SMITH, Keith Morden; Aged 25; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
705. VX26947 Pte SMITH, Leonard Stanley; Aged 26; 2/22d Infantry Battalion.
706. VX37494 Pte SMITH, Neil Stanford; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
707. VX37739 L/Cpl SMITH, William Allan Geoffrey; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
708. NX34004 Bdr SNELL, Jack Tolson; Aged 42; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
709. VX23783 Gnr SOMERVILLE, Francis; Aged 28; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
710. VX47702 Pte SOUTAR, George; Aged 35; 2/2nd Infantry Battalion.
711. VX129368 (V11573) Gnr SPARKS, Arthur John; Aged 19; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
712. VX19322 Pte SPEARS, John Malcolm; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
713. VX37019 Pte SPENCE, John David; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
714. VX31527 Gnr SPENCER, Alfred Edward; Aged 30; 17th Anti-Tank Regiment.
715. NGX490 (NG4031) Cpl SPENSLEY, George William; Aged 38; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
716. VX23954 L/Cpl SPRIGGS, Ronald Allan; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
717. VX23667 Sgt SPUNNER, Richard Leslie; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
718. QX10246 Pte SQUIRE, John Bell; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
719. VX36738 Pte STANLEY, Allan; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
720. NX19908 L/Cpl STANTON, Edward Coulton; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
721. NX59082 Sgt STARKEY, Alan George; Aged 41; 1st Independent Company.
722. VX129367 (V11537) Gnr STEER, Thomas Frederick; Aged 41; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
723. VX129371 (V11600) Spr STEPHENS, Donald Keith; Aged 27; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
724. TX4391 (T44219) Snr STEVENS, Brian Jeffrey; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
725. NGX499 (NG4041) Bdr STEWART, Allan Duncan; Aged 23; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
726. NGX498 (NG4040) Cpl STEWART, Gordon Dudley; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
727. VX38168 Pte STEWART, James MacNab; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
728. NX25683 Pte STEWART, Leslie Walter; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
729. VX24609 Sgt STEWART, Lionel; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
730. VX44240 Pte STILLMAN, Edward Charles; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
731. NX22874 L/Bdr STOKES, George Sproule; Aged 23; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
732. VX25487 Gnr STREET, Charles Leslie; Aged 29; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
733. VX47695 L/Cpl STUART, Henry John; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
734. VX41497 Pte STUBBERFIELD, Leo Francis; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
735. VX47681 Pte STUBBS, Maxwell Roy; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
736. TX4386 (T44274) Gnr SULLIVAN, Walter Derwent George; Aged 21; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
737. VX23957 Pte SUPPLE, John Grenville; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
738. VX42440 Pte SUTHERLAND, John Price; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

739. QX64910 (Q63803) Sgt TACEY, Arthur Phillimore; Aged 36; HQ 8 Military District Ordnance.
740. VX38688 Pte TAIT, Colin Alexander; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
741. NGX485 (NG4024) Rfn TAIT, Richard Ernest; Aged 19; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
742. SX11434 (SP4538) Bdr TAYLOR, Frank Somerton; Aged 27; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
743. SX11499 (S26433) Gnr TAYLOR, Gordon Eric; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
744. TX4414 (T44250) TAYLOR, Henrie Harold; Aged 23; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
745. VX39812 Cpl TAYLOR, Wilfred Edward; Aged 24; 1st Independent Company.
746. VX37152 THIES, Conrad Henry; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. 747. VX21133 Pte THOMAS, Albert; Aged 35; 18th Dental Unit.
748. VX41403 Cpl THOMAS, Ernest James; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
749. VX37498 Pte THOMAS, Frank Mortimer; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
750. VX45373 Pte THOMAS, George; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
751. VX44685 Pte THOMPSON, John Villias; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
752. VX24375 Pte THOMPSON, John William; Aged 38; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
753. QX10964 Pte THOMPSON, William Henry; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
754. VX24140 L/Cpl THOMSON, Duncan Henry; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
755. NX60643 Cpl THOMSON, John Allan; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
756. VX129344 (VP7106) Gnr THORNELL, James Frederick; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
757. VX27908 Pte THORNTON, Frank; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
758. NX55060 Gnr THORNTON, George Henry; Aged 19; 17th Anti-tank Battery.
759. NX55649 Pte THORNTON, Jack; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
760. VX47625 Pte THURST, James Riley; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
761. SX3594 Cpl TIPPETTS, William Alan; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company.
762. NX55921 Pte TOLE, John Francis Michael; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
763. VX129386 (V11782) Sig TOMLINSON, William James; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
764. VX37531 Pte TOMS, Cecil Howard; Aged 37; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX33107)
765. VX33107 TOMS, Claude Hector; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Brother of VX37531)
766. VX23941 L/Cpl TOOGOOD, Reginald Francis; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
767. TX4427 (T44258) Gnr TRAILL, Aubrey Thomas; Aged 29; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
768. TX4389 (T44217) Gnr TRIFFETT, Ronald Clement; Aged 23; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
769. VX40058 Cpl TRIGG, Wilfred Ernest; Aged 28; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
770. NX53269 Gnr TRIGGS, Eric Kenneth; Aged 20; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
771. VX129396 (V50612) Gnr TUCKER, Ernest George; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
772. VX45812 Pte TULLOCH, Bruce; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
773. QX64915 (Q71793) Pte TUMMON, Alan Stanley; HQ New Guinea Area.
774. QX10965 Pte TURNBULL, Harold Patrick; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
775. VX30283 L/Cpl TURNER, Clive Oswald; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
776. NX57051 Pte TURNER, Daryl George; Aged 19; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX57050 and NX57052)
777. NX57052 Pte TURNER, Dudley James; Aged 22; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX57050 and NX57051)
778. NX57050 L/Cpl TURNER, Sidney Stewart; Aged 26; 1st Independent Company. (Brother of NX57051 and NX57052)
779. NX66006 L/Cpl TURNER, William Samuel James; Aged 28; 1st Independent Company.
780. VX46297 Pte TWEDDLE, Charles Joseph; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
781. VX21240 Pte TWIGG, Leslie Vernon; Aged 36; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

782. VX44347 Pte UHLMANN, Stanley Gordon; Aged 31; 1st Independent Company.

783. VX129409 (V71916) Spr VALE, August Francis; Aged 26; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
784. NX191463 (N109564) Gnr VALLE, Bartholomew; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
785. NGX486 (NG4025) Rfn VENNING, Frank Osmond; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
786. VX46790 Pte VINEN, Edward Harold; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
787. VX47742 Pte VINNELL, Edward Harold; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

788. VX24139 L/Cpl WAINEWRIGHT, William Lewis; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
789. NX54267 Sgt WAINWRIGHT, Victor Ernest Ross; Aged 27; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
790. NGX487 (NG4026) Cpl WALKER, Garth Elliston; Aged Unknown; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
791. TX4774 (T44204) L/Bdr WALKER, George William John; Aged 25; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
792. NX56794 Pte WALKER, James Alexander; Aged 30; 8 Division Supply Company.
793. VX44608 L/Cpl WALKER, Ronald Harry; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
794. VX47917 Pte WALKER, Robert James; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
795. SX7253 Cpl WALKER, Walter Henry; Aged 37; 1st Independent Company.
796. VX25486 Pte WALL, Francis; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
797. VX26100 Pte WALLACE, Duncan; Aged 26; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
798. QX64944 (Q197046) Pte WALLIS, Ronald Edward; Aged 28; Rabaul Ordnance.
799. VX45856 Pte WALLIS, Robert John; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
800. VX32549 Pte WALSH, Ralph; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
801. NX191447 (N108068) L/Bdr WARD, Albert Arnold; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
802. VX30697 L/Bdr WARD, Roy Edward; Aged 22; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
803. TX4358 (VP722) S/Sgt WARHURST, William; Aged 42; 'L' Heavy Battery.
804. VX23455 Pte WARNER, Milton Alfred; Aged 33; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
805. NGX489 (NG4026) Rfn WATERMAN, Frank Alfred; Aged 42; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.
806. VX36634 Pte WATKINS, George Lymington; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
807. VX37495 Pte WATKINS, Reginald Joseph; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
808. VX46166 A/Sgt WATSON, Anthony Raymond; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
809. NX57063 Pte WATSON, Harry Stewart; Aged 35; 8 Division Supply Company, AASC.
810. WX7307 Pte WATSON, Thomas John; Aged 27; 1st Independent Company.
811. VX30369 Pte WEAR, Ronald William Newton; Aged 25; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
812. VX29099 Pte WEAR, Thomas Alfred; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
813. VX44740 L/Cpl WELLS, Henry Matthew; Aged 40; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
814. NX27623 Pte WELLS, William Henry Harrison; Aged 32; 2/10 Field Ambulance.
815. NX28482 Pte WESTAWAY, Clarence Albert; Aged 31; 8 Division Supply Column, AASC.
816. VX129357 (V11421) Gnr WESTCOTT, William Percy; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
817. VX23645 Pte WHARTON, John William Campbell; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
818. NX27388 Gnr WHELDON, Rudolph; Aged 38; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
819. SX11454 (SP6527) L/Bdr WHITE, James William; Aged 22; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
820. VX32827 Pte WHITE, John George Stanley; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
821. VX23976 Pte WHITE, Norman Edward; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
822. VX22881 Pte WHITE, William; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
823. NX59856 Pte WHITE, William Robert Noel; Aged 22; 8 Division Supply Company, AASC.
824. VX25084 Pte WHITEHEAD, James Francis; Aged 24; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
825. NX32294 Pte WILLDING, Lindsay Roy; Aged 25; 1st Independent Company.
826. NX191454 (N108942) Gnr WILLIAMS, Alfred Ernest; Aged 20; Rabaul Anti-aircraft Battery.
827. TX4411 (TP10774) Spr WILLIAMS, Francis Gordon; Aged 22; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
828. VX47644 Pte WILLIAMS, Ivan Charles; Aged 20; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
829. VX50632 Cpl WILLIAMS, Lloyd Lentell; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
830. VX37528 Pte WILLIS, Valentine Charles; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
831. VX16950 Pte WILSON, Edward Robert; Aged 39; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
832. VX25043 Pte WILSON, John Andrew; Aged 21; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
833. VX47659 Pte WILSON, Keith Allen; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
834. VX45975 Pte WILSON, Phillip; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
835. VX44390 Pte WILSON, Straun Raymond; Aged 30; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
836. VX41606 Cpl WILTON, Robert MacDonald; Aged 35; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
837. VX129362 (V11438) Gnr WILTSHIRE, Joseph William; Aged 20; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
838. TX4379 (T44208) Bdr WISE, Gilbert Charles; Aged 24; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
839. VX37917 Pte WITTINGSLOW, Charles Thomas; Aged 19; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
840. VX35018 Pte WOOD, Albert Lyle; Aged 27; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
841. VX27701 Pte WOODFORD, Jack; Aged 34; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
842. VX30687 L/Sgt WOODHAMS, Orville Hugh; Aged 41; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
843. NX191451 (N108443) Gnr WOODHOUSE, Albert James; Aged 18; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
844. NX41199 L/Cpl WOODWARD, Cyril John; Aged 37; 1st Independent Company.
845. NX66421 WOOLLEY, Frank Sydney; Aged 29; 1st Independent Company.
846. VX47223 Pte WRIGHT, William; Aged 29; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
847. NX191489 (N282573) L/Sgt WYATT, Henry Ernest; Aged 23; Rabaul Engineer Stores Section.
848. VX24187 Pte WYTHE, Basil; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Twin Brother of VX18861 WYTHE, Rex)
849. VX18861 Pte WYTHE, Rex; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Twin Brother of VX24187 Pte WYTHE, Basil).

850. NX66145 Pte YERBURY, Ronald Henry; Aged 23; 1st Independent Company.
851. VX24362 Pte YOUNG, Cyril Raymond; Aged 23; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

852. VX24914 L/Cpl ZANKER, Maxwell; Aged 22; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.


                                                                                                 ----0000----

The following are the Officers of LARK FORCE, RABAUL who also surrended on 23rd Jan 1942; taken Prisoners of War and were Recovered ex JAPAN at wars end.

1. VX18194 Major AKEROYD, John Finch; 2/10 Field Ambulance; Medical Officer (Awarded - MBE)
2. NX70253 Lieut ALLEN, Robert Irving; 8 Division Supply Column.
3. VX48548 Lieut ALMOND, Eric Richard Mead; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
4. NFX180285 (NF100291) Lieut ANDERSON, Marjory Jean; Australian Army Nursing Corps; (Awarded - ARRC).
5. NGX458 (NG4029) Lieut ARCHER, James Clarence; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles. (Awarded - OBE)

6. VX24728 Lieut BADHAM, James Robert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
7. VX44398 Lieut BATEMAN, Philip James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
8. VX44505 Lieut BEST, Edward Wallace; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
9. VX15946 Lieut BOWRING, James Hugh; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
10. VX46461 Lieut BRADEN, Gordon Henri; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
11. QX64898 (Q185172) BROWN, Peter Handley; Rabaul Ordnance Workshops.
12. VX39159 Lieut BURNS, Jack Lusby; 1st Independent Company.
13. VX46451 Lieut BUSSELL, Gordon John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

14. NFX180289 (NF105411) Lieut CALLEGHAN, Eileen Mary; Australian Army Nursing Service.
15. TX6043 (T136) Lieut CHANDLER, Albert Arthur; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
16. VX44909 Lieut CHINN, Gordon William; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
17. VX43797 Lieut CLARK, Alfred; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
18. TX6041 (T15) Major CLARK, James Rowland Purcell; Medical Officer attached.
19. TX6042 (T30071) Lieut COOPER, Stanley Hilton; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
20. NFX180290 (NF105412) Lieut CULLEN, Mavis Claudia; 2/10 Field Ambulance.

21. VX45195 Lieut DOWSE, Henry Esmonde Willoughby; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.

22. SX9608 Major EDMUNDS-WILSON, James; 1st Independent Company.
23. VX44356 Lieut EDNEY, Robert Alan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
24. VX44912 Lieut ERWIN, Harold Surrey; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

25. QX6470 Capt FRASER, Alexander; 1st Independent Company.

26. VX58852 (V1208) Lieut GIBSON, John Alexander; 1st Independent Company.
27. VX44549 Lieut GOODE, Albert Edward; 1st Independent Company.
28. VX44911 Lieut GRANT, William Gordon; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
29. NX191431 (N52610) Capt GRAY, John Robert; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

30. QX64899 (Q194547) Lieut HAAS, Douglas Richard; Rabaul Ordnance Company.
31. QX64896 (Q481) Lieut HOFFMAN, Roy Thomas; 8th Division - AASC.
32. NX70289 (N74415) Capt HUTCHINSON-SMITH, David Chadwick; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

33. NFX180286 (NF100292) Capt KEAST, Daisy Cardin; 2/10th Field Ambulance.
34. NGX457 (NG3000) Lieut KILNER, Claude Geoffrey; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles.

35. VX43617 Major LANNAN, Leslie Hunter; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
36. VX129332 (V50812) Lieut LARKIN, William Henry; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
37. VX45983 Lieut LORD, Robert George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
38. QX64900 (Q302572) Lieut LYONS, Noel Joseph; HQ New Guinea Area.

39. VX55482 (V45452) Lieut MARSHALL, Clive Walter; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
40. VX45210 Major MATHESON, Gwynne; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
41. TX6004 (Re-enlisted CMF Post WW2)615213) Chaplain MAY, John Lovett; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Awarded Member of the Order of British Empire, MBE)
42. VX45855 Capt McCALLUM, John Thornbury; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
43. VX44718 Lieut MILNE, George Alfred Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
44. VX43446 Major MOLLARD, John Claud; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

45. QX64897 (Q90832) Capt NIELSEN, Cyril Claude Victor; Rabaul Ordnance Depot.
46. SX11407 (S14237) Capt NOTTAGE, Stewart Gordon; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
47. NFX180287 (NF104887) Capt PARKER, Kathleen Isabel Alice; Awarded - Royal Red Cross (2nd Class); 2/10 Field Ambulance.
48. NX12531 Lieut PARKHILL, Robert John Bruce; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

49. SX11406 (S14101) Lieut ROBERTSON, Kenneth Rogers; 'L' Heavy Battery, Rabaul.
50. NX35101 Capt ROBERTSON, Sandy Edwin John; 2/10 Field Ambulance.

51. TX16307 (T253518) Lt Col SCANLON, John Joseph; HQ New Guinea Area and CO of Lark Force, Rabaul.
52. VX44908 Capt SHIER, Frank Eric; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
53. VX45126 Lieut STIRLING, Colin Norman Macleod; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

54. QX64895 (Q366) Capt TOZER, Henry Alfred John; Australain Army Pay Corps.
55. NX70432 Chaplain TURNER, Victor Spiro; HQ 23 Infantry Brigade.

56. NGX459 (NG4054) Major WATCH, Norman Bennington; New Guinea Volunteer Rifles. (Previously Served World War 1 - South African Army).
57. NFX180288 (NF101680) Lieut WHYTE, Lorna Margaret; Rabaul Army Nursing Service.

                                                                                        ----0000----

The following members of LARK FORCE managed to ESCAPE from RABAUL and return to AUSTRALIA.  (NOTE - The rank of each individual is not necessary the rank he served with in Rabaul)

NOTE - I wish to thank Norm FURNESS of 2/22nd Infantry Battalion Association for the Nominal Roll of 2/22nd Infantry Battalion escapees from Rab
aul.


1. VX21380 L/Cpl AINSWORTH, John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
2. VX36565 L/Cpl AIRD, Keith Davidson; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
3. VX29403 Pte ALLEN, Alan John (Tiger); 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
4. VX47540 Pte AMOS, Harry Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
5. VX32120 Sgt ANDERSON, Stuart; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
6. VX20231 Sgt APLIN, Douglas Arthur; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
7. VX8370 Capt (Lt Col) APPEL, Ernest Smyth (Awarded MC); 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
8. NX150059 (N255496) Sig APPLEBY, William Allan; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later 1st Infantry Troops Workshops)
9. VX23056 L/Sgt ARTHUR, George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

10. VX37830 Pte BARRASS, Gordon William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
11. VX24196 Pte BACON, Leslie Frank; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
12. VX23717 Pte BAILEY, Raymond; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
13. VX29934 Lieut BALLANTYNE, John Stuart; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion. (Later 2/13th Infantry Battalion)
14. VX28152 Sgt BARLEY, Noel George Minot; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
15. VX23853 Cpl BARWISE, Clarence James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
16. VX24214 Pte BAYNE, Albert Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
17. VX22662 Sgt BEAUMONT, John Raymond; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later Died of Injuries, Soputa, Papua, 24 Mar 1943 with 1 Water Transport Unit)
18. VX22598 Lieut BEENIE, Percival Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/2nd Infantry Battalion)
19. VX26950 Pte BELLESINI, Rama Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
20. VX26199 Pte BENEY, Harold Kingston; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 17th Garrison Battalion)
20. VX37033 Pte BISHOP, Andrew Bernard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 55th Port Craft Company, RAE)
21. V11499 Cpl BEYERS, Leonard Frederick; Rabaul Fortress Signals (Later - 1st Signal Training Battalion).
22. VX38183 Lieut BLABY, Eric Andrew; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
23. VX23176 L/Sgt BOARDMAN, Wilfred Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 4th Infantry Specialist Group)
24. VX30313 Lieut BOLDEMAN, Victor Leslie; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
25. VX23321 Pte BOWES, Leslie; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later Died of Illness, Cairns, Qld - 30 Mar 1942.
25A. VX114261 (V83653) Capt BOTHAM, William George; Rabaul Fortress Company, RAE (Later Major, 10 Anti-Aircraft and Fortress Company, RAE)
26. VX12987 Cpl BRANNELLY, Thomas Alan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later Killed in Action, Tarakan, Borneo with 2/24th Infantry Battalion)
27. VX18884 Pte BRILL, Edward Ernest; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
28. VX29584 Pte BROMILOW, Alfred; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
29. VX29023 Pte BROOKER, Leonard Vincent; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
30. VX13177 Pte BROWN, Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
31. VX37929 Pte BROWN, Ernest Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
32. VX14694 Pte BROWN, Robert Bruce; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
33. VX30531 Pte BURGDORF, Hubert Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
34. VX42308 Pte BURGE, Bruce; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
35. VX46453 L/Sgt BURGELL, Norman John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - HQ Victorian Lines of Communications)
36. V50811 Spr BUTLER, Victor Clarence; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
37. VX31362 L/Cpl BYRNE, Cecil Vincent; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

38. VX30679 Gnr CAIN, Barney Patrick; 17th Anti-Tank Battery. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
39. VX21622 Pte CALDWELL, David Hugh; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/24th Infantry Battalion)
40. VX44904 Capt (Lt Col) CAMERON, Allan Gordon; (Awarded DSO and Bar; MID) 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/2nd Infantry Battalion)
41. VX22365 Pte CAMPBELL, Colin Murdoch; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
42. VX20534 Pte CARDWELL, Alexander George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 6th Division Salvage Unit)
43. VX41567 Lt Col CARR, Howard Hammond; Officer Commanding - 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
44. VX23641 S/Sgt CARROLL, Alan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
45. VX35792 WO2 CARROLL, Ian Dingwall; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later - Unit Stores Accounts Section, NSW Logistics HQ)
46. VX34397 Pte CARTER, Dudley Gibson; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
47. TX16310 (T44273) Sig CATO, Victor Preston; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later - New Guinea Force Signals.
48. VX38497 Pte CHANTER, Ronald James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/14th Field Ambulance)
49. VX23832 Pte CHATTERS, David; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
50. VX38387 Pte CLARKE, Ernest; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
51. VX30454 Sgt CLEMENS, William Harold Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
52. VX29738 L/Sgt CLINTON, Frederick Roy; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
51. VX26634 Pte COATE, Norman Gregory; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
52. VX47657 Pte COLE, Warren Neville; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 17th Infantry Battalion)
53. NX56978 Pte COOK, William; 2/10 Field Ambulance; (Prisoner of War, Survivor of Tol Plantation Massecre).
54. VX25607 Pte COOKE, Allan John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
55. VX23533 Pte COOLING, William Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - Anti-Aircraft Static Workshops)
56. VX21366 Pte COYLE, Allan Eric; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
57. VX12009 Lieut (Major) CRAWFORD, John Sharman; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 112th Anti-Aircraft Regiment)
58. VX40298 Sgt CRAWFORD, Kent Beresford; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
59. VX28596 Sgt CROCKER, Willis Talbot; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later RAAF - 129846)
60. VX26286 Pte CROSS, Joseph William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
61. VX24114 Pte CROSS, William George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - HQ Buna Area, Papua)
62. VX23861 Pte CUMMINS, Charles Herbert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
63. VX24811 L/Sgt CUMPER, William Thomas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
64. VX39010 Pte CURLEY, Kevin Anthony; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/23rd Infantry Battalion)
65. VX24118 Cpl CURTIS, Lance Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

66. VX123176 (V72156) Sig DALL, David Patterson; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later - New Guinea Force Signals)
67. VX19258 Pte DARMODY, Edward Leonard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later - HQ 2/1st Guard Battalion)
68. VX47614 Lieut (Lt Col) DAWSON, Benjamin George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later - First Aust Army Intelligence Corps)
69. VX42438 Sgt DAWSON, Duncan Frank; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
70. VX24193 Cpl DAY, Stanley Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
71. VX38474 Sgt DEBNEY, Jack Douglas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
72. VX22962 Sgt DELL, Walter Ernest; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
73. VX32708 Pte DELLAR, Henry James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/4 Infantry Battalion)
74. VX28498 Pte DELLAR, John Lawrence; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
75. VX26176 Sgt DEMPSEY, Jack; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 1st Army Trade Training Depot)
76. N100112 Major DENNING, Keith Haold Mickelthwaite; Rabaul Fortress Signals; (Later - New Guinea Force Signals)
77. VX24052 Pte DENNISON, Clifford Roy; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
78. VX21527 Pte DICK, Walter; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later - 17th Garrison Battalion)
79. VX36539 Cpl DICKENSON, Leonard Harold; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
80. VX44779 Lieut DONALDSON, John Geoffrey; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 3rd POW Contact and Enquiry Unit)
81. VX42041 Lieut DORE, Ashley Vance; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
82. V11505 (V34988) Sig DOUGLAS, Donald John; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later - Coastal Command Engineers)
83. VX48049 L/Cpl DOULE, Peter; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
84. VX 29809 Pte DOWSE, Albert Colin; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later Died of Illness, Albury, NSW - 7 Apr 1942)
84A. VX37710 WO2 DRANE, Walter James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
85. VX44487 Pte DUNSTAN, Cecil Richard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
86. VX40094 Pte DUSTING, Allen; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 2/24th Infantry Battalion)
87. VX24158 DUVANEL, Pte Randall David; DCM; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
88. VX40375 Gnr DWYER, Frank; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.

89. VX38629 Pte EAGLE, Allan Newport; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
90. VX46169 Pte EAGLES, Victor George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/11th Field Ambulance)
91. VX36265 Pte EASON, Victor John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
92. VX123185 (V72159) Cpl EDWARDS, Donald Stewart; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later - 24th Wireless Section)
93. VX28427 Pte ELLISON, Walter Holgate; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

94. VX101862 S/Sgt (Lieut) ELTON, John Robert; Rabaul Fortress Engineers. (Later 3 Landing Craft Workshops)
95. VX22136 WO2 FERGUSON, Desmond Thomas Sheehan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later ANGAU) [Brother of VX22131]
96. VX22131 Lieut FERGUSON, Herbert Patrick; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later ANGAU) [Brother of VX22136]
97. VX38844 Capt (Major) FIELD, Dudley Frederick; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
98. VX44411 Lieut (later Lt Col) FIGGIS, Peter Ernest; MC; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion and later Coastwatcher.
99. VX23904 Sgt FINCH, Mervyn James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
100. NX33449 Lieut (Capt) FISCHER, Alan Gregg; 17th Anti-Tank Battery.
101. VX41296 Pte FISHLEY, Frederick Michell; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 28th Works Company)
102. VX46450 Capt FLUCKER, James Luckie; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
103. VX46622 Cpl FOGDEN, Charles Glynn; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
104. N246397 Sig FORBES, Angus Edgecombe; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
105. VX44606 Pte FOWLER, Albert Joseph; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
106. VX46448 Sgt FOXWELL, John William Bernard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later ANGAU)
107. VX33328 Pte FRANCIS, Norman Lawrence; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
108. Pte FREE, Herbert Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
109. VX37993 Pte FULLER, Arthur; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
110. VX29151 Pte FULTON, John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
111. VX23557 Cpl FURNESS, Norman Harold; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

112. VX31961 Sgt GALE, Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
113. VX23734 Pte GARDINER, Gordon; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
114. N14276 L/Cpl GARWOOD, Arthur Harold; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later - New Guinea Force Signals)
115.VX20524 Pte GAY, Horace; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
116. VX24177 L/Cpl GELLIE, Hector Ivan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later - Killed in Action, Aitape, New Guinea with 2/4th Infantry Battalion - 8 May 1945.
117. V27719 Sig GIDDINS, John Francis; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
118. VX38016 Cpl GILLESPIE, Gordon James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
119. VX26553 Cpl GILMOUR, Douglas McGregor; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
120. VX47307 Pte GILPIN, James Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
121. VX19438 Pte GLASS, William John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
122. VX26394 Pte GLEESON, Bernard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion.
123. VX25392 Pte GLOVER, Leslie John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
124. VX24088 Pte GLYNN, Valentine Patrick; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
125. VX44904 Capt GOODMAN, Christopher Ernest; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
126. NX119044 (N100472) S/Sgt GRAY, Alan George; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later - New Guinea Force Signals)
127. VX23358 Pte GREEN, George Edwin; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later - Killed in Action, Aitape, New Guinea with 2/4th Infantry Battalion - 22 Jun 1945.
128. VX47386 Pte GREENWOOD, Robert Francis; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
129. VX39091 Sgt GRIES, Robert Henri; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
130. VX38532 Pte GRIFFITHS, Herbert Charles Noel; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion.
131. VX37858 Pte GRIST, Raymond Dudley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
132. VX46445 Capt GUNN, Bruce Alexander; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

133. VX25895 Cpl HALE, Kenneth Gregory; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
134. VX19225 Pte HALL, James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
135. VX40419 Pte HALL, John Rogers; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Re-enlisted - 2/400213).
136. VX44959 Capt HAMILTON, James McKnight; MBE; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later served with M Special Force).
137. VX24129 Pte HAMILL, Richard James Samuel; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
138. VX30971 Pte (ALIAS - HARRIS, George Peter; (REAL NAME - VAMVAKARIS, George Peter) 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. Died of Illness, New Britain - 24 Feb 1942 trying to Escape.
139. VX129016 (V72167) Sgt HARRIS, William Richard; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Later - New Guinea Force Signals)
140. VX45091 Cpl HARRISON, Claude; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
141. VX24800 WO2 HARRY, Cuthbert Oswald; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later ANGAU).
142. VX24779 Pte HAYDEN, Kevin Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
143. VX46479 Pte HARDY, George William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later HQ 8th Military District).
144. VX24106 Pte HEAD, Cecil Neil; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
145. VX20614 WO2 HEADLAM, John Malcolm; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
146. VX28607 Pte HENNESSY, Lawrence William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 34th Training Battalion).
147. VX37685 Pte HENRY, Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
148. VX47519 Pte HICKS, Allan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 1st Infantry Training Battalion)
149. VX44760 Pte HILL, Leonard Albert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/24th Infantry Battalion)
150. VX45968 Cpl HILLIARD, Rupert Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later HQ 2/1st Guard Battalion).
151. VX50362 Pte HILLIS, Phillip Bernard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
152. VX30972 Cpl HIRST, Arthur Vernon; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 1st Guard Compound)

153. VX48026 Pte ILES, Harold Sydney; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
154. SX35680 (S15701) A/Cpl INKSTER, Henry George; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
155. VX20370 Pte IRELAND, Geoffrey; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

156. V72170 A/Cpl JACKMAN, Howard Stuart; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
157. VX112414 Spr JAMES, Ralph Raymond; Rabaul Fortress Engineers.
158. VX44396 Capt (Lieut) JAMES, Trevor Lemoine; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion)
159. VX28644 Sgt JANE, Harry Allan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 112 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment)
160. VX30552 Pte JARMAN, Raynor Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
161. VX18893 Cpl JOHNSON, William George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
162. VX40828 Lieut JONES, Arthur Thomas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
163. VX23347 Cpl JONES, Frank Arnold; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 101st Composite Anti-Aircraft Signals)
164. VX29630 Sgt JONES, John Norman; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
165. VX30098 Pte JONES, Ormond Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
166. VX23377 Pte JUDD, Austin Frederick; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

167. VX40669 Pte KELLY, William Thomas; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion. (Later - 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
168. VX20354 Cpl KEMP, George Stephen; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
169. VX19569 Pte KERR, Percival Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - Killed in Action with 2/24th Infantry Battalion - 5 Nov 1942).
170. VX23067 Pte KING, Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
171. VX22014 Sgt KIRKLAND, Alec John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
172. QX49208 (Q1716) Sig KLAPROTH, Clarence John; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
173. VX29061 Pte KOLLMORGAN, Frederick William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later - 1st Guard Compound).

174. VX28362 Pte LANGMAN, Edward George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 14th Garrison Battalion).
175. VX29307 Pte LAW, Russell Lindsay; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 1st Parachute Battalion).
176. VX23621 L/Cpl LAW, Thomas Albert Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
177. VX38946 Pte LAWSON, Daniel John Alexander; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
178. VX38316 Cpl LESTER, Francis Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
179. VX29178 Pte LETT, Robert Harry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
180. VX125137 (V72101) L/Sgt LEVY, Keith Joseph; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
181. (VX22017 S/Sgt LEWIS, Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/27th Infantry Battalion).
182. VX22017 Lieut (Major) LOMAS, Frederic John; Awarded - Military Cross; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 2/7 Commando Squadron).
183. VX24067 Pte LUNN, Vernon Clive; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
184. VX46456 Cpl LUXMOORE, Lawrence Herbert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

185. VX37190 L/Cpl MACK, Stanley Belsar; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
186. VX26414 Pte MAHER, William Osborne; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
187. VX46449 MALE, Gordon William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
188. VX23897 Pte MALKIN, Walter James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
189. VX37846 Pte MALONEY, Daniel John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 22nd Infantry Battalion)
190. VX24229 Cpl MALONEY, Harry Sydney; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion.
191. VX29565 Pte MANN, Ronald; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
192. NGX201 WO2 MARLAY, Mervyn; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later ANGAU).
193. VX24254 Pte MARSHALL, Clifford; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
194. VX55482 (V45452) Lieut MARSHALL, Clive Walter; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
195. VX42436 Pte MARTIN, George Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Died of Injuries, Yarram, Victoria - 17 Jan 1943 - Received whilst Escaping
196. VX42398 Pte MATTHEWS, John Kingslay; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
197. VX37956 L/Cpl MAYNE, David Andrew; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Killed in Action, New Guinea - 8 Dec 1943 with 2/24th Infantry Battalion)
198. VX13472 Pte MacDONALD, Angus Walter; 2/22nd Infantry Batalion (Later 2/24th Infantry Battalion)
199. VX46518 Pte McGUINNESS, Patrick John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
200. VX19681 L/Cpl McGURGAN, James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
201. VX46497 Capt McINNES, Colin Lachlan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
202. VX46460 Pte McLAREN, Henry Maurice; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
203. VX30150 MacMILLAN, John Ambrose; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/8th Infantry Battalion)
204. VX24191 Cpl McNAUGHTON, Findley David; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
205. VX19901 Lieut McVEAN, Clive Allan; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 9th Garrison Battalion)

206. VX37190 L/Cpl MACK, Stanley Belsar; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
207. VX26414 Pte MAHER, William Osborne; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
208. VX46449 Sgt MALE, Gordon William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (2/4th Infantry Battalion)
209. VX23897 Pte MALKIN, Walter James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
210. VX37846 Pte MALONEY, Daniel John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
211. VX24229 Cpl MALONEY, Harry Sydney; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
212. VX29565 Pte MANN, Ronald; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion).
213. NGX201 WO2 MARLEY, Mervyn; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later ANGAU)
214. VX25254 Pte MARSHALL, Clifford; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
215. VX42436 Pte MARTIN, George Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Died of Injuries, Victoria 17 Jan 1943).
216. VX42398 Pte MATTHEWS, John Kingslay; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
217. VX37956 L/Cpl MAYNE, David Andrew; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion; Killed in Action - 8 Dec 1943)
218. VX29006 Pte MENZ, Clarence George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
219. VX19233 Pte MITCHELL, Henry Robert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 4th Motor Transport Workshops, AEME)
220. VX25201 Cpl MOON, Edward George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later - 2/11th Infantry Battalion)
221. VX26316 Cpl MOON, Lindsay Garnet; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
222. VX21651 Pte MORGAN, John Alfred; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
223. VX42425 Pte MORGAN, John Patrick David; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
224. VX19428 Cpl MOYLE, John Thomas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later - 34th Training Battalion)
225. VX34701 Pte MURDOCH, William Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
226. VX42537 WO1 MURRAY, Edwin Andrew Albert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Re-enlisted Regular Army - 3/1048)

227. VX24188 Cpl NEAVE, William James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
228. VX48187 Pte NICHOLSON, Ronald Norman; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

229. VX33759 Pte O'BRIEN, Alphonso; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later HQ 1st Aust Corps)
230. VX35583 Pte OLNEY, James Neil; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later Z Special Force)
231. VX23947 Pte O'NEILL, Frederick Edward Gladstone; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
232. VX45223 Major OWEN, William Taylor, Distinguished Service Cross(US); 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; Later - T/Lt Col Officer Commanding 39th Infantry Battalion; Killed in Action, Kokoda, 29 July 1942.

233. VX22564 Pte PAGE, Ernest George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
234. VX29259 Pte PARSONS, Herbert Graeme; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 34th Training Battalion)
235. VX32105 S/Sgt PATCH, Leslie Meldrum; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
236. VX43513 Sgt PEARCE, Thomas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
237. VX26609 PEARSON, Percy Alfred; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
238. VX46465 Sgt PERKINS, Bruce Leopold; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
239. VX41753 Pte PERRY, Alfred Albert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 2/1st Guard Regiment)
240. VX21586 Pte PIKE, Arthur; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
241. VX29262 Lieut PITTS, Deric Hawthorne; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 2/5th Infantry Battalion)
242. NX140146 (N246432) Cpl POOLE, John Robert; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
243. VX107579 Sgt POTTER, Jack Leonard; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
244. NGX199 Pte PRICE, Alfred John Maldon; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
245. VX30376 Pte PRICE, Cecil Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
246. VX12844 Cpl PRINCE, Valentine Vernon; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
247. VX47216 Cpl PROUD, Eric Baker; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
248. VX17290 Pre PYKE, Alfred Alexander; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

249. VX30011 L/Cpl REED, William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
250. VX23804 Pte RILEY, George Edward; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
251. VX24099 L/Sgt ROBINSON, Arthur William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 4th Infantry Specialist Group)
252. VX46970 L/Cpl ROGERS, George Scott; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
253. VX19589 Pte ROSS, Norman Francis; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
254. VX30019 Pte ROSSER, Phillip; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 27th Employment Company)
255. VX46949 Pte ROWLAND, Ronald Ernest Norman; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
256. VX34177 Pte RUSSELL, George Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/8th Field Regiment, RAA.

257. VX24181 Pte SALIGARI, Edward Peter; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
258. TX16392 Gnr SAWFORD, Laurence William, Rabaul Heavy Battery.
258. VX46276 Pte SAXTON, William Francis; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
259. VX27025 Pte SCOTT, Ernest James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
260. VX26790 L/Cpl SCAMMELL, Vernon James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 17th Garrison Battalion)
261. VX19716 Pte SCHRODER, Joseph Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
262. NX174217 (N246439) SCULLY, Kenrick; Sgt; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
263. VX44737 Pte SEARLE, Donald Norman; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/1st Guard Regiment)
264. NX142851 (N85247) SELBY, David Meyer; Capt; Rabaul Anti-Aircraft Battery.
265. VX30794 Pte SHERIDAN, John Joseph; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
266. VX38049 S/Sgt SHERRINGTON, Robert Walter; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
267. VX48148 Pte SHELL, Alexander Frederick Thomas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
268. VX45364 Pte SHEARN, Thomas John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/10th Infantry Battalion)
269. VX43045 Pte SIMPSON, Arthur Bernard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
270. VX23626 L/Cpl SINCLAIR, Ernest; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
271. VX39297 L/Sgt SISSON, Harry Burgess; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
272. VX24455 Cpl SLOAN, John Keith; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
273. VX23843 Lieut SMITH, David Ormond; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
274. VX30515 Sgt SMITH, Frank Septimus; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/24th Infantry Battalion)
275. VX47675 Sgt SMITH, Edwrd Joseph Francis; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
276. VX46514 Sgt SMITH, Herbert William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
277. VX44388 Maj SMITH, Ivan Lockhart; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 1st Parachute Battalion; Acidently Killed - Newcastle, NSW - 14th Oct 1943)
278. VX12605 SMITH, Leslie Rowley Hamilton; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later Re-enlisted - 3/1099)
279. VX41228 Pte SMITH, Richard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later Tpr 2/7th Commando Squadron; Died of Wounds, Sydney, NSW, Australia ex New Guinea - 8th Mar 1945)
280. VX42483 Pte SMITH, Sydney Herbert Joseph; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
281. VX48188 Pte SMITH, William Leonard; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
282. VX23118 Pte SMYTH, John McElroy; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
283. VX30016 Cpl SPRAGUE, Sydney McKay; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
284. VX27901 WO2 STOCKWELL, Reginald Ray; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
285. VX48004 Pte SUMMERS, Claude; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/1st Guard Regiment; Killed in Action, New Guinea, 7th May 1945)
286. VX46367 Pte SUTHERLAND, Jack; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
287. VX50630 Sgt SYMONS, Ronald Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

288. SX28944 (S15939) Sgt TABOR, Eric Walter George; Rabaul Fortress Signals. (Re-enlisted 3/77342)
289. VX23414 Pte TAPSCOTT, Glanville Heber; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later Spr 2/4 Field Squadron)
290. VX44880 Lieut TAYLOR, Howard Major; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
291. VX36562 Cpl TEASDALE, Lyndon John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
292. VX23031 Pte THOMAS, Alfred; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/8th Infantry Battalion)
293. VX25733 Pte THOMAS, John William Powys; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
294. VX35754 Lieut (Later Major) TOLMER, Alexander Richard; (Awarded Military Cross) 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Later 1st New Guinea Infantry Battalion)
295. VX23365 Pte TOMISON, Harold George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
296. VX44598 Sgt TRAHAIR, Thomas Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Batalion)
297. VX37806 Pte TUCKER, Lionel Golding; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
298. VX24244 Cpl TUDDIN, John Augusta; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
299. VX37241 Pte TURNER, Daniel Ernest; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 34th Training Battalion)
300. VX15628 S/Sgt TURNER, Victor Harold; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

301. Capt UZZELL, John Douglas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalin; (Later Land HQ Signals)

302. VX28008 Lieut VINE, Arthur Frederick; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 39th Infantry Battalion)
303. VX47748 Pte VINNELL, Alan March; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.

304. VX37963 Pte WALKER, Donald; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
305. VX24197 Lieut WALLS, Robert Kevin, MC; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later M Special Force; Awarded Military Cross)
306. VX38190 Sgt WATSON, Charles Arthur; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
307. VX27796. Pte WATT, Kenneth Robert; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
308. VX32570 Pte WATTS, George; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later Spr 4th Army Troops Company, RAE)
309. VX45785 Pte WAUGH, William John; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
310. VX23821 Cpl WEBSTER, Hugh Joseph; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 1st Army Trade Training Depot)
311. VX26770 Pte WEBSTER, Norman Douglas; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
312. VX19707 Sig WEINGOTT, Issy; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
313. VX28075 Pte WHELAN, Joseph; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 6 Division Salvage Unit)
314. VX47020 Pte WHELAN, Joseph; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion. (Not identical with VX28075)
315. VX24176 Pte WHITE, Ronald Stanley; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
316. VX24016 Pte WHITE, Lawrence Miles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
317. VX23931 Pte WILLIAMS, Alec; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
318. VX37688 Pte WILLIAMS, William Henry; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
319. VX24306 Cpl WILSON, William Francis; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
320. VX28276 Sgt WITNISH, William Ronald; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
321. VX133225 (V50810) Capt WOOD, John Thurston; Rabaul Fortress Signals.
322. VX24212 L/Sgt WOODS, John Frederick Clarence; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 107th Convalescent Depot)
323. VX30007 Sgt WOODWARD, Frederic Geoffrey; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion; (Later 1st Guard Camp)
324. VX26446 L/Cpl WOODHEAD, Arnold William; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
325. VX120958 (V72102) Cpl WOOLF, Leonard Roy; Rabaul Fortress Signelss (Later New Guinea Signals)

326. VX24121 Cpl YENCH, Henry Charles; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
327. VX24130 Sgt YENCH, Raymond Milton; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion.
328. VX47527 Pte YENSCH, Douglas James; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later 2/4th Infantry Battalion)
329. VX23343 Pte YOUNG, Joseph Samuel; 2/22nd Infantry Battalion (Later HQ 2/1 Guard Battalion)



P00348.00 - AWM Photograph

P00348.001

Members of the 2/10 Field Ambulance


Image copyright: Copyright expired - public domain

ID number
P00348.001
Object type
Black & white
Place made
Pacific Islands: Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Rabaul
Date made
July 1941
Physical description
Black & white
Collection
Photograph
Description
Group portrait of members of the 2/10 Field Ambulance detachment at Rabaul, New Guinea prior to the Japanese invasion. Identified in the back row, from left to right:
VX26758 Private (Pte) George William Lanham, 2/22nd Battalion, attached to the 2/10th Field Ambulance as a driver, taken prisoner of war (POW) and died 1 July 42 after the Japanese transport ship Montevideo Maru was torpedoed off Luzon Island, Philippines;
NX57343 Pte Wilkie Desmond Collins, evaded execution and survived;
NX57642 Pte Thomas Benjamin Clissold, was executed 4 February 1942 at Tol, New Guinea;
NX46687 Pte Ronald Maurice Cantwell, was executed 4 February 1942 at Tol;
NX34205 Pte Richard Buck, was executed on 4 February 1942 at Tol;
NX45605 Pte Leslie William Fawcett, was evacuated from Rabaul onboard the yacht Laurabada;
NX45161 Pte Thomas Webb, was executed 4 February 1942 at Tol;  
NX33109 Pte William Thomas Ramage, was executed 4 February 1942 at Tol; and
VX32827 Pte John George Stanley White, 2/22nd Battalion, attached to the 2/10th Field Ambulance as a driver, died 1 July 1942 after the sinking of the Montevideo Maru.

Identified in the second row, from left to right:
NX65305 Pte Harold William Galloway, executed 4 February 1942 at Tol;
NX19620 Pte Albert Fernandez, died 1 July 1942 after the sinking of the Montevideo Maru;
NX56978 Pte William Cook, survived the Tol massacre and was evacuated from Rabaul onboard the Laurabada;
NX27623 Pte William Henry Harrison Wells, died 1 July 1942 after the sinking of the Montevideo Maru;
NX32404 Pte Cecil Buck (brother of Pte Richard Buck) was executed 4 February 1942 at Tol;
NX47097 Pte Roger Miller Attwater, was executed 4 February 1942 at Tol;
NX55720 Pte George Alexander Smith, left Rabaul with two patients before the Japanese attack; and
NX35227 Pte Reginald Maxwell Langdon, stayed at the Army Hospital in Vunapope and was later executed on 1 July 1942.

Identified in the front row, from left to right:
NX59095 Lance Corporal (L Cpl) John Maxwell Holah, evacuated from Rabaul onboard the Laurabada;
NX65306 Sergeant Gordon Ross Hudson, executed 4 February 1942 at Tol;
NX35101 Captain Sandy Edwin John Robertson, held as a POW in Japan;
NX35096 Major Edward Charles Palmer, evacuated from Rabaul onboard the Laurabada;
NX60008 Staff Sergeant Stewart Cameron Caston, executed 4 February 1942 at Tol;
NX25197 Cpl Laurence Ashleigh Hudson, stayed at the Army Hospital in Vunapope and was later executed on 1 July 1942; and  
NX27487 Private (Pte) Frank Harold Hennessy, executed 4 February 1942 at Tol.

 

 

 
    The articles and information on this Web Site are copyright to John Winterbotham (Website owner) and cannot be used by any person unless otherwise stated and then can only be used for research purposes only.
  Site Map